Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

[ANY] ASteambot - Redirect


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
mdmanl
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Netherlands
Old 12-24-2018 , 12:44   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #21

I did, I also logged in the account of the bot in my browser, and there are the links also not clickable.

It looks like Steam doesn't support such links anymore. Since the ts3server:// links are also not clickable anymore.

I also sent the link to some friends, they appear also non clickable for them.
mdmanl is offline
Rale
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 12-24-2018 , 15:25   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmanl View Post
I did, I also logged in the account of the bot in my browser, and there are the links also not clickable.

It looks like Steam doesn't support such links anymore. Since the ts3server:// links are also not clickable anymore.

I also sent the link to some friends, they appear also non clickable for them.
Same here.
Rale is offline
mdmanl
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Netherlands
Old 12-26-2018 , 12:51   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #23

Would be nice if this can be fixed or Valve changes it back, since the plugin is pretty useless now sadly

Last edited by mdmanl; 12-26-2018 at 12:52.
mdmanl is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 12-27-2018 , 02:38   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmanl View Post
Would be nice if this can be fixed or Valve changes it back, since the plugin is pretty useless now sadly
Yep, make sense. I'll find a fix.
__________________
Want to show support ?
Want to check my plugins ?
Total donation count : 330,98 ChF.- (in 3+ years)
Arkarr is offline
mdmanl
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Netherlands
Old 01-17-2019 , 14:52   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #25

I was thinking about an simple php redirect script and send the server you want to connect to via a HTTP Get variable.
For example: http://example.com/?s=127.0.0.1

However I had some difficulties with the dots in the IP (I dont know if you can support dots in a GET variable trough the htaccess file)

But anyways, redirecting to a steam:// url from php works!


Edit:
PHP file should be something like this:
<?php
$server = $_GET["s"];
header('Location: steam://connect/{$server}/');
exit();
?>


Sorry for my broken English, I hope it made sense to you.

Last edited by mdmanl; 01-17-2019 at 14:57.
mdmanl is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 01-18-2019 , 05:33   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmanl View Post
I was thinking about an simple php redirect script and send the server you want to connect to via a HTTP Get variable.
For example: http://example.com/?s=127.0.0.1

However I had some difficulties with the dots in the IP (I dont know if you can support dots in a GET variable trough the htaccess file)

But anyways, redirecting to a steam:// url from php works!


Edit:
PHP file should be something like this:
<?php
$server = $_GET["s"];
header('Location: steam://connect/{$server}/');
exit();
?>


Sorry for my broken English, I hope it made sense to you.
Yeah, I mean, it could work. But I have no use of this, since the messages are sent through Steam interface, so it would still be an unclickable link... ?
__________________
Want to show support ?
Want to check my plugins ?
Total donation count : 330,98 ChF.- (in 3+ years)
Arkarr is offline
mdmanl
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Netherlands
Old 01-18-2019 , 20:43   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #27

No, what the bot sends you would be an normal http:// link then.
To a php file on a webserver. So if you click it, your steambrowser will open the "webpage", and the php script in that webpage would redirect you instantly to the steam:// url.

The PHP script will now where to redirect, because the redirect plugin will add the server IP in the url as a variable.
So for exampe you have the PHP file on arkarr.com, then the steambot needs to send you an link with http://arkarr.com/?s=SERVERIPORT and thats clickable!

So you never have to click the steam:// url, only the http:// (wich still works) one, and the php script will do the rest.

Hope I make more sense now

Last edited by mdmanl; 01-18-2019 at 20:46.
mdmanl is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 01-19-2019 , 04:04   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmanl View Post
No, what the bot sends you would be an normal http:// link then.
To a php file on a webserver. So if you click it, your steambrowser will open the "webpage", and the php script in that webpage would redirect you instantly to the steam:// url.

The PHP script will now where to redirect, because the redirect plugin will add the server IP in the url as a variable.
So for exampe you have the PHP file on arkarr.com, then the steambot needs to send you an link with http://arkarr.com/?s=SERVERIPORT and thats clickable!

So you never have to click the steam:// url, only the http:// (wich still works) one, and the php script will do the rest.

Hope I make more sense now
Yeah, it does... But that would mean the one running this plugin has to have a webserver. Or I could actually implement that to ASteambot... Hold on.
__________________
Want to show support ?
Want to check my plugins ?
Total donation count : 330,98 ChF.- (in 3+ years)
Arkarr is offline
mdmanl
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Netherlands
Old 01-21-2019 , 12:16   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #29

Yes that was what I was thinking. Like most server owners I have a webserver as well, but for the ones that doesn't have one, you can host it since I guess you already have a webserver as well.

If you are gonna host it, and if you want, I can host it as well, so we can setup like a fail over or something for it for maximum uptime
mdmanl is offline
Arkarr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Just behind my PC screen
Old 01-22-2019 , 05:29   Re: [ANY] ASteambot - Redirect
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmanl View Post
Yes that was what I was thinking. Like most server owners I have a webserver as well, but for the ones that doesn't have one, you can host it since I guess you already have a webserver as well.

If you are gonna host it, and if you want, I can host it as well, so we can setup like a fail over or something for it for maximum uptime
Nah, I was thinking, ASteambot would be the webserver. So no need to setup anything else.
I could programm that.

EDIT: In exams period right now, so much less effective right now.
__________________
Want to show support ?
Want to check my plugins ?
Total donation count : 330,98 ChF.- (in 3+ years)

Last edited by Arkarr; 01-22-2019 at 05:29.
Arkarr is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode