Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[REQ] L4D - teamswitch


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
santaclaus
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 01-01-2009 , 07:48   [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #1

- Admins switch manually players

There's some teamswitch plugins out there, but they don't appear to work with L4D.
__________________

santaclaus is offline
KroleG
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 01-02-2009 , 06:37   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by santaclaus View Post
- Admins switch manually players

There's some teamswitch plugins out there, but they don't appear to work with L4D.
+1, need this plugin
KroleG is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 01-02-2009 , 16:17   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #3

You can move players to spectator or infected just by using ChangeClientTeam(), but as far as I know you have to do some SDK calls to move someone to survivor and get him to take over a bot. If someone wants to do this, look at the SDK call stuff I do in this plugin. Maybe with the SDK there'll be an easier way.
Fyren is offline
Ydiss
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 01-03-2009 , 20:52   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #4

There's a team switching mod (not specific to L4D) that does actually work. We use it on our server (sorry I didn't add it myself so I don't know which one it is).

It works, but you must be careful to move players about one at a time... we moved two teams over whole-sale once and it, of course, ended the round and then spawned 8 survivors on the other team when it restarted

Edit: Here it is. http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=67292

We're using this one and, as I said above, it seems to work just fine - providing you are careful with it and don't go spamming lots of team switches in a row. Do one at a time (so move one player to spec, then the other, then shift the first to the other team, then vice versa) and it works absolutely great.

Edit 2: It does work but not when teams are full - that's when bots are spawned. So yes, +1 to this request, we could really use a working team switch mod for L4D.

Last edited by Ydiss; 01-04-2009 at 07:17.
Ydiss is offline
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 01-04-2009 , 00:18   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #5

+1
Downtown1 is offline
Kigen
BANNED
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 01-05-2009 , 02:06   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #6

I got some ideas on how it might be possible to switch a person's team and have them take over the body. But I strongly suggest waiting for a SDK as the methods I think of might not be proper for L4D.
Kigen is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 01-05-2009 , 16:05   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kigen View Post
I got some ideas on how it might be possible to switch a person's team and have them take over the body. But I strongly suggest waiting for a SDK as the methods I think of might not be proper for L4D.
As I said, I already have code that does this in my plugin.
Fyren is offline
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 01-05-2009 , 16:57   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #8

Ok if you don't want to wait for a plugin, you don't really need one... just paste this into your adminmenu_custom.txt.

Code:
	"L4D Team Management"
	{
		"Team Player"
		{
			"cmd"		"sm_fexec #1 #2"
			"1"
			{
				"type" 		"player"
			}
			"2"
			{
				"type"		"list"
				"title"		"Team:"
				"1"		"spectate"
				"1."		"Spectators"
				"2"		"jointeam 2"
				"2."		"Survivors"
				"3"		"jointeam 3"
				"3."		"Infected"
			}
		}
	}
You will need sm_fexec from http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=630439

It works pretty well, just don't try to switch the bots to the other team or the bot's entity seems to get deleted.
Downtown1 is offline
Icettiflow
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 01-05-2009 , 17:33   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ydiss View Post
There's a team switching mod (not specific to L4D) that does actually work. We use it on our server (sorry I didn't add it myself so I don't know which one it is).

It works, but you must be careful to move players about one at a time... we moved two teams over whole-sale once and it, of course, ended the round and then spawned 8 survivors on the other team when it restarted

Edit: Here it is. http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=67292

We're using this one and, as I said above, it seems to work just fine - providing you are careful with it and don't go spamming lots of team switches in a row. Do one at a time (so move one player to spec, then the other, then shift the first to the other team, then vice versa) and it works absolutely great.

Edit 2: It does work but not when teams are full - that's when bots are spawned. So yes, +1 to this request, we could really use a working team switch mod for L4D.
This has worked for me without issue.

Running L4D on a dedicated Linux Server I was able to force a team switch to survivors, from survivors, empty teams, full teams, you name it. Just move one player to spec, then switch the other's team. The spectator can then fill the other spot.
Icettiflow is offline
djromero
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Maracaibo, Venezuela
Old 01-18-2009 , 02:23   Re: [REQ] L4D - teamswitch
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyren View Post
You can move players to spectator or infected just by using ChangeClientTeam(), but as far as I know you have to do some SDK calls to move someone to survivor and get him to take over a bot. If someone wants to do this, look at the SDK call stuff I do in this plugin. Maybe with the SDK there'll be an easier way.
I made the plugin for this.

Fyren, i used your SDK calls .

Here's the link: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=746082

Problem solved. Next.
__________________
David Romero


djromero is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode