Raised This Month: $71 Target: $400
 17% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
sniper_strike
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 12-14-2005 , 16:08  
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahvo
Quote:
Originally Posted by sniper_strike
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoooM.TUF
would it be possible to make maps where you have, and hostage rescue, and bomb defusal? could make for intresting games.
you dont need stripper for that
You dont need stripper for many things but stripper is one way doing them.
so your saying stripper can actually put a hostage rescue zone or lets say buy zone in a map because i can see it doing all the stuff you can do by editing maps entities such as physics, models, adding models, etc. but as for a hostage rescue zone or a buy zone would that even be possible?
I think that would require a map compile so u would have to have it in your map already but can someone clear this up?
__________________

66.150.188.42:27015
sniper_strike is offline
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 12-14-2005 , 17:23  
Reply With Quote #22

I'm pretty sure it would allow you to do this.
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
trydis
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway
Old 12-14-2005 , 18:48  
Reply With Quote #23

can someone explain how the coordinates are used when using func_hostage_rescue? normally origin has 3 coordinates, but this example has 8 with 6 numbers then , number, number.

geezer said he got this to work....
Code:
add: 
{ 
"origin" "640 2112 256 1024 2368 448,0,-1"  // add new rescue point where helicopter is 
"classname" "func_hostage_rescue" 
}
trydis is offline
Thraka
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 12-15-2005 , 18:53  
Reply With Quote #24

Just a guess but I think the first 3 numbers are the location, the next set of 3 is the way it's facing, and the other two i have no clue...
Thraka is offline
Thraka
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 12-15-2005 , 18:54   Question!
Reply With Quote #25

If I put this on my server, then hook my Valve Server Plugin into it (as specified in your docs) is it possible to filter\add on the fly depending on events? OR does this have to happen at map load everytime?
Thraka is offline
trydis
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway
Old 12-15-2005 , 19:49  
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thraka
Just a guess but I think the first 3 numbers are the location, the next set of 3 is the way it's facing, and the other two i have no clue...
should a hostage rescue zone face a direction? thought it would just check if a hostage is inside the boundaries. Also if number 3,4,5 was direction they wouldn't go past 360 i guess, since there are 360 degress in a circle....

Anyone else who knows what the numbers mean? why there are 8 instead of 3?
Code:
add: 
{ 
"origin" "640 2112 256 1024 2368 448,0,-1"  // add new rescue point where helicopter is 
"classname" "func_hostage_rescue" 
}
trydis is offline
Thraka
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 12-15-2005 , 21:19  
Reply With Quote #27

You're not talking about a 1 axis direction, you're talking about 3 axis direction. And some programs have used another point in space as the location. So you take the object and you POINT the center to the new point in space, which rotates it on all 3 axis (x,y,z) to face the point you've passed. Which is why I'm guessing the second set of 3 is a point in space.

OR now that I think about it.. The hostage rescue zone is just that, a ZONE. Which means you need to set WHERE it's located, then how big it is. So that might be what the second set is, the size of the zone..

Code:
    X1024
Y _______\
2|\      /
3|  \
6|    \
8|     _\| 
 \/        Z448
Thraka is offline
sniper_strike
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 12-15-2005 , 21:50  
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thraka
You're not talking about a 1 axis direction, you're talking about 3 axis direction. And some programs have used another point in space as the location. So you take the object and you POINT the center to the new point in space, which rotates it on all 3 axis (x,y,z) to face the point you've passed. Which is why I'm guessing the second set of 3 is a point in space.

OR now that I think about it.. The hostage rescue zone is just that, a ZONE. Which means you need to set WHERE it's located, then how big it is. So that might be what the second set is, the size of the zone..

Code:
    X1024
Y _______\
2|\      /
3|  \
6|    \
8|     _\| 
 \/        Z448
it usually goes
postition , angle using the xyz

tell me if u get a succesful hostage zone working please
__________________

66.150.188.42:27015
sniper_strike is offline
Thraka
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 12-16-2005 , 02:36  
Reply With Quote #29

So.. Uhm.. I love this plugin I just created a swap spawn locations and I'm about to test it

Download Here! (V1.0)

I decided to take a few hours and create a tool (win32, .net 2.0) that can
1) Import the dump files
2) Load the CFG files that the plugin uses
3) Edit the data and save it as a new CFG

Thraka is offline
trydis
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway
Old 12-16-2005 , 07:29  
Reply With Quote #30

System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

get that error when i try to import a stripper dump file...

Let me know if you successfully made a new hostage rescue area
trydis is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode