Raised This Month: $105 Target: $400
 26% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
blaquicat
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 03-24-2019 , 13:45   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1701

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoMiKoZa View Post
Are you sure individual weapons get replaced? I tried your .cfg on my server and it only replaces saferoom/whitaker/finale weapon spawns (weapon_selection).

Classname doesn't seem to do anything. T2 weapons still spawn.

I tried both weapon_x and weapon_x_spawn as the "classname" parameter. Tried to replace "classname" with "weapon_spawn" = no effect.

Methinks you'll have to replace the dynamic T2s by model.
Sorry if im bit late..

You have to replace both, individual weapons and safe room spawn points, as some of those are like "any t2 shotgun, or any rifle, and such"

https://pastebin.com/0vr8yQ0a

Mine updated versions, works and remove all t2 and t3 weapons for all vanila map.
Im trying to replace molo for pipes also, but didnt work on all molos..

Last edited by blaquicat; 03-24-2019 at 14:20.
blaquicat is offline
JLmelenchon
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Old 04-18-2019 , 13:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1702

Anyone know the name of the enity who put an invisible wall for survivors but infecteds cans still go through it ? (left 4 dead 2)

Last edited by JLmelenchon; 04-25-2019 at 19:10.
JLmelenchon is online now
Godzilla
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Old 05-03-2019 , 20:45   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1703

Stripper Does not work for me at all
Godzilla is offline
blaquicat
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 05-08-2019 , 10:45   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1704

Quote:
Originally Posted by JLmelenchon View Post
Anyone know the name of the enity who put an invisible wall for survivors but infecteds cans still go through it ? (left 4 dead 2)
Hi, the next thing i want to do is that, few place where i want to put something to block players, some glitch spots, and such..
Gonna try that today, later..
I feedback here after i tested those stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Godzilla View Post
Stripper Does not work for me at all
Didnt worked for me either, i had to download a snapshot version, the lasted one, then it worked.
blaquicat is offline
Lamiiku
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Old 06-20-2019 , 01:57   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1705

Is it possible to configure a Stripper:Source config to affect multiple maps at once using wildcards or something of the like? I want to write a config that will affect maps with a certain prefix, but not maps without the prefix.
Lamiiku is offline
dimok
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2019
Old 06-20-2019 , 15:05   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1706

Здравствуйте, кто знает как создать свою модель с текстурами на карте, я попробовал у меня получилось только вывести модель но она без текстур (черно розовые квадратики по всей модели)
вот код который я сделал но если я прописываю "resources" то сервер уходит в краш при включении, что я делаю не так подскажите пожалуйста??

add:
{
"origin" "1106.879028 510.636047 2.759781"
"angles" "361.474884 112.567062 0.000000"
"model" "models/props/static/fcv01/fcv_police/fcv_police.mdl"
"solid" "6"
"classname" "prop_dynamic_override"
}

"resources"
{
"materials\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_ police_lapd1.vmt" "file"
"materials\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_ police_lapd1.vtf" "file"
"models\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_pol ice.mdl" "file"
"models\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_pol ice.phy" "file"
"models\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_pol ice.dx80.vtx" "file"
"models\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_pol ice.dx90.vtx" "file"
"models\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_pol ice.sw.vtx" "file"
"models\props\static\fcv01\fcv_police\fcv_pol ice.vvd" "file"
}
dimok is offline
amirhripper
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2019
Old 07-24-2019 , 15:29   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1707

hey guys
i have a problem
there is mani fog every where
into the duts2 counter strike source
can u guys help me?
i need plugin or somthing
amirhripper is offline
larrybrains
Member
Join Date: May 2017
Old 08-23-2019 , 21:05   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1708

I have a question about creating invisible player blocking entities, such as env_physics_blocker. Here is an example of one added by Promod in L4D2.

add:
; --- block climbing truck/bus through various methods for shortcut
{
; invisible block above white truck 1
"origin" "4464 7269 -444"
"angles" "0 15 0"
"mins" "-56 -115 -204"
"boxmins" "-56 -115 -204"
"maxs" "56 115 204"
"boxmaxs" "56 115 204"
"initialstate" "1"
"BlockType" "1"
"classname" "env_physics_blocker"
}

Are there any console commands or even a temporary input value that could be set to make the block visible so that I can visually check its size and position in game and then make adjustments?

Last edited by larrybrains; 08-23-2019 at 21:08.
larrybrains is offline
larrybrains
Member
Join Date: May 2017
Old 12-22-2019 , 15:45   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1709

Sir recently added some infected ladders to the L4D2 Zonemod config via Stripper and I wanted to add a few of my own, but I am not sure how this works:

PHP Code:
; -- Add Infected ladder to the right of the starting buildingallowing infected to setup on the right building easily.
{
    
"model" "*117"
    "normal.z" "0.00"
    "normal.y" "1.00"
    "normal.x" "0.00"
    "team" "2"
    "classname" "func_simpleladder"
    "origin" "-5197.22 631.03 -139.94"
    "angles" "0.00 0.00 0.00"

Is the "model" "*117" the brush number that the ladder is attached to?

Is the * a regular expression for matching or is it something else?
larrybrains is offline
worMatty
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Old 12-29-2019 , 09:36   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1710

Hello, all. Sorry if this has already been posted. The latest version of Stripper 1.2.2 for Linux that can be downloaded from Bailopan's Stripper:Source site doesn't have some .so files needed for games like TF2. I downloaded a snapshot of 1.2.2 git129 and that had the file(s) I needed.
worMatty is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode