Raised This Month: $301 Target: $400
 75% 

Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
kfskilljoy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-01-2013 , 16:09   Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #1

So i just installed sourcemod 1.5.0 snapshot and metamod to my server again but when i type meta list no plugins show up and i installed everything correctly.
kfskilljoy is offline
kfskilljoy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-01-2013 , 16:25   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #2

ok i installed all the snapshots but now when i launch my server it crashes
kfskilljoy is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 08-01-2013 , 17:51   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #3

What metamod version are you running? And don't say "latest" please.
__________________
11530 is offline
kfskilljoy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-01-2013 , 21:03   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #4

i am running metamod 1.9.3 and sourcemod 1.5.0
kfskilljoy is offline
Sillium
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Old 08-02-2013 , 01:41   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #5

What game? Did you check the log files? Any errors in the server console when you start the server?
__________________
brb, dishes have developed their own language and are talking to the garbage about overthrowing me... i must correct this

www.unterwasserpyromanen.de
Sillium is offline
kfskilljoy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-02-2013 , 09:28   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #6

The game was TeamFortress 2 and their are no logs of the problem.
kfskilljoy is offline
classik
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-02-2013 , 20:10   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #7

kfskill, I had the same problem with crashing. Not sure if its the same error, but I installed Metamod:Source version 1.10.0-dev and SourceMod (1.6.0-dev+3942) and it worked out all fine.
__________________
~ Adam
classik is offline
kfskilljoy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-02-2013 , 21:45   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #8

i did the same and every thing works as well
kfskilljoy is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-03-2013 , 01:21   Re: Sourcemod is not showing up on metamod
Reply With Quote #9

Well, asherkin just mentioned 1.10 is going to be the release that comes out when SourceMod 1.5 does, so despite being marked as the development branch, I'm going to assume all future work will be on it and changed my signature's recommendation.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode