Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Failed to load sound


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Caldeum
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Old 06-20-2012 , 02:27   Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #1

I get this error in my client console and sounds starting to download after i change map ~3 times but i have sounds in current directory (server and client side) maybe Chuck Norris deleting my sounds all the time then i change 3 times map.

If i shutdown the server and turn it on i have no errors.

client side:
sv_forcepreload "0" i try and with 1.. same.

server side:
sv_forcepreload "1" i try and with 0.. same.

Quote:
Failed to load sound "folder1\folder2\folder3\chuck_norris_is_here .wav", file probably missing from disk/repository
sorry for my bad english.
__________________
Of all the things I lost, I miss my brain the most.
Caldeum is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 06-20-2012 , 03:09   Re: Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #2

Show us how you add sound in downloadtable, precache sound and play sound ?
And have you somekind config file where look this sound file ??
Bacardi is offline
Caldeum
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Old 06-20-2012 , 03:37   Re: Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Show us how you add sound in downloadtable, precache sound and play sound ?
And have you somekind config file where look this sound file ??

PHP Code:
new String:sound1[ ] = "folder/sound1.wav";
new 
String:sound2[ ] = "folder/sound2.wav";
new 
String:sound3[ ] = "folder/sound3.wav";

public 
OnMapStart ( )
{
    
AddFileToDownloadsTable"sound/folder/sound1.wav" );
    
AddFileToDownloadsTable"sound/folder/sound2.wav" );
    
AddFileToDownloadsTable"sound/folder/sound3.wav" );
    
    
PrecacheSoundsound1true );
    
PrecacheSoundsound2true );
    
PrecacheSoundsound3true );
}

public 
Chuck client )
{
    
EmitSoundToClientclientsound1 );
    
    if ( 
chuck_in_room )
    {
        
EmitSoundToClientclientsound2 );
    }
    else {
        
EmitSoundToClientclientsound3 );
    }

If i just turn on the server sounds are working but after 3 map changes doesn't, I can't understand why.
__________________
Of all the things I lost, I miss my brain the most.

Last edited by Caldeum; 06-20-2012 at 05:30.
Caldeum is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 06-20-2012 , 05:29   Re: Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #4

Ok, nothing wrong in code, just your server configure.

This is old sv_pure 1 or 2 bug when players start re-download files overwriting them.
  • Usually happens when you have only sv_pure 1 cvar in server.cfg.
    - When you launch/reboot server => your first map is in sv_pure 0 mode => changelevel then server is sv_pure 1 mode.
    - Because sv_pure change require map change to affect.
    - If players have joined in server upon first map where still sv_pure 0, bug appear to players when change another map to sv_pure 1 mode.
  • -
  • Happens when your server is already in in sv_pure 1 or 2 mode, but players have connecting others servers where have different sv_pure modes.
    - Players need re-launch own game.
So, avoid this bug, create ...cfg/autoexec.cfg and add sv_pure 1 cvar in there.
This will change server sv_pure 1 mode before first map start.

Second, can't here sound when should,
Code:
Failed to load sound "folder\sound1.wav", file probably missing from disk/repository
Failed to load sound "folder\sound2.wav", file probably missing from disk/repository
Failed to load sound "folder\sound3.wav", file probably missing from disk/repository
you have not set pure_server_whitelist.txt right.
It's locate ...<game-mod-root>/hl2 -folder
pure_server_whitelist.txt
Bacardi is offline
Caldeum
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Old 06-20-2012 , 06:20   Re: Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #5

Thank you very much.
__________________
Of all the things I lost, I miss my brain the most.
Caldeum is offline
paludan95
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 07-06-2014 , 04:13   Re: Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #6

And what if you have sv_pure 0?
__________________
paludan95 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to paludan95
GsiX
gee, six eggs
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Land Below The Wind
Old 07-06-2014 , 12:45   Re: Failed to load sound
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by paludan95 View Post
And what if you have sv_pure 0?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldeum View Post
I get this error in my client console and sounds starting to download after i change map ~3 times but i have sounds in current directory (server and client side) maybe Chuck Norris deleting my sounds all the time then i change 3 times map.

If i shutdown the server and turn it on i have no errors.

client side:
sv_forcepreload "0" i try and with 1.. same.

server side:
sv_forcepreload "1" i try and with 0.. same.

sorry for my bad english.
Appear to be the answer lies within Chuck Norris himself.
__________________
If i happen to insulted you unintentionally,
it was me and Google Translate who did it.
GsiX is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode