Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[CSGO] Workshop help!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
TheTarzenMaster
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 04-08-2015 , 04:13   [CSGO] Workshop help!
Reply With Quote #1

So I wanted to load the workshop map at startup by using the +host_workshop_map <randomnumber> but it loads de_dust instead...

srcds -game csgo -console +game_type 3 +game_mode 0 +host_workshop_collection 421567999 +workshop_start_map 416816098 -authkey blahblah -port 27015



Anyone, please help me. I have been stuck for hours and tried everything. Thank you!

Last edited by TheTarzenMaster; 04-08-2015 at 04:23.
TheTarzenMaster is offline
hamilton5
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Old 04-08-2015 , 07:47   Re: [CSGO] Workshop help!
Reply With Quote #2

please please don't screen shot a console like this, pastebin the text - kittens are killed every time someone does this!

Is this a new server, have you giving it time to download all maps in your collection? By chance have you read the wiki on workshop for server operators? have you tried some of the debuging cvars it mentioned ?

try a game_mode/game_type that is supported and get rid of your gamemodes_server.txt file it should not be needed for a workshop collection.
hamilton5 is offline
Spyrek
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 04-08-2015 , 08:37   Re: [CSGO] Workshop help!
Reply With Quote #3

That's strange issue, after one CSGO update the commands: +host_workshop_collection xxx +workshop_start_map xxx causing this problem. I didn't find any solution yet.
Spyrek is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode