Raised This Month: $46 Target: $400
 11% 

32 slots 1000 fps stable?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
artstylee
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 02-21-2020 , 03:46   32 slots 1000 fps stable?
Reply With Quote #1

hello
i have an old unused pc and would like to make cs1.6 server
i want it run 32 slots 1000 FPS stable+some amxmod plugins
what are the requirements for such server
pc is like AMD Phenom II X4 965 3,4 ГГц | 8 gb ram 800 mhz
i can install any OS linux/windows
is it possible to run such server on these hardware?
artstylee is offline
Groven
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Sweden
Old 02-21-2020 , 08:23   Re: 32 slots 1000 fps stable?
Reply With Quote #2

Just rent a 32 slots its like $10.
__________________
Groven is offline
artstylee
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 02-21-2020 , 13:29   Re: 32 slots 1000 fps stable?
Reply With Quote #3

dont think it would be stable 1000 fps, and here in russia we dont have a normal gamesvs hosting
artstylee is offline
Rivotril
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Argentina
Old 02-21-2020 , 16:26   Re: 32 slots 1000 fps stable?
Reply With Quote #4

I don't think that can run a 32 slots with no issues, as someone said above, just rent a server, easier, cheaper and better
Rivotril is offline
iclassdon
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2006
Old 02-25-2020 , 02:06   Re: 32 slots 1000 fps stable?
Reply With Quote #5

That hardware should be able to run a 32 slot easily. The only thing that would hold you back would be your internet connection. I see you didn't mention it. The benefit of renting a server is in the static IP address. With your home connection your IP will likely change often leaving your players wondering where your server went after they have added it to favorites list. You may want to ask your ISP for a static IP but after you weigh out the extra fees it maybe more effective to rent a server.

I would recommend linux cli over windows it's less top heavy and no GUI as it will free up more cpu usage. Keep in mind HLDS only supports single thread processing. Your clock speed of 3.4ghz is more then enough and exceeds minimum requirements. The other 3 cores of your quadcore will not be used towards the HLDS process.

As mentioned above less headache and maintenance to rent a server and more time to play and develop your gaming community.

PHP Code:
HLDS Minimum requirements1.8GHz CPU and a minimum of 512MB of RAM

The more plugins
fps, and occupied slots the higher the CPU usage will become
Good Reference: https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...5162&l=spanish

Best of luck!
__________________


Last edited by iclassdon; 03-02-2020 at 21:25.
iclassdon is online now
Send a message via MSN to iclassdon
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode