Raised This Month: $19 Target: $400
 4% 

[HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
sensatioNNN.
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Romania
Old 05-11-2011 , 07:38   [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #1

How can I set my amx_tsay, csay commands to show up on 3 lines? Curently it shows just on 1 line.
__________________
private plugin: Ion Cannon
sensatioNNN. is offline
walkero
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bulgaria
Old 05-11-2011 , 12:32   Re: [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #2

Use the "^n" symbol
__________________
walkero is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to walkero
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 05-11-2011 , 22:04   Re: [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
Use the "^n" symbol
That will only work in code and not as when input as text in-game.
__________________
fysiks is offline
walkero
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bulgaria
Old 05-12-2011 , 06:22   Re: [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
That will only work in code and not as when input as text in-game.
Oh, sorry for the misleading then. I've never tried it, actually
__________________
walkero is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to walkero
sensatioNNN.
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Romania
Old 05-12-2011 , 17:30   Re: [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #5

Like in this pic here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	multi_admin_text.JPG
Views:	112
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	85985  
__________________
private plugin: Ion Cannon
sensatioNNN. is offline
driger38
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Old 05-12-2011 , 17:35   Re: [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #6

Hmmm maybe it is binded, he has binded these sentences on 3 letters and pressing them...
driger38 is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 05-12-2011 , 18:36   Re: [HELP] Multiple Admin Text Lines
Reply With Quote #7

IIRC, if you do several hud messages in a row they will automatically put the next one on a new line (or put the old one on a new line; same difference).
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode