Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Superhero levels help.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
kanatzu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 02-27-2010 , 16:48   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Art of War View Post
You know that the flag T is only usable if you have a specific VIP plugin with that flag?...
I can't agree with that.
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecked_ View Post
Stop saying words before I sodomize you with a cucumber.
kanatzu is offline
Send a message via MSN to kanatzu
Steak243
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 02-27-2010 , 17:13   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Art of War View Post
You know that the flag T is only usable if you have a specific VIP plugin with that flag?...
What flag would u recommended that a common VIP plugin uses?
Steak243 is offline
kanatzu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 02-27-2010 , 17:35   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steak243 View Post
What flag would u recommended that a common VIP plugin uses?

We (Art of War and me) uses the T flag. Its a common VIP flag.


Edit: It's there without VIP plugin. Trust me
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecked_ View Post
Stop saying words before I sodomize you with a cucumber.
kanatzu is offline
Send a message via MSN to kanatzu
Steak243
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 02-27-2010 , 20:11   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #24

Ok well i tried to go ahead and give it a shot with the Phoenix skill and got no errors at all. But some reason it doesnt show in the superhero skill menu. So imma lil confused what went wrong since they were no errors when I compiled it.

http://ampaste.net/m125144a4

Theres the code I did

Last edited by Steak243; 02-27-2010 at 20:14.
Steak243 is offline
kanatzu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 02-27-2010 , 20:30   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #25

To be honest i dont know whats wrong, i still feel very uneasy with the "new" ways of coding..
I know to little to help you at the moment. Might ask Jelle aswell, he probably look at this topic tomorrow
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecked_ View Post
Stop saying words before I sodomize you with a cucumber.
kanatzu is offline
Send a message via MSN to kanatzu
Steak243
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 02-27-2010 , 20:38   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #26

Code:
 
new g_heroName[]="Phoenix"
new bool:g_hasPhoenix[SH_MAXSLOTS+1]
new bool:g_phoenixPowerUsed[SH_MAXSLOTS+1]
new bool:g_betweenRounds
new g_userTeam[SH_MAXSLOTS+1]
new g_savedOrigin[SH_MAXSLOTS+1][3]
new g_lastPosition[SH_MAXSLOTS+1][3]
new g_spriteSmoke, g_spriteRing, g_spriteExplosion
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
public plugin_init()
{
	// Plugin Info
	register_plugin("SUPERHERO Phoenix", "1.1", "[FTW]-S.W.A.T / vittu")

	// DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE TO CHANGE CVARS, USE THE SHCONFIG.CFG
	register_cvar("phoenix_level", "8")
	register_cvar("phoenix_cooldown", "120")
	register_cvar("phoenix_radius", "375")
	register_cvar("phoenix_maxdamage", "90")
	register_cvar("phoenix_adminflag", "a")

	// FIRE THE EVENT TO CREATE THIS SUPERHERO!
	shCreateHero(g_heroName, "Re-Birth (Admin Only)", "*** Admin Only Hero *** - As the Phoenix you shall Rise Again from your Burning Ashes", true, "phoenix_level")

	// REGISTER EVENTS THIS HERO WILL RESPOND TO! (AND SERVER COMMANDS)
	// INIT
	register_srvcmd("phoenix_init", "phoenix_init")
	shRegHeroInit(g_heroName, "phoenix_init")

	// DEATH EVENT
	register_event("DeathMsg", "phoenix_death", "a")

	// ROUND EVENTS
	register_logevent("round_start", 2, "1=Round_Start")
	register_logevent("round_end", 2, "1=Round_End")
	register_logevent("round_end", 2, "1&Restart_Round_")
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
public phoenix_init()
{
	// First Argument is an id
	new temp[6]
	read_argv(1,temp,5)
	new id = str_to_num(temp)

	// 2nd Argument is 0 or 1 depending on whether the id has the hero
	read_argv(2,temp,5)
	new hasPowers = str_to_num(temp)

	g_hasPhoenix[id] = (hasPowers != 0)
        g_phoenixPowerUsed[id] = g_hasPhoenix[id]

  	if(g_hasPhoenix[id] && is_user_connected(id)) {
      		phoenix_admincheck(id)
   	}
}
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
public phoenix_admincheck(id)
{
   	new accessLevel[10] 

	get_cvar_string("phoenix_adminflag", accessLevel, 9)
   	
	if ( g_phoenixPowerUsed[id] &&  !(get_user_flags(id)&read_flags(accessLevel)) ) {
      		client_print(id, print_chat, "[SH](%s) **Admin Only** You are not authorized to use this hero", g_heroName)
      		g_hasPhoenix[id] = false
      		client_cmd(id, "say drop %s", g_heroName)
   	}
}
Here again is the code I edit. Any help is appreciated. Still can't figure out why its not showing. I even compared it to the Uncle Sam hero which is an admin power already and I don't see any problems with mine.. So im really effing stumped
Steak243 is offline
kanatzu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 02-27-2010 , 20:42   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #27

Is the problem that it dosent even show up on the herolist?


Cause if it dont, type this in your server console:

amxx plugins


It should show all plugins running, look if sh_phonenix is running.

1. If it does, Check level required.
2. If it says "sh_phoenix not running" or error or alike, something is wrong with the .amxx

That's easier done then said... lol
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecked_ View Post
Stop saying words before I sodomize you with a cucumber.
kanatzu is offline
Send a message via MSN to kanatzu
Steak243
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 02-27-2010 , 20:51   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #28

It says its "On" and working. It just doesnt show up in the menu. In the hero list

The required level is 10 and I'm level 20 and i tried the Uncle Sam plugin and it worked for me. So I know I have the appropriate flags for admin.
Steak243 is offline
kanatzu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 02-27-2010 , 20:57   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #29

So it dosen't show up if you write herolist in the console? (Console, not chat)

Strange... Compiled, replaced, everything?
Named right?
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecked_ View Post
Stop saying words before I sodomize you with a cucumber.
kanatzu is offline
Send a message via MSN to kanatzu
Steak243
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 02-27-2010 , 21:08   Re: Superhero levels help.
Reply With Quote #30

Well it doesnt show when I type herolist in console But when I look thru the amxmodmenu Its there and It's on.

I even made sure everything was spelled right and made sure the required levels were set. And I even placed it in a different position and nothing.
Steak243 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode