Raised This Month: $105 Target: $400
 26% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fragkiller
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 10-05-2013 , 08:55   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1171

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Just look examples from other posts
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...46#post1807546
Thanks for the post
Now its working )
Fragkiller is offline
Pcsl
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 10-09-2013 , 21:26   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1172

Is there any way to use Stripper to slap the ct team when an X event happens?
Pcsl is offline
ALKINDA
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 10-22-2013 , 19:04   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1173

Im trying to figure out how to add a sprite or mdl to an existing model, but offset above it. so basically a timer button i want to put text above it or put it on fire, is this possible with stripper? how would you specify the coordinates?
__________________
ALKINDA is offline
Ellie
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 10-24-2013 , 01:18   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1174

Hi, trying to add decals to maps, here is some code:

Code:
{
    "origin" "0 0 0"
    "angles" "0 0 0"
    "texture" "ads/ad01.vtf"
    "classname" "infodecal"
}
This works but the decal covers the whole wall. The actual decal is not that large. How can it be set to show at it's normal size?
Ellie is offline
VPPGamingNetwork
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Japan
Old 11-02-2013 , 12:17   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1175

I need help on my csgo server, Trying to improve my server SV by using stripper, but I don't know where should I put the files on my csgo folder?

Also I edit the global_filters.cfg to this and its not working, I also try using the world filter instead of remove both are not working please help
remove:
;
{
"classname" "info_particle_system"
}
{
"classname" "move_rope"
}
VPPGamingNetwork is offline
Snaggle
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England
Old 11-13-2013 , 16:27   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1176

Could this be used to reduce the entity count on a map? I have a map which crashes due to entity limits being reached, if I were to use Stripper to remove entities like light models, would it help at all? Or at the entities still loaded just not visible?
Snaggle is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 11-14-2013 , 02:36   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1177

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaggle View Post
Could this be used to reduce the entity count on a map? I have a map which crashes due to entity limits being reached, if I were to use Stripper to remove entities like light models, would it help at all? Or at the entities still loaded just not visible?
Yes.
Just change level to that map and use stripper dump command,
check from map_dump file what all entities map have.
Then make map config, remove entities what you want.

Last edited by Bacardi; 11-14-2013 at 02:36.
Bacardi is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 11-21-2013 , 06:23   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1178

hmmm, kind request for amazing devs.
Support to No More Room In Hell (windows at least)

Last edited by Bacardi; 11-21-2013 at 06:23.
Bacardi is offline
Root_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ryssland
Old 12-13-2013 , 15:40   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1179

I am wondered if its possible to remove enviroment effects (such as fog or dust) on maps?
I want to disable fog on maps like nuke/dust2 and other to make them looks like simplified edition.
__________________


dodsplugins.com - Plugins and Resources for Day of Defeat
http://twitch.tv/zadroot
Root_ is offline
MasterMind420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 12-14-2013 , 14:00   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1180

ok hopefully i can get some help on this. I wanna switch primary guns to slot6 in l4d2. However, doing so breaks all the weapon spawns on the maps. You can use the give command to give the weapons. My question is are there any easy way of replacing the spawns with random weapon spawns. I don't want to have to manually place all the weapons. I tried replacing all weapon spawns with themselves without any luck, also tried replacing them with random spawns without luck. I would appreciate any help....
MasterMind420 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode