Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[CS:GO] Hide new arms?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 12-05-2016 , 04:36   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #41

Quote:
Originally Posted by oaaron99 View Post
This works
Good. Someone have tested this https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...76#post2474276 ? I dont have time yet
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
LucasFromDK
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 12-05-2016 , 09:58   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #42

Quote:
Originally Posted by hlstriker View Post
No, I don't think I was telling anyone that at all. See the underlined part of my quoted original post? You might have to write some ghetto code but if you want arms hidden bad enough it's possible.

An extended example (note I added custom arms in this example just to show it's possible, this thread was about hiding arms):
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdkhooks>
#include <sdktools_functions>

#pragma semicolon 1

new const String:PLAYER_MODEL_DEFAULT[] = "models/weapons/ct_arms_gign.mdl"
new const 
String:PLAYER_MODEL_CUSTOM[] = "path/to/custom/model.mdl";

new const 
String:ARMS_MODEL[] = "models/weapons/ct_arms_gign.mdl";


public 
OnMapStart()
{
    
PrecacheModel(PLAYER_MODEL_DEFAULT);
    
PrecacheModel(PLAYER_MODEL_CUSTOM);
    
PrecacheModel(ARMS_MODEL);
}

public 
OnClientPutInServer(iClient)
{
    
SDKHook(iClientSDKHook_SpawnPostOnSpawnPost);
}

public 
OnSpawnPost(iClient)
{
    if(
IsClientObserver(iClient) || !IsPlayerAlive(iClient))
        return;
    
    
SetEntityModel(iClientPLAYER_MODEL_DEFAULT);
    
SetEntPropString(iClientProp_Send"m_szArmsModel"ARMS_MODEL);
    
    
CreateTimer(0.1Timer_CustomModelGetClientSerial(iClient));
}

public 
Action:Timer_CustomModel(Handle:hTimerany:iClientSerial)
{
    new 
iClient GetClientFromSerial(iClientSerial);
    if(!
iClient)
        return;
    
    
SetEntityModel(iClientPLAYER_MODEL_CUSTOM);

if i replace this:
PHP Code:
new const String:ARMS_MODEL[] = "models/weapons/ct_arms_gign.mdl"
with:

PHP Code:
new const String:ARMS_MODEL[] = "models/weapons/v_models/arms/glove_bloodhound/v_glove_bloodhound.mdl"
it get the bloodhound gloves but without texture ( black ), why ?

Last edited by LucasFromDK; 12-05-2016 at 10:01.
LucasFromDK is offline
8guawong
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: BlackMarke7
Old 12-05-2016 , 10:05   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #43

Quote:
Originally Posted by oaaron99 View Post
This works
doesn't work for me
__________________
8guawong is offline
8guawong
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: BlackMarke7
Old 12-05-2016 , 10:06   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #44

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucasFromDK View Post
if i replace this:
PHP Code:
new const String:ARMS_MODEL[] = "models/weapons/ct_arms_gign.mdl"
with:

PHP Code:
new const String:ARMS_MODEL[] = "models/weapons/v_models/arms/glove_bloodhound/v_glove_bloodhound.mdl"
it get the bloodhound gloves but without texture ( black ), why ?
^--- is exactly why valve does this kinda stuff
__________________
8guawong is offline
Addicted.
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: 0xA9D0DC
Old 12-05-2016 , 11:30   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #45

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8guawong View Post
doesn't work for me
It works for using custom gloves, not the new ones.
Addicted. is offline
Divin12
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 12-05-2016 , 12:39   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #46

If you find .mdl .vtf etc from new valve gloves I think you can use them.
__________________
Divin12 is offline
Addicted.
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: 0xA9D0DC
Old 12-05-2016 , 13:22   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #47

Quote:
Originally Posted by Divin12 View Post
If you find .mdl .vtf etc from new valve gloves I think you can use them.
Nope, they block it somehow and it only shows up black
Addicted. is offline
Sw33T3R
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 12-05-2016 , 13:59   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #48

Quote:
Originally Posted by oaaron99 View Post
Nope, they block it somehow and it only shows up black
New gloves works like a skin. They created a base empty model, then they apply texture
Sw33T3R is offline
Addicted.
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: 0xA9D0DC
Old 12-05-2016 , 16:04   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #49

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sw33T3R View Post
New gloves works like a skin. They created a base empty model, then they apply texture
I understand, I was just clarifying how the other method does not work
Addicted. is offline
SM9
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Old 12-05-2016 , 20:29   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #50

A work in progress, valve did not make this easy ;)
https://youtu.be/xIjyOsmzfGA
SM9 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode