Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[TF2] Building Size Randomizer


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Marverlous
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 10-05-2013 , 18:02   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #21

Can you fix the Dispencer screen not matching its size ;-; thanks
Marverlous is offline
404UserNotFound
BANNED
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 10-06-2013 , 21:39   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marverlous View Post
Can you fix the Dispencer screen not matching its size ;-; thanks
Impossibru.
404UserNotFound is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 11-13-2013 , 10:10   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #23

The code in here is quite inefficient.

OnConfigsExecuted is called a huge number of times, reading every cvar each time, completely negating the benefit from caching the values.

The building type checks are ALL run every time with no early exit, and the code could be cleaned up by only having one call to SetEntProp at the end.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Pelipoika
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Inside
Old 11-13-2013 , 11:28   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
The code in here is quite inefficient.

OnConfigsExecuted is called a huge number of times, reading every cvar each time, completely negating the benefit from caching the values.

The building type checks are ALL run every time with no early exit, and the code could be cleaned up by only having one call to SetEntProp at the end.
Updated.
Pelipoika is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 12-02-2013 , 21:53   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #25

I am still getting the Dispencer screen not matching its size.
RavensBro is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 12-03-2013 , 14:20   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavensBro View Post
I am still getting the Dispencer screen not matching its size.
I've had the same problems for 16 months when trying to incorporate it into my plugin. Engies will have to make do with just tiny sentries and teleporters for now.
__________________
11530 is offline
Marverlous
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 01-02-2014 , 15:14   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #27

Perhaps add a cvar to disable the dispencer screen all together?
Marverlous is offline
Marverlous
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 01-19-2014 , 18:30   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #28

Can we have seperate min/max size cvar for each building?
Marverlous is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 01-20-2014 , 10:44   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #29

Not sure how this is even being 'random' if it even is, line 115 of buildingresize.sp:
Code:
SetEntPropFloat(index, Prop_Send, "m_flModelScale", GetRandomFloat(g_flCvarBuildingSizeMax, g_flCvarBuildingSizeMin));
It should be:
GetRandomFloat(MIN, MAX);
Sooo... this should be the right arguments.
Code:
SetEntPropFloat(index, Prop_Send, "m_flModelScale", GetRandomFloat(g_flCvarBuildingSizeMin, g_flCvarBuildingSizeMax));
Mitchell is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 01-22-2014 , 02:15   Re: [TF2] Building Size Randomizer
Reply With Quote #30

so did anyone get this to work right yet?
RavensBro is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode