Raised This Month: $60 Target: $400
 15% 

[CSGO] Rcon command failure


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
LAMbROgINI
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: India
Old 05-26-2020 , 12:56   [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #1

Hey guys, I am unable to use the rcon command, I always get the following error, even when I simply type only "rcon" in my in-game console, with the game connect in my srcds server:

Unable to connect to remote server (xxx.xx.xxx.xxx:27015)
Receiving uncompressed update from server, baseline 0, byte size 6082
CL_ProcessPacketEntities: frame window too big (>128 )

Kindly let me know if anyone can fix this or direct me to an existing forum with a fix for this.

Last edited by LAMbROgINI; 05-26-2020 at 12:59.
LAMbROgINI is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to LAMbROgINI
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 05-26-2020 , 14:49   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #2

Most likely you either don't have the port open or did not specify to allow rcon in your servers start parameters. Make sure it has -usercon
__________________
Maxximou5 is offline
LaGgLs
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: sweden
Old 05-26-2020 , 15:36   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxximou5 View Post
Most likely you either don't have the port open or did not specify to allow rcon in your servers start parameters. Make sure it has -usercon
+1 use the -usercon and make sure 2015

TCP local port 27015 (default): SRCDS Rcon port
UDP local port 27015 (default): gameplay traffic
LaGgLs is offline
LAMbROgINI
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: India
Old 05-27-2020 , 06:29   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxximou5 View Post
Most likely you either don't have the port open or did not specify to allow rcon in your servers start parameters. Make sure it has -usercon
I double-checked I do have -usercon in my start parameters and my ports seem to be fine as well because my friends won't be able to join the server otherwise... But they are able to, which must mean it is all good on that way as well.

If you want to check and test my server with me, here is my discord tag: Cruzz#0365

Last edited by LAMbROgINI; 05-27-2020 at 06:34.
LAMbROgINI is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to LAMbROgINI
LAMbROgINI
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: India
Old 05-27-2020 , 06:32   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by LaGgLs View Post
+1 use the -usercon and make sure 2015

TCP local port 27015 (default): SRCDS Rcon port
UDP local port 27015 (default): gameplay traffic
If you want to check and test my server with me, here is my discord tag: Cruzz#0365

They are open:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	port test.png
Views:	10
Size:	25.4 KB
ID:	181689  

Last edited by LAMbROgINI; 05-27-2020 at 06:34.
LAMbROgINI is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to LAMbROgINI
LaGgLs
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: sweden
Old 05-27-2020 , 07:14   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAMbROgINI View Post
If you want to check and test my server with me, here is my discord tag: Cruzz#0365

They are open:
Maybe windows firewall block it can happen
LaGgLs is offline
LAMbROgINI
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: India
Old 05-27-2020 , 12:12   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by LaGgLs View Post
Maybe windows firewall block it can happen
The Port forwarding only works with the Inbound rules right? I have them included as well, I can host and ppl can join, so definitely no issue on the port's front. Can anyone make sense of the lines that the console responded?
LAMbROgINI is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to LAMbROgINI
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 05-27-2020 , 13:31   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #8

Is this a locally hosted server or hosted elsewhere?
__________________
Maxximou5 is offline
LAMbROgINI
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: India
Old 05-27-2020 , 15:03   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxximou5 View Post
Is this a locally hosted server or hosted elsewhere?
To be accurate, it is simply SRCDS for me and my friends, I just simply installed it in my PC with steamcmd and host it to play PUGS, Retakes and DM with my friends.

So, to answer your question, the host and client are the same PC in this case.

Last edited by LAMbROgINI; 05-27-2020 at 15:04.
LAMbROgINI is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to LAMbROgINI
LaGgLs
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: sweden
Old 05-27-2020 , 15:10   Re: [CSGO] Rcon command failure
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAMbROgINI View Post
To be accurate, it is simply SRCDS for me and my friends, I just simply installed it in my PC with steamcmd and host it to play PUGS, Retakes and DM with my friends.

So, to answer your question, the host and client are the same PC in this case.
Just use sm_rcon then with sourcemod
LaGgLs is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode