Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Release Equipment (1.1-alpha)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
alongub
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Old 02-10-2013 , 07:57   Equipment (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #1

[Store] Equipment (1.1-alpha)


Description:
  • This plugin allows players to buy custom wearable items in the store (hats, armors, or anything the administrator sets in the server) to customize the visuals of the characters.
  • Based off Zephyrus's Hats plugin.
  • This plugin is not supported in TF2 due to Valve's policy on attachments.
  • The most recent source code is available at this project's GitHub repository: https://github.com/alongubkin/store-equipment.
Requirements:Features:
  • Custom attachments - You can set different attachments for every equipment item, not just the forward attachment.
  • Support for custom player models - You can set different positions and angles for every player model that you have in your server.
  • Zombie:Reloaded support (optional) - Only humans can wear equipment.
  • ToggleEffects support (optional)
  • Models and materials are downloaded automatically - You don't need to configure that.
Installation:

Download the attached zip archive and extract to your sourcemod folder intact. Download Accessories Pack and extract it to your game directory. Then open your store web panel, navigate to Import/Export System under the Tools menu, and import configs/store/json-import/equipment.json

Adding more equipment:

You can use the web panel to add skins. Open the web panel, navigate to Add New Item under the Items menu. In type and loadout_slot, type equipment. Change name, display_name, description and attrs to customize the new equipment.

If you don't want to support any custom player models, the attrs value should look like:

Code:
{
    "model": "models/sam/antlers.mdl",
    "position": [0, 0, 2.4],
    "angles": [0, 0, 0],
    "attachment": "forward"
}
If you do have custom player models, you'll need to extend it with the playermodels property:

Code:
{
    "model": "models/props_junk/trafficcone001a.mdl",
    "position": [0.0, -1.0, 20.0],
    "angles": [0.0, 0.0, 0.0],
    "attachment": "forward",
    "playermodels": [
        {
            "playermodel": "models/player/techknow/scream/scream.mdl",
            "position": [0, -5.4, 20],
            "angles": [0, 0, 90]
        },
        {
            "playermodel": "models/player/csctm/bandit/black.mdl",
            "position": [0, -5.4, 20],
            "angles": [0, 0, 90]
        }
    ]
}
Attached Files
File Type: zip store-equipment-1.1-alpha.zip (60.6 KB, 7166 views)
__________________

Last edited by alongub; 02-17-2013 at 11:38.
alongub is offline
mickael002
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 02-10-2013 , 13:44   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by alongub View Post
Using the attrs field of the hat.

For the next time, if you have any questions regarding equipment, please ask them in the equipment thread:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=208125
I type "attrs" in my console and i have :


] attrs
]
Unknown command "attrs"


I need to have the position "In Game"

Last edited by mickael002; 02-10-2013 at 13:44.
mickael002 is offline
vodka00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Old 02-10-2013 , 17:14   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickael002 View Post
I type "attrs" in my console and i have :


] attrs
]
Unknown command "attrs"


I need to have the position "In Game"
You have to connect to your mysql database and edit the attrs field there.
__________________
cw main:

cw speedruns:
vodka00 is offline
Vulmest
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 02-10-2013 , 22:32   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #4

Is it possible for you to make it compatible with this plugin?
Vulmest is offline
alongub
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Old 02-11-2013 , 02:00   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulmest View Post
Is it possible for you to make it compatible with this plugin?
Should be compatible...
__________________
alongub is offline
Vulmest
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 02-11-2013 , 06:54   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #6

Core module disabled when I used it with thc rpg
Vulmest is offline
anthonyjr
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 02-13-2013 , 20:03   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #7

You said there would be an update to this to resolve a bug today, just wondering when.
anthonyjr is offline
alongub
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Old 02-14-2013 , 06:39   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyjr View Post
You said there would be an update to this to resolve a bug today, just wondering when.
Sorry, what are we talking about?
__________________
alongub is offline
anthonyjr
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 02-14-2013 , 16:55   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by alongub View Post
Sorry, what are we talking about?
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyjr View Post
I currently have a problem with this. If a player tries to join for the first time, their CS:S client will crash. The only way they can join is if I restart the server. I've looked in the console and I see a list of the currently equipped items on users:

Late precache of materials/sprites/store/trails/ice.vmt
Late precache of models/gmod_tower/tophat.mdl
Late precache of models/gmod_tower/3dglasses.mdl
Late precache of materials/sprites/store/trails/bulletbill.vmt
Late precache of models/gmod_tower/androssmask.mdl
Late precache of models/gmod_tower/seusshat.mdl
Late precache of materials/sprites/store/trails/potleaf.vmt

All of those hats/trails are the ones that users have equipped. I don't know why but for some reason players don't seem to download the trails/equipment once we change maps. Any ideas?
Quote:
Originally Posted by alongub View Post
This is a bug in store-equipment, I'll release a fix today.
anthonyjr is offline
alongub
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Old 02-14-2013 , 19:24   Re: [Store] Equipment (1.0.7-alpha)
Reply With Quote #10

This bug has been fixed in 1.1-alpha, which will be released soon:
https://github.com/alongubkin/store-...b2e06c6fabd8a9
__________________
alongub is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode