Raised This Month: $52 Target: $400
 13% 

[TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Custo
Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Liberty City, LC State
Old 07-03-2015 , 23:23   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Yes... this is a bug in SourceMod.

Update to a recent SourceMod snapshot... although I heard somewhere between snapshots 5214 and 5216 the admin parser started acting weird if you use groups.
Ah, silly me. I should of thought of that before posting, 5217 snapshot did the trick.
Custo is offline
Deadlier D
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-15-2015 , 22:40   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #32

I've been having a problem with this plugin for the last few months. When you enter something like /vote "test test", it displays "Vote called for 'test". Seems like it's stopped watching for quotation marks.

Is it a problem on my end, or did something change?
Deadlier D is offline
SimplyJpk
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Just Jump
Old 08-15-2015 , 23:49   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #33

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadlier D View Post
I've been having a problem with this plugin for the last few months. When you enter something like /vote "test test", it displays "Vote called for 'test". Seems like it's stopped watching for quotation marks.

Is it a problem on my end, or did something change?
Going to assume you run TF2, the large update we just had the gunmettle update or what ever it was called, used some code from CS:GO (Apparently?) and now changes " into ' when talking, so to do a vote with spaces you'd need to do sm_vote "This is a vote" "Yeah, I think so" Nope "Wow, Valve why." into console instead of chat for the spacing to be correct, if you just copy pasted that into chat and hit enter it wouldn't work how it was intended
__________________
Code is Fun
If your plugin is broken, add me. If I have some free time I don't mind taking a look and fixing. (FreeTime lately is Limited).

Last edited by SimplyJpk; 08-15-2015 at 23:51. Reason: Forgot info
SimplyJpk is offline
Deadlier D
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-16-2015 , 00:35   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #34

Huh. Weird. Thanks for the info.
Deadlier D is offline
kolya2142
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 08-27-2015 , 11:43   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #35

It does not work for the ultimate mapchooser?
kolya2142 is offline
Amidamaru
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 12-26-2015 , 02:21   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #36

Greetings! On my server, I use Ultimate Mapchooser plugin with two-level voting (groups-maps). But I can not set it for voting with F1-F5 keys through NativeVotes plugin. Can you tell me how to do it step by step?
Amidamaru is offline
Naleksuh
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-12-2019 , 04:23   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)
Reply With Quote #37

any documentation on how to use it? i haven't been able to find any.
Naleksuh is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode