Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
miXXed
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 08-23-2019 , 09:54   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #131

Hi,

it looks like that everything works fine.. (no error logs)
but still have one problem..

what i have done:

PHP Code:
r/receivechannel 42uawu!aixknp$5mxelxluocz+cixcbrxf+inxh050w1# 1
r/sendchannel 42uawu!aixknp$5mxelxluocz+cixcbrxf+inxh050w1# 1

r/receivechannel 614395218183323668 1
r
/sendchannel 614395218183323668 
i can successfully send from Discord -> CS:GO server message..
but the other way (CS:GO to DISCORD) is not working..

Someone can help me ?
miXXed is offline
RumbleFrog
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Fish Tank
Old 08-23-2019 , 09:59   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #132

Quote:
Originally Posted by miXXed View Post
Hi,

it looks like that everything works fine.. (no error logs)
but still have one problem..

what i have done:

PHP Code:
r/receivechannel 42uawu!aixknp$5mxelxluocz+cixcbrxf+inxh050w1# 1
r/sendchannel 42uawu!aixknp$5mxelxluocz+cixcbrxf+inxh050w1# 1

r/receivechannel 614395218183323668 1
r
/sendchannel 614395218183323668 
i can successfully send from Discord -> CS:GO server message..
but the other way (CS:GO to DISCORD) is not working..

Someone can help me ?
You are missing 1 for the last command
RumbleFrog is offline
miXXed
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 08-23-2019 , 10:03   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #133

Quote:
Originally Posted by RumbleFrog View Post
You are missing 1 for the last command
sorry its a copy&paste error.. i can see on the discord that i dont forgett the 1

EDIT:
Still not working

My Config.toml

Code:
[General]
# Port to run the relay server on
# Normally users can leave this alone unless specifically needed
Port = 57452

# Message content filter
# If true, create a filter.txt within the same directory as the binary with each line being a regex expression
# Note: can be expensive with a lot of regexes
Filter = false

[Bot]
# Bot token
# You may obtain this at https://discordapp.com/developers/applications/
Token = "*********************************************************"

# Instead of an embed sent by the bot
# You have the option to enable simple message, to display incoming messages as "Name: Message"
# Takes up less room but with less detail
SimpleMessage = false

# If the bot should also listen and transmit other bot's message
# Please beware of an infinite loop with other bots this may cause
ListenToBots = false

[Database]
# MySQL Database host
Host = "127.0.0.1"

# MySQL Database Username
Username = "******"

# MySQL User Password
Password = "******"

# MySQL Database To Use
Database = "******"

# MySQL Server Port
Port = 3306

# The protocol to parse DSN as.
# Most users can leave this at the default "tcp"
Protocol = "tcp"

[UI]
# The UI has NO authentication
# If the UI is exposed to the public, any individual can edit your settings
Enabled = true

# The port to run the UI web server on
Port = 8080
Source-Server-Relay.cfg

Code:
// This file was auto-generated by SourceMod (v1.9.0.6281)
// ConVars for plugin "Source-Chat-Relay.smx"


// Enable map start/end events
// -
// Default: "0"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
rf_scr_event_map "0"

// Enable player connect/disconnect events
// -
// Default: "0"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
rf_scr_event_player "0"

// If prefix is enabled, this admin flag is required to send message using the prefix
// -
// Default: ""
rf_scr_flag ""

// Relay Server Host
// -
// Default: "127.0.0.1"
rf_scr_host "192.168.255.100"

// Relay Server Port
// -
// Default: "57452"
rf_scr_port "57452"

// Prefix required to send message to Discord. If empty, none is required.
// -
// Default: ""
rf_scr_prefix "test"

Last edited by miXXed; 08-23-2019 at 10:28.
miXXed is offline
RumbleFrog
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Fish Tank
Old 08-23-2019 , 11:12   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #134

Quote:
Originally Posted by miXXed View Post
sorry its a copy&paste error.. i can see on the discord that i dont forgett the 1

EDIT:
Still not working

My Config.toml

Code:
[General]
# Port to run the relay server on
# Normally users can leave this alone unless specifically needed
Port = 57452

# Message content filter
# If true, create a filter.txt within the same directory as the binary with each line being a regex expression
# Note: can be expensive with a lot of regexes
Filter = false

[Bot]
# Bot token
# You may obtain this at https://discordapp.com/developers/applications/
Token = "*********************************************************"

# Instead of an embed sent by the bot
# You have the option to enable simple message, to display incoming messages as "Name: Message"
# Takes up less room but with less detail
SimpleMessage = false

# If the bot should also listen and transmit other bot's message
# Please beware of an infinite loop with other bots this may cause
ListenToBots = false

[Database]
# MySQL Database host
Host = "127.0.0.1"

# MySQL Database Username
Username = "******"

# MySQL User Password
Password = "******"

# MySQL Database To Use
Database = "******"

# MySQL Server Port
Port = 3306

# The protocol to parse DSN as.
# Most users can leave this at the default "tcp"
Protocol = "tcp"

[UI]
# The UI has NO authentication
# If the UI is exposed to the public, any individual can edit your settings
Enabled = true

# The port to run the UI web server on
Port = 8080
Source-Server-Relay.cfg

Code:
// This file was auto-generated by SourceMod (v1.9.0.6281)
// ConVars for plugin "Source-Chat-Relay.smx"


// Enable map start/end events
// -
// Default: "0"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
rf_scr_event_map "0"

// Enable player connect/disconnect events
// -
// Default: "0"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
rf_scr_event_player "0"

// If prefix is enabled, this admin flag is required to send message using the prefix
// -
// Default: ""
rf_scr_flag ""

// Relay Server Host
// -
// Default: "127.0.0.1"
rf_scr_host "192.168.255.100"

// Relay Server Port
// -
// Default: "57452"
rf_scr_port "57452"

// Prefix required to send message to Discord. If empty, none is required.
// -
// Default: ""
rf_scr_prefix "test"
Looks like you have prefix enabled, are you using the prefix in the chat. Can you show what you have typed.
RumbleFrog is offline
miXXed
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 08-23-2019 , 12:33   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #135

Quote:
Originally Posted by RumbleFrog View Post
Looks like you have prefix enabled, are you using the prefix in the chat. Can you show what you have typed.
im using prefix

Code:
rf_scr_prefix "test"
EDIT:

got it work now.. i just leaved empty the "rf_scr_prefix" and now is working..
i was thinking "rf_scr_prefix" is required to send message to discord server..

Last edited by miXXed; 08-23-2019 at 12:38.
miXXed is offline
RumbleFrog
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Fish Tank
Old 08-23-2019 , 13:50   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #136

Quote:
Originally Posted by miXXed View Post
im using prefix

Code:
rf_scr_prefix "test"
EDIT:

got it work now.. i just leaved empty the "rf_scr_prefix" and now is working..
i was thinking "rf_scr_prefix" is required to send message to discord server..
The prefix is disabled by default, so you must've enabled it without thinking.

It basically requires the prefix to be present at the start of the message to be sent to the relay server. For example, if I set the prefix to "!", I now have to type messages like "!Hello there" to be sent.
RumbleFrog is offline
miXXed
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 08-23-2019 , 15:13   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #137

Quote:
Originally Posted by RumbleFrog View Post
The prefix is disabled by default, so you must've enabled it without thinking.

It basically requires the prefix to be present at the start of the message to be sent to the relay server. For example, if I set the prefix to "!", I now have to type messages like "!Hello there" to be sent.

ooooooh, i actually mistaken "prefix and tag" ....
everything is working fine

but another thing..
I saw in the csgo chat if someone types a message on csgoserverNR1 i can see on csgoserverNR2 the message what the guy on csgoserverNR1 typed..

example: [FULLCSGOSERVERNAME] : PLAYER : TEXTFROMPLAYER...

Is there a way to change the [FULLCSGOSERVERNAME] Tag ?

My servers are sorted by an #Number.. #001 - #030 and i would like to make

example: [Server#001] Player: Text
instead of the [fullcsgoservername] player: text

I tried to change on database "display_name" but this dosent work
miXXed is offline
RumbleFrog
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Fish Tank
Old 08-23-2019 , 16:00   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #138

Quote:
Originally Posted by miXXed View Post
ooooooh, i actually mistaken "prefix and tag" ....
everything is working fine

but another thing..
I saw in the csgo chat if someone types a message on csgoserverNR1 i can see on csgoserverNR2 the message what the guy on csgoserverNR1 typed..

example: [FULLCSGOSERVERNAME] : PLAYER : TEXTFROMPLAYER...

Is there a way to change the [FULLCSGOSERVERNAME] Tag ?

My servers are sorted by an #Number.. #001 - #030 and i would like to make

example: [Server#001] Player: Text
instead of the [fullcsgoservername] player: text

I tried to change on database "display_name" but this dosent work
Not without modifying the client, not really. Also if you don't want server cross talk, just have it on different channels. Obv if you have everything on channel 1, everything can talk to each other.
RumbleFrog is offline
miXXed
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 08-23-2019 , 17:28   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #139

Quote:
Originally Posted by RumbleFrog View Post
Not without modifying the client, not really. Also if you don't want server cross talk, just have it on different channels. Obv if you have everything on channel 1, everything can talk to each other.
sad ._.
well all my servers are the same gamemode.. i dont have different ones..
also only VIP users can send message from discord to the csgo servers..

is it possible for the future to set a custom "server tag" if i have multiple chat-relays on the same channel ?
miXXed is offline
RumbleFrog
Great Tester of Whatever
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Fish Tank
Old 08-23-2019 , 17:31   Re: [Any] Source Chat Relay [Discord <=> Ingame]
Reply With Quote #140

Quote:
Originally Posted by miXXed View Post
sad ._.
well all my servers are the same gamemode.. i dont have different ones..
also only VIP users can send message from discord to the csgo servers..

is it possible for the future to set a custom "server tag" if i have multiple chat-relays on the same channel ?
You can define multiple channels for send/receive, just separate them via comma. If I understand your question correctly.

Last edited by RumbleFrog; 08-23-2019 at 17:32.
RumbleFrog is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode