Raised This Month: $61 Target: $400
 15% 

[TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.4, 2014-03-05)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-19-2013 , 10:27   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.1, 2013-05-31)
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by reji View Post
Trying current versions of NV and NV Mapchooser from git. There is no problem in-game (voting for a map works), but I see this on a server console:
Spoiler

Same with NV 0.8.0 and NV Mapchooser 1.5.1. No errors with 0.7.9/1.5.1.
SourceMod version is 1.5.1.
Installed SourceMod plugins:
Spoiler

P.S. Sorry for poor English.
I missed some code in the 1.5.2 update that only got called if you're running NativeVotes 0.8.0 or newer.

I just committed a fix for that, but I haven't tested it.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 09-19-2013 at 10:28.
Powerlord is offline
reji
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Russia
Old 09-20-2013 , 22:08   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.1, 2013-05-31)
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
I missed some code in the 1.5.2 update that only got called if you're running NativeVotes 0.8.0 or newer.

I just committed a fix for that, but I haven't tested it.
No errors now and all working fine. Thank you, Powerlord.
reji is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-21-2013 , 22:23   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-09-21)
Reply With Quote #13

Updated main post to 1.5.3.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 09-21-2013 at 22:23.
Powerlord is offline
AeroAcrobat
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lives in a circus
Old 10-12-2013 , 19:29   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-09-21)
Reply With Quote #14

could you please add:
nativevotes_mapchooser_version

somewhere in the first post ?

Restarted & the .smx shows:
"nativevotes_mapchooser_version" = "1.5.2"

Not sure if typo...
__________________

Last edited by AeroAcrobat; 10-12-2013 at 19:44.
AeroAcrobat is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 10-22-2013 , 17:38   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-09-21)
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by AeroAcrobat View Post
could you please add:
nativevotes_mapchooser_version

somewhere in the first post ?

Restarted & the .smx shows:
"nativevotes_mapchooser_version" = "1.5.2"

Not sure if typo...
That's... odd. I know the code file attached to the first post is the 1.5.3 version... I hope I didn't upload the wrong .smx.

Oh... I see what I did. I forgot to mark the version cvar as FCVAR_DONTRECORD, meaning that it saved the value of the cvar into the plugin's config file (cfg/sourcemod/mapchooser,cfg). Whoops. Incidentally, it also wasn't marked notify, hence why this forum thinks no servers run it.

I'll upload a new version of it shortly, but I'll probably leave the version number 1.5.3 since literally only the version cvar code actually changed.

Edit: New version was uploaded.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 10-22-2013 at 17:51.
Powerlord is offline
lyric
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 11-16-2013 , 21:46   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-10-22)
Reply With Quote #16

let me ask this

we have custom maps on our server and like alot of them. will this plugin work to allow more than 5 maps to show on vote menu? the default rock the vote thing only show 5 maps and wont show any more which is dum limit if you ask me.

so will this work with rock the vote? thanks
__________________
lyric is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 11-18-2013 , 12:54   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-10-22)
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyric View Post
let me ask this

we have custom maps on our server and like alot of them. will this plugin work to allow more than 5 maps to show on vote menu? the default rock the vote thing only show 5 maps and wont show any more which is dum limit if you ask me.

so will this work with rock the vote? thanks
This is just the SourceMod MapChooser with support for NativeVotes added to it. NativeVotes is capped at a maximum of 5 entries, so... no it won't help you.

Also, didn't we already have a conversation about what changes need to be made to the stock mapchooser to increase that?
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
lyric
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 11-18-2013 , 15:34   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-10-22)
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
This is just the SourceMod MapChooser with support for NativeVotes added to it. NativeVotes is capped at a maximum of 5 entries, so... no it won't help you.

Also, didn't we already have a conversation about what changes need to be made to the stock mapchooser to increase that?
no but what is it? i hate that it not have this already.. i would love to have more than 5 maps on a menu thx
__________________
lyric is offline
lyric
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 11-18-2013 , 20:14   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-10-22)
Reply With Quote #19

I change this to 15 in sourcecode of this plugin here i then recompile it and load it on server but still only 5 show on list.

Code:
  g_Cvar_IncludeMaps = CreateConVar("sm_mapvote_include", "15", "Specifies how many maps to include in the vote.", _, true, 2.0, true, 6.0);
__________________

Last edited by lyric; 11-18-2013 at 20:15.
lyric is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 11-19-2013 , 10:12   Re: [TF2] NativeVotes MapChooser (v1.5.3, 2013-10-22)
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyric View Post
I change this to 15 in sourcecode of this plugin here i then recompile it and load it on server but still only 5 show on list.

Code:
  g_Cvar_IncludeMaps = CreateConVar("sm_mapvote_include", "15", "Specifies how many maps to include in the vote.", _, true, 2.0, true, 6.0);
The value of this cvar is still being read from the config file cfg/sourcemod/mapchooser.cfg (or mapchooser_extended.cfg for MCE, but the cvar for that has a slightly different name) which overrides the default of 15 your put in. Plus, it's still enforcing a maximum of 6. The change I recommend making is this:

Code:
  g_Cvar_IncludeMaps = CreateConVar("sm_mapvote_include", "15",  "Specifies how many maps to include in the vote.", _, true, 2.0);
which removes the upper limit entirely.... and then set sm_mapvote_include to 15 in mapchooser.cfg.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 11-19-2013 at 10:13.
Powerlord is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode