Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TheZombieMaster
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Old 07-14-2010 , 07:39   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #61

hi naris

it worked! but have found some unexpected behavior:

  1. The building grid does not appear
  2. You can't use the engineers wrangler to fire the additional SGs built other than the first default. (although all SGS are controllable).
  3. When you build another SG/dispenser/tele - thyre not positioned level with ground (appears slanted)
  4. Dispensers do not light up & do not dispense ammo
Errors in console:

Code:
!! ERROR: bad input/output link:
!! obj_dispenser(obj_dispenser,SetBuilder) doesn't match type from <null>(<null>)


!! ERROR: bad input/output link:
!! obj_dispenser(obj_dispenser,SetBuilder) doesn't match type from <null>(<null>)
Very fun plugin otherwise!

Last edited by TheZombieMaster; 07-14-2010 at 07:46.
TheZombieMaster is offline
Reconunit415
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 10-28-2010 , 12:03   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #62

I want to limit the level of buildings a server can build, or just block regular sentries, and allow minis. Is there any way I can go about this with this mod, not including the rest of the functionality?
Reconunit415 is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 10-28-2010 , 13:32   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #63

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reconunit415 View Post
I want to limit the level of buildings a server can build, or just block regular sentries, and allow minis. Is there any way I can go about this with this mod, not including the rest of the functionality?
This will limit what levl of buildings can be built

sm_remote_build_level: Max level building (sentry) that can be built

This will allow building mini sentries. However, it does not prevent building regular sentries.

sm_remote_build_mini: Set true to allow mini sentries to be built.
naris is offline
Reconunit415
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 10-28-2010 , 13:59   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #64

See, I tried that, and it doesn't work for me. I'm testing on a clean install of srcds with no other addons except metamod and sourcemod.

The plugin loads alright, it accepts the cvar, but nothing prevents me from upgrading my sentry all the way to level 3.
Reconunit415 is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 10-28-2010 , 14:22   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #65

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reconunit415 View Post
See, I tried that, and it doesn't work for me. I'm testing on a clean install of srcds with no other addons except metamod and sourcemod.

The plugin loads alright, it accepts the cvar, but nothing prevents me from upgrading my sentry all the way to level 3.
No, it wouldn't prevent you from upgrading a sentry, it's not supposed to. What the sm_remote_build_level cvar does is set what level sentry you can build from this plugin's build menu. If it is 2 or 3 you can build level 2 or 3 sentries directly without having to upgrade them.

There are no provisions to prevent upgrading an existing building to a higher level.

You can prevent sentries, including mini sentries, entirely by setting sm_buildlimit_red_sentries and sm_buildlimit_blu_sentries to 0.

Last edited by naris; 10-28-2010 at 14:56.
naris is offline
Reconunit415
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 10-28-2010 , 15:02   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #66

Gotcha, sorry for the misunderstanding.
Reconunit415 is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 11-09-2010 , 20:59   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #67

I have updated this plugin to also build Amplifiers and Repair Nodes if my new Amp Node plugin is also installed.
naris is offline
neo_kira
New Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 01-03-2011 , 08:37   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #68

error
Code:
] sm_build
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iClass" not found (entity 0/worldspawn)
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "remote.smx":
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [0]  Line 257, C:\Projects\ProjectJ\trunk\scripting\include\tf2_stocks.inc::TF2_GetPlayerClass()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [1]  Line 1002, remote.sp::GetPermissions()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [2]  Line 981, remote.sp::BuildObject()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [3]  Line 795, remote.sp::Build()
] sm_remote 
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iClass" not found (entity 0/worldspawn)
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "remote.smx":
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [0]  Line 257, C:\Projects\ProjectJ\trunk\scripting\include\tf2_stocks.inc::TF2_GetPlayerClass()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [1]  Line 1002, remote.sp::GetPermissions()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [2]  Line 801, remote.sp::RemoteControl()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [3]  Line 751, remote.sp::Remote()
need an update
neo_kira is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 01-03-2011 , 13:01   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #69

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_kira View Post
error
Code:
] sm_build
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iClass" not found (entity 0/worldspawn)
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "remote.smx":
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [0]  Line 257, C:\Projects\ProjectJ\trunk\scripting\include\tf2_stocks.inc::TF2_GetPlayerClass()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [1]  Line 1002, remote.sp::GetPermissions()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [2]  Line 981, remote.sp::BuildObject()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:53: [SM]   [3]  Line 795, remote.sp::Build()
] sm_remote 
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iClass" not found (entity 0/worldspawn)
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "remote.smx":
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [0]  Line 257, C:\Projects\ProjectJ\trunk\scripting\include\tf2_stocks.inc::TF2_GetPlayerClass()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [1]  Line 1002, remote.sp::GetPermissions()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [2]  Line 801, remote.sp::RemoteControl()
L 01/03/2011 - 16:06:58: [SM]   [3]  Line 751, remote.sp::Remote()
need an update
Nope, no update needed. The client index is 0, which means you are using a listen server.
Most plugins, including this one, don't support listen servers.

The reason for that is a client index of 0 screws a lot of things up, as you noticed, and there is no way around it.

//Either that or you attempted to execute the sm_remote, or one of the sm_remote_*, commands from the console, or via rcon, which is not supported and makes no sense since the console isn't in game and can't remote control anything.

Last edited by naris; 01-03-2011 at 13:11.
naris is offline
natex2012
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 02-04-2011 , 08:42   Re: [TF2] Remote Control/Build/Limit buildings plugin
Reply With Quote #70

hi. how do i steal is it bind akey "+steal"?
natex2012 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:00.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode