Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Aliases


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
BeetleFart
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 02-16-2005 , 08:28   Aliases
Reply With Quote #1

Is there a way to delete an alias once its created?

Some People create an alias kill <something> to stop from getting slayed
and while I was playing around with this..Once I created a kill alias I could not find any way to delete it.. I would have thought that
alias kill "" would delete it but it doesnt apear too.
Is there any way possible to delete one once its created?
so I can try to have my plugin delete it if there is one preventing it.
BeetleFart is offline
PM
hello, i am pm
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canalization
Old 02-16-2005 , 08:45  
Reply With Quote #2

Does "alias kill kill" work?
__________________
hello, i am pm
PM is offline
BeetleFart
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 02-16-2005 , 08:48  
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by PM
Does "alias kill kill" work?
no that locks up the client
making the alias recursive.
BeetleFart is offline
XAD
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Old 02-16-2005 , 08:51  
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by PM
Does "alias kill kill" work?
The best solution is to use "engineclientcommand", ie sending client commands directly to the gamemod as it then never can be "tricked" by the clients...

I assume SourceMod will have it implemented...

/X

PS! An extra benefit is that you can temporary set cheat on during the client command process to get access to a lot of more commands (without any risk of anyone beeing able to use them on the client side)...
XAD is offline
vancelorgin
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: san frandisco
Old 02-16-2005 , 09:38  
Reply With Quote #5

You're sure engineclientcommand isn't bypassed with aliasing the command? If it wasn't then aliasing the command would be wholly pointless and never used...

Look into the "cmd" command and wait for GetAlias to be implimented if it's not already and check for aliases named as commands and cvars.

On a side note, is it possible for the server to sniff the output of a client's console from the server? I remember condump; exec condump, but I heard that has been fixed, yet HLG still [supposedly >] works. That'd certainly be helpful in a few instances
__________________
Avoid like the plague.
vancelorgin is offline
XAD
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Old 02-16-2005 , 09:49  
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by vancelorgin
You're sure engineclientcommand isn't bypassed with aliasing the command? If it wasn't then aliasing the command would be wholly pointless and never used...
??? With engineclientcommand (as in AMXmod) it means "sending" a client command without sending it to the client... I have implemented it by calling the gamemod's ClientCommand directly (or the ConCommand)...

Aliases on the clients are client-side aliases only... ie an alias is "expanded" to it's content recursively until it gets to a non-aliased command or cvar, and if it's not a client side only command/cvar, the command will be sent to the server engine...
/X
XAD is offline
BeetleFart
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 02-16-2005 , 09:50  
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by XAD
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancelorgin
You're sure engineclientcommand isn't bypassed with aliasing the command? If it wasn't then aliasing the command would be wholly pointless and never used...
??? With engineclientcommand (as in AMXmod) it means "sending" a client command without sending it to the client... I have implemented it by calling the gamemod's ClientCommand directly (or the ConCommand)...

Aliases on the clients are client-side aliases only... ie an alias is "expanded" to it's content recursively until it gets to a non-aliased command or cvar, and if it's not a client side only command/cvar, the command will be sent to the server engine...
/X

thanks..
But is there an actual way to delete one?
BeetleFart is offline
Cr3V3TT3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: V'dauban
Old 02-18-2005 , 10:51  
Reply With Quote #8

hmm vancelorgin is right
Code:
alias "kill" "cmd kill"
should work

(Edited : sorry i' m tired holidays are finished lol)
Cr3V3TT3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to Cr3V3TT3
voogru
Inspector Javert
Join Date: Oct 2004
Old 02-19-2005 , 21:48  
Reply With Quote #9

alias cmd "say Can't touch this, na na na na!".

Why do they let you alias over mod & engine commands? That shouldnt be possible.
voogru is offline
PM
hello, i am pm
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canalization
Old 02-20-2005 , 04:19  
Reply With Quote #10

AFAIK the ClientCommand function sends the command to the client's console command parser. So it is handled the same way a command the client enters into console would be. If you want to bypass the aliases, you can tell the gamedll that the client has issued the command without actually sending it to the client.
__________________
hello, i am pm
PM is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode