Raised This Month: $61 Target: $400
 15% 

[CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Notifications
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2015
Old 01-10-2019 , 00:18   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #561

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_crash View Post
I'm having a problem with my servers...

I have installed on my servers competitive the RankME v3.0.3.Kento.29.2, only recently I have the following problem, whenever I have to restart my servers it simply does not start.

I did some procedures to fix it, I got the latest versions of SourceMod & Metamod and nothing, same thing.

So I decided to remove all my plugins that connect to MySQL, the rankme deactivated MySQL from it, I left it in SQLite, and the server started normally, but if I activate the MySQL error, it does not start.

This in case happens in all plugins that I use MySQL, so I was wondering would it be some BUG of the plugin, or the database, corrupted or something.

Note: I already checked the database settings and everything is fine.
Seems like an issue with your server if no plugins are connecting via MySQL, is your MySQL a website or an IP? If it's a website can you ping it via CMDPrompt and get a reply or does it state it's an unknown site? If so, then you have a local MySQL server and not a public.
Notifications is offline
Catalysm
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Old 01-10-2019 , 05:08   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #562

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notifications View Post
Also, would it be possible to add support for a Discord bot so people can do like !stats?
In the first post, there is a link to a bot I made (https://github.com/niekcandaele/CSGO-RankMe-Discord). There was another one aswell but it seems like that link broke
Catalysm is offline
paulo_crash
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brazil
Old 01-10-2019 , 10:03   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #563

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notifications View Post
Seems like an issue with your server if no plugins are connecting via MySQL, is your MySQL a website or an IP? If it's a website can you ping it via CMDPrompt and get a reply or does it state it's an unknown site? If so, then you have a local MySQL server and not a public.
It would be by IP myself, I'll be doing more tests and anything will return the contact, thank you!
__________________
ABOUT-ME
Owner ZK Servidores

paulo_crash is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to paulo_crash
paulo_crash
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brazil
Old 01-11-2019 , 20:38   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #564

Doubt, in the translation folder of the plugin, has some options disabled...
Code:
//	"TOP KDR"
//	{
//		"en"		"TOP KDR"
//	}
//	"TOP Grenade"
//	{
//		"en"		"TOP Grenade"
//	}
//
//	"TOP Knife"
//	{
//		"en"		"TOP Knife"
//	}
//
//	"TOP Taser"
//	{
//		"en"		"TOP Taser"
//	}
Can I activate without problems, or does the plugin no longer have these options?
__________________
ABOUT-ME
Owner ZK Servidores


Last edited by paulo_crash; 01-11-2019 at 20:39.
paulo_crash is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to paulo_crash
Sincronic
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-12-2019 , 19:55   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #565

Damage report can be default off ?
Sincronic is offline
Sincronic
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-13-2019 , 08:37   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #566

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sincronic View Post
Damage report can be default off ?
Every round starts it's showing the damage report. Yes i know it can be disabled from the menu, but it can be from default off ?
Sincronic is offline
rogeraabbccdd
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: de_dust2
Old 01-15-2019 , 02:29   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #567

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_crash View Post
Doubt, in the translation folder of the plugin, has some options disabled...
"TOP Knife" and "TOP Taser" are removed in previous version, you can use "Top Weapons" instead.
"TOP KDR" is in my to do list.
__________________

Please comment on my profile, or I will ignore your friend request.

GitHub | Steam | WARMOD+ | Discord:Kento#2118

Last edited by rogeraabbccdd; 01-15-2019 at 02:29.
rogeraabbccdd is offline
napster_10
Member
Join Date: May 2016
Old Today , 09:45   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #568

hooi

i just want to let you know that people can reset their ranks with some steam auth exploit
-> https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=293984

is there a way you can fix that?! (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...70&postcount=3)
napster_10 is offline
Cruze
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2017
Old Today , 12:40   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #569

Quote:
Originally Posted by napster_10 View Post
hooi

i just want to let you know that people can reset their ranks with some steam auth exploit
-> https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=293984

is there a way you can fix that?! (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...70&postcount=3)
Cvar:
PHP Code:
rankme_resetownrank 
Console command:
PHP Code:
sm_resetmyrank 
__________________
Cruze is offline
napster_10
Member
Join Date: May 2016
Old Today , 14:05   Re: [CS:GO] RankMe Kento Edition (3.0.3.Kento.30 | 2018-12-12)
Reply With Quote #570

no u dont understand^^

sm_resetmyrank is not activated or if it is its in admin_overrides

some guys are using some steam auth exploits so they dont have a steamid and so the ranking gets fucked for them and they can reset their rank etc.. see links above

edit:
it will show STEAM_ID_STOP_IGNORING_RETVALS as SteamID in database and onother new entry then with real steamid and new rank..but even the old rank with STEAM_ID_STOP_IGNORING_RETVALS is broke and not the amount of points and kills the guy had before

i mean no big of a deal i just ban these guys anyway but just wanted to let you know if u not already aware of

Last edited by napster_10; Today at 14:34.
napster_10 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode