Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

clone attack and FF2 going forward


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
BBG_Theory
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NC USA
Old 04-10-2014 , 22:11   clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #1

Wliu, we are talking about this backchannel, and I thought it would be best to get the info on this topic in a tread.


Friagram's clone attack fix:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...t=clone+attack


what are we doing going forward and with what config layout should we use?
Friagram's fix did indeed fix it so clones were not just the 1st boss on the list

What is going to be the new standard boss config wise with this?


example from CandyMan using Friagram's 1rst set abilities
Code:
 "ability1"        
 { 
  "plugin_name" "ff2_1st_set_abilities"
  "name" "rage_cloneattack"
  "arg1" "5"
  "arg2" "models\player\wonka.mdl"
  "arg3" " WoOoah More Candy Men!"
  "arg4" "0.5"
  "arg5" "tf_weapon_bonesaw"
  "arg6" "317"
  "arg7" ""
 }
How should this be changed to be compatable with current stock 1rst_set_abilities if switching from Friagram's style and is the cloneattack now fixed in stock?

Last edited by BBG_Theory; 04-11-2014 at 00:18.
BBG_Theory is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: pPlayer->GetOrigin();
Old 04-11-2014 , 00:49   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBG_Theory View Post
Wliu, we are talking about this backchannel, and I thought it would be best to get the info on this topic in a tread.


Friagram's clone attack fix:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...t=clone+attack


what are we doing going forward and with what config layout should we use?
Friagram's fix did indeed fix it so clones were not just the 1st boss on the list

What is going to be the new standard boss config wise with this?


example from CandyMan using Friagram's 1rst set abilities
Code:
 "ability1"        
 { 
  "plugin_name" "ff2_1st_set_abilities"
  "name" "rage_cloneattack"
  "arg1" "5"
  "arg2" "models\player\wonka.mdl"
  "arg3" " WoOoah More Candy Men!"
  "arg4" "0.5"
  "arg5" "tf_weapon_bonesaw"
  "arg6" "317"
  "arg7" ""
 }
How should this be changed to be compatable with current stock 1rst_set_abilities if switching from Friagram's style and is the cloneattack now fixed in stock?
All of the arg's from the original clone attack is kept, and none were added last I checked, he had planned to add args for health, and ammo, but should be the same. It's reading it's parent owners model string last I recall, so it doesn't need to be told what model to use.

I could be wrong, don't quote me on it.
__________________
Plugins|Profile
Requests closed

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Wliu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 04-11-2014 , 15:21   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #3

If I remember correctly, it's still slightly hardcoded to Seeldier (if you don't change any of the args), but almost anything should work (I've spawned pan medics w/ Ninja Spy skin, normal heavies with Brass Beast, Seeman engies with pistols...). The only change I didn't include (I believe) was the hint text.
__________________
~Wliu
Wliu is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 04-17-2014 , 10:34   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #4

Make sure it doesn't target spectators, and returns dead players to their teams.
Actually the original ff2 plugin for this had a bug that would constantly force players to the non boss team, even during warmup and when ff2 was inactive. Should add in a check for that on player death to check roundstate. I forget what I did, but whatever I posted was just a quick fix, so not sure if that works properly.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 04-17-2014 , 15:27   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
Make sure it doesn't target spectators, and returns dead players to their teams.
Actually the original ff2 plugin for this had a bug that would constantly force players to the non boss team, even during warmup and when ff2 was inactive. Should add in a check for that on player death to check roundstate. I forget what I did, but whatever I posted was just a quick fix, so not sure if that works properly.
like this? https://github.com/50DKP/FF2-Official/issues/35
WildCard65 is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 04-18-2014 , 15:17   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #6

Idk.
Ff2 works, but its coded so very poorly.
It wouldn't be that hard to rewrite it from scratch, but not everything would be the same, and everyone would complain about this... So maintenance seems to be the safe course.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 04-18-2014 , 16:04   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
Idk.
Ff2 works, but its coded so very poorly.
It wouldn't be that hard to rewrite it from scratch, but not everything would be the same, and everyone would complain about this... So maintenance seems to be the safe course.
Yes, I've noticed people complain when you rewrite things. Especially if you fix bugs.

Hell, one of the people who complained when I fixed a bunch of prop offsets and timer stuff in PropHunt is a moderator of this board!
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 04-18-2014 at 16:14.
Powerlord is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 04-18-2014 , 18:00   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #8

In FF2, none of the files are cached into variables O_O
WildCard65 is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 04-20-2014 , 08:12   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #9

Keyvalues4life

Hey powerlord, was it you trying to change the view offsets, or just the prop offsets?
I tried changing view but it only seems to work if players are crouching, otherwise it gets constantly reset... I think postthinkpost worked sort of, but then it would constantly set it back all the time.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 04-20-2014 , 14:05   Re: clone attack and FF2 going forward
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
Keyvalues4life

Hey powerlord, was it you trying to change the view offsets, or just the prop offsets?
I tried changing view but it only seems to work if players are crouching, otherwise it gets constantly reset... I think postthinkpost worked sort of, but then it would constantly set it back all the time.
Just prop offsets... I was only making it so the props themselves rested on top of the ground level, with certain exceptions (chimneys).

Certain other props were lowered a few hammer units so they didn't look like they were "floating"... hay piles and the control point to name two.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 04-20-2014 at 14:07.
Powerlord is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode