Raised This Month: $404 Target: $400
 101% 

Dota 2 Dedicated Servers


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
El Diablo War3Evo
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 05-30-2014 , 20:07   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #81

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonbornEngineer View Post
@El Diablo:

Is this the reason why my dota cannot connect to localhost? I'm using Lubuntu latest version
I've heard the windows server works fine.

Linux servers will not work because Dota 2 server will not bind the login port. I've check netstat multiple times and tried multiple ways. I'm just all out of ideas.

It is strange though... Dota 2 server does create 2 ports, but they are the least important ports and will not help you connect

THERE SHOULD BE A THING ON THE FRONT PAGE THAT SAYS: LINUX VERSIONS NOT WORKING ATM.

Last edited by El Diablo War3Evo; 05-30-2014 at 20:09.
El Diablo War3Evo is offline
Tetl
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 06-02-2014 , 18:43   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #82

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonbornEngineer View Post
@El Diablo:

Is this the reason why my dota cannot connect to localhost? I'm using Lubuntu latest version
change clientport on your server
Tetl is offline
hideov
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 06-02-2014 , 22:54   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #83

I confirm the linux server not being able to bind to the correct port on Debian 8 32bit
hideov is offline
DS
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: WI, USA
Old 06-03-2014 , 21:21   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #84

I apologize for not getting to this sooner. The first post has been updated with fixed versions for Linux and OS X. The server should now correctly bind to ports.
__________________
エル・プサイ・コングルゥ
DS is offline
El Diablo War3Evo
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 06-04-2014 , 02:15   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #85

Quote:
Originally Posted by DS View Post
I apologize for not getting to this sooner. The first post has been updated with fixed versions for Linux and OS X. The server should now correctly bind to ports.
OMG, really? This would be so AWESOME! I can't wait to get home to try it out!
__________________

Last edited by El Diablo War3Evo; 06-04-2014 at 02:17.
El Diablo War3Evo is offline
CyberStars
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 06-04-2014 , 02:33   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #86

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Diablo War3Evo View Post
OMG, really? This would be so AWESOME! I can't wait to get home to try it out!
I notice some sarcasm. Be grateful for this though.
CyberStars is offline
CyberStars
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 06-04-2014 , 02:43   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #87

Quote:
Originally Posted by DS View Post
I apologize for not getting to this sooner. The first post has been updated with fixed versions for Linux and OS X. The server should now correctly bind to ports.
I've tried. The port is bound properly.
Thanks for fix DS.
CyberStars is offline
El Diablo War3Evo
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 06-04-2014 , 03:36   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #88

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberStars View Post
I notice some sarcasm. Be grateful for this though.
If that appears to be sarcasm it is not. That is what I thought and said out loud.. I just couldn't believe it is getting a update so soon! I'm highly happy.

On a side note, game starts, but before the game starts it crashes. So, now to research why the unknown crash.. it "times out" or something?


Get this, if you didn't know it... you have to have players type in console "jointeam good" or "jointeam bad" .. without quotes.. Then you have to type "dota_bot_populate" without quotes in the server console to get the game started it seems.....

Although, right now, we in game, and just before we can kill any creeps it crashes ... not sure what.. the server doesn't crash, but everyone gets disconnected for some reason?? or crashes clients?
__________________

Last edited by El Diablo War3Evo; 06-04-2014 at 03:46.
El Diablo War3Evo is offline
CyberStars
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 06-04-2014 , 04:09   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #89

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Diablo War3Evo View Post
If that appears to be sarcasm it is not. That is what I thought and said out loud.. I just couldn't believe it is getting a update so soon! I'm highly happy.
Good, clear, I wrote my thoughts too. That's why I have written "I notice".

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Diablo War3Evo View Post
On a side note, game starts, but before the game starts it crashes. So, now to research why the unknown crash.. it "times out" or something?
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Diablo War3Evo View Post
Although, right now, we in game, and just before we can kill any creeps it crashes ... not sure what.. the server doesn't crash, but everyone gets disconnected for some reason?? or crashes clients?
Take a look here
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberStars View Post
1
,
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberStars View Post
2
and here
Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
3

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Diablo War3Evo View Post
Get this, if you didn't know it... you have to have players type in console "jointeam good" or "jointeam bad" .. without quotes.. Then you have to type "dota_bot_populate" without quotes in the server console to get the game started it seems.....
For joining to the game, I have created a plug-in which automatically assigns players to teams.
CyberStars is offline
hideov
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 06-04-2014 , 13:06   Re: Dota 2 Dedicated Servers
Reply With Quote #90

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberStars View Post
For Sourcemod: it isn't loaded.
the result of "meta list" is
Listing 2 plugins:
[01] <ERROR>
[02] Dota 2 Fixups (2.0.0) by Nicholas Hastings
I've got the same error on both Windows 8 and Linux (Debian 8, glibc 2.18 ), both 32 bit.

Also,
Code:
meta load addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm
Failed to load plugin addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm (Failed to get API).
for Metamod 1.10.1-dev, Sourcemod 1.5.3.

I googled and found people with the same problem in the past, but non of their solutions seemed to help. Most of them had downloaded Meta/Sourcemod for the wrong operating system.

edit: I apologize, just realized I should have downloaded Sourcemod from the 1.6 snapshots. I had downloaded 1.5.3 Release which was giving the problem. The last snapshot seems sto be working.

Last edited by hideov; 06-04-2014 at 15:43. Reason: added solution to the problem
hideov is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode