Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 02-09-2022 , 07:21   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1591

[L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control Impoved Version 2.6.5 (2022/2/9 )
* Display Tank Health based on mode and difficulty
(For example, Set Tank health 4000hp, but in Easy: 3000, Normal: 4000, Versus: 6000, Advanced/Expert: 8000)
__________________

Last edited by HarryPotter; 02-09-2022 at 07:21.
HarryPotter is offline
Morning
Member
Join Date: May 2021
Old 02-09-2022 , 07:43   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1592

I want to use different settings on different maps (all co-op gamemode), so i created few config files for each map. But I can't find a good place to execute the configs so it has an effect immediately. I tried doing it at OnConfigsExecuted() but it doesnt work.

I noticed when I exec sourcemod/l4dinfectedbots-(map).cfg in-game, it doesnt take effect until you die. Is there any way I can refresh the plugin to use the new configs?
Morning is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 02-09-2022 , 07:51   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1593

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning View Post
I want to use different settings on different maps (all co-op gamemode), so i created few config files for each map. But I can't find a good place to execute the configs so it has an effect immediately. I tried doing it at OnConfigsExecuted() but it doesnt work.

I noticed when I exec sourcemod/l4dinfectedbots-(map).cfg in-game, it doesnt take effect until you die. Is there any way I can refresh the plugin to use the new configs?
What plugin do you use to execute different cfg on different maps?
__________________
HarryPotter is offline
Morning
Member
Join Date: May 2021
Old 02-09-2022 , 08:09   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1594

Just a basic one I wrote myself looks something like this (sorry not tested code just stripped from bigger plugin but you get the idea) I want to go with option A but option B could work for me too.

Code:
ConVar g_cvMapType;
char currentmap[64];

public OnAllPluginsLoaded() # Option A
{
	g_cvMapType = FindConVar("MapType");
}

public OnConfigsExecuted() # Option A
{
	int MapType = GetConVarInt(g_cvMapType);
	if(MapType == 0)
		{
		ServerCommand("exec sourcemod/l4dinfectedbots-maptype.cfg");
		}
}

public OnMapStart() # Option B
{
	GetCurrentMap(currentmap, 64);
	if(strcmp(currentmap, "whatevermap") == 0)
		{
		ServerCommand("exec sourcemod/l4dinfectedbots-whatevermap.cfg");
		}
}
Morning is offline
Krufftys Killers
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 02-09-2022 , 09:08   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1595

Map-based Configs plugin works great and easy to use.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=306525
Krufftys Killers is offline
Morning
Member
Join Date: May 2021
Old 02-09-2022 , 10:04   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1596

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krufftys Killers View Post
Map-based Configs plugin works great and easy to use.
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=306525
The problem is not that the convars do not change. The problem for me is that they have no effect until the map is restarted or the players die.

Maybe a good way to see this is by switching l4d_infectedbots_allow 0. Specials stop coming, right? Now switch l4d_infectedbots_allow 1. They dont start coming all of a sudden, you have to wait for map restart. I'd like to know if there's some way I can change special infected convars while plugin is running, I suppose. (or if i can run the config at the right time, or if something needs to be restarted, or if can hack the changes without slaying everyone)

Last edited by Morning; 02-09-2022 at 10:20.
Morning is offline
HarryPotter
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Taiwan, Asia
Old 02-09-2022 , 13:16   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1597

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning View Post
The problem is not that the convars do not change. The problem for me is that they have no effect until the map is restarted or the players die.
Send you pm, please check
__________________
HarryPotter is offline
Krufftys Killers
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 02-09-2022 , 15:25   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1598

You can also make cfg file like this one here and change it in-game.
you need l4dinfectedbots_on and l4dinfectedbots_off .cfg file and a adminmenu_cfgs file too.
Attached Files
File Type: cfg l4dinfectedbots_off.cfg (2.2 KB, 82 views)
File Type: cfg l4dinfectedbots_on.cfg (2.2 KB, 64 views)
File Type: txt adminmenu_cfgs.txt (174 Bytes, 57 views)
Krufftys Killers is offline
WhatsAnName
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 02-09-2022 , 19:34   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1599

infectedbots inst repecting cvar spawn time values when set both min amd max around "150" also have l4d_infectedbots_adjust_reduced_spawn_times_o n_player "0",l4d_infectedbots_adjust_spawn_times "0" values set they keep spawning every 15 seconds.
WhatsAnName is offline
strikeraot
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Viet Nam
Old 02-09-2022 , 23:10   Re: [L4D/L4D2] Infected Bots Control (1.0.0)
Reply With Quote #1600

Quote:
Originally Posted by famicom9x View Post
what is the line to increase horde size 3x time larger?
You can use thewintersoldier97's way:
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewintersoldier97 View Post
About what you're asking, just add those lines in your server.cfg and config it to your liking
Code:
sm_cvar z_mob_spawn_finale_size                  200
sm_cvar z_mob_spawn_max_size                     75
sm_cvar z_mob_spawn_min_size                     50
sm_cvar z_mega_mob_size                          150
To control these cvar's value based on players automatically, i recommend to use xZk's Config Survivors and some plugins that let you change cvar without print it to chat. But Harry's one still works well enough to control difficult though but as he said, there is no option that let you change the horde's size.

Last edited by strikeraot; 02-09-2022 at 23:17.
strikeraot is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode