Raised This Month: $52 Target: $400
 13% 

[ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.4, 2017-06-05)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
kiljon
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 11-09-2015 , 20:54   Re: CVAR Problem
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by MamaLuigi9000 View Post
Hello sir/ma'am!I currently have a problem with this plugin.I tried putting sm_extendedspeedmeter_unit 2 in my start.bat,autoexec.cfg and server.cfg but it does not load it automatically.Is there a way to solve this or make a version where the u/s are counted instead of km/h?Thanks for the help and what a great plugin for bhop/surf maps!
Hi, (I wanted to release an update with some improved performance (since the !topspeedtop command sometimes laggs our server), but for some reason I couldn't compile anything anymore on my daily pc. So I ended up borrowing someone else his pc to be able to compile. That is the reason it took so long for this small update for you ^^')

I put the .smx file in the attachment, which will put the unit of measurement on u/s by default. However it is still strange that your method didn't work, did you try manually adjusting the cfg file inside the cstrike/cfg/sourcemod folder?
Attached Files
File Type: smx extendedspeedmeter.smx (48.2 KB, 57 views)
kiljon is offline
kiljon
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 11-10-2015 , 20:09   Re: CVAR Problem
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by MamaLuigi9000 View Post
Thank you so much so this "update" for me!Yes, I had even tried to adjust the cfg file manually,with no luck.Thank you once again sir/ma'am for this update and awesome plugin!Have a nice day!

EDIT:Unfortunately I had tried the modified smx file with the same results.I even tried putting sm_extendedspeedmeter_unit 2 in start.bat,autoexec.cfg and server.cfg at the same time with no luck.I am using this plugin on Counter Strike:Global Offensive if that helps at all.Have a nice day sir/ma'am!(Can I know your gender? :p)
Hi, I'm not sure why my gender matters, but I'm male. Also, sorry for these late responses.

Back on topic, I don't know why this isn't working out since I changed the default setting to u/s. So I decided to make another fix where I remove the possibility of changing the unit and set it to u/s. Please check the smx file in the attachment and let me know if this helped.

I also tested it out to make sure it works, and it did. (on a CS:S server since I somehow can't connect to my CS:GO server, why is everything going wrong :c)
Attached Files
File Type: smx extendedspeedmeter.smx (48.1 KB, 62 views)
kiljon is offline
MamaLuigi9000
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Old 11-10-2015 , 23:54   Re: CVAR Problem
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiljon View Post
Hi, I'm not sure why my gender matters, but I'm male. Also, sorry for these late responses.

Back on topic, I don't know why this isn't working out since I changed the default setting to u/s. So I decided to make another fix where I remove the possibility of changing the unit and set it to u/s. Please check the smx file in the attachment and let me know if this helped.

I also tested it out to make sure it works, and it did. (on a CS:S server since I somehow can't connect to my CS:GO server, why is everything going wrong :c)
Thank you so much. I tested this and it worked. Thank you so much sir and have a good day! (The reason why i wanted to know your gender was to stop guessing it.)

Last edited by MamaLuigi9000; 06-25-2017 at 05:59.
MamaLuigi9000 is offline
Abusador
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Old 11-21-2015 , 14:09   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #14

pls,create a command : !speedmeter to disable/enable speed meter.
Abusador is offline
kiljon
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 11-22-2015 , 20:11   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abusador View Post
pls,create a command : !speedmeter to disable/enable speed meter.
I will do this, it shouldn't be to hard to implement, I'll let you know when it's updated.
kiljon is offline
nco
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: c:/home
Old 05-11-2016 , 14:47   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #16

L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: Info (map "awp_simple") (file "errors_20160510.log")
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] Native "SQL_LockDatabase" reported: Invalid database Handle 0 (error: 4)
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "extendedspeedmeter.smx":
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] [0] Line 3516, E:\Games\Server\css_server\cstrike\addons\sou rcemod\scripting\extendedspeedmeter.sp::GetMa pRecords()
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] [1] Line 463, E:\Games\Server\css_server\cstrike\addons\sou rcemod\scripting\extendedspeedmeter.sp::OnMap Start()
nco is offline
kiljon
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 05-12-2016 , 18:17   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by nco View Post
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: Info (map "awp_simple") (file "errors_20160510.log")
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] Native "SQL_LockDatabase" reported: Invalid database Handle 0 (error: 4)
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "extendedspeedmeter.smx":
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] [0] Line 3516, E:\Games\Server\css_server\cstrike\addons\sou rcemod\scripting\extendedspeedmeter.sp::GetMa pRecords()
L 05/10/2016 - 13:285: [SM] [1] Line 463, E:\Games\Server\css_server\cstrike\addons\sou rcemod\scripting\extendedspeedmeter.sp::OnMap Start()
Hi,

Is this the first plugin you installed and tried out?
Can you give me the output of "sm plugins list"?
Can you check if the table "topspeed" was created in your database?

PS: if you did not configure anything it will use the database in your "default" option in your settings (cstrike/addons/sourcemod/configs/databases.cfg)
kiljon is offline
nco
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: c:/home
Old 06-30-2016 , 11:24   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #18

HTML Code:
L 06/30/2016 - 09:11:42: [SM] Native "SQL_LockDatabase" reported: Invalid database Handle 0 (error: 4)
L 06/30/2016 - 09:11:42: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "extendedspeedmeter.smx":
L 06/30/2016 - 09:11:42: [SM]   [0]  Line 3516, E:\Games\Server\css_server\cstrike\addons\sourcemod\scripting\extendedspeedmeter.sp::GetMapRecords()
L 06/30/2016 - 09:11:42: [SM]   [1]  Line 463, E:\Games\Server\css_server\cstrike\addons\sourcemod\scripting\extendedspeedmeter.sp::OnMapStart()

Config:
HTML Code:
// This sets which database config should be used to store the topspeed table in (check addons/sourcemod/configs/databases.cfg)
// -
// Default: "default"
sm_extendedspeedmeter_databaseconfigname "default"


	"default"
	{
		"driver"			"default"
		"host"				"8x.2xx.63.x"
		"database"			"sqlxx"
		"user"				"sqlxxx"
		"pass"			"xxxxxxx"
		//"timeout"			"0"
		"port"			        "3306"
	}

Maybe you can help =) would be very nice.
nco is offline
nco
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: c:/home
Old 10-08-2016 , 21:45   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #19

Can anyone fix the Mysql problem?
The coder is since 5th july offline
nco is offline
kiljon
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 10-09-2016 , 21:01   Re: [ANY] Extended Speed Meter (v1.3, 2015-09-08)
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by nco View Post
Can anyone fix the Mysql problem?
The coder is since 5th july offline
Hi,

I still receive emails and noticed your post, but it was not a reply and it did not contain an answer to any of these messages:
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiljon View Post
Is this the first plugin you installed and tried out?
Can you give me the output of "sm plugins list"?
Can you check if the table "topspeed" was created in your database?
Futhermore you replied 1 month later, so I wondered if it was relevant at all.

I don't need to see your error messages again... and your config is not showing anything special as expected, that's why I did not ask about it. The error you are seeing occurs in GetMapRecords. This function is executed after the plugin verified that the connection is valid, so if your config would be invalid, then the error would have been different.

Now I did re-read the script and I think I noticed the problem. Upon first loading the plugin it prepares the database. It checks if the config file states "mysql" or "sqlite" for the driver, but your config shows "default", so adding an extra check there will probably solve the issue. If you would have looked in your database it will not have a "topspeed" table, and if you would have answered that, it would be easier to find the solution.

I added a .smx file with the extra check, can you test if this helps? (replace it in addons/sourcemod/plugins)

Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: smx extendedspeedmeter.smx (48.2 KB, 71 views)

Last edited by kiljon; 10-09-2016 at 21:02. Reason: replaced op for quote
kiljon is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode