Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

loadsound problems


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 09-17-2009 , 13:15   loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #1

Hi guys,

i tryed to edit the loadingsounds in amx_super.
I changed the names of the song to others and got a problem.
I got 2 servers:
1 is playing the original hl sounds
2 isnt playing at all and in console i get this message
"server fails to transmit sound: sound/misc/loadingsound1"
and so on till loadingsound 4
in the sound path do i add cstrike like cstrike/sound/misc/loadingsound1.mp3
I tryed it and it didnt work either.
Please help me with this.
Greets Drekes
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
bmann_420
AMX_Super Pooper
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: [SuperCentral.co]
Old 09-17-2009 , 14:39   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #2

if you get a "filed to transmit" = means its not int he misc folder. Besides you have to precache it.

Here is an example:
Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#define Maxsounds 5

new soundlist[Maxsounds][] = {"mysong1","mysong2","mysong3","mysong4","mysong5"}


public plugin_precache() {
	precache_sound("misc/mysong1.mp3")
	precache_sound("misc/mysong2.mp3")
	precache_sound("misc/mysong3.mp3")
	precache_sound("misc/mysong4.mp3")
	precache_sound("misc/mysong5.mp3")
	return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}



public client_connect(id) {
	new i
	i = random_num(0,Maxsounds-1)
	client_cmd(id,"mp3 play sound/misc/%s",soundlist[i])
	return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}
If you want to use your own, i would suggest disabeling the one int he super (via cvar) and use This one.
__________________
bmann_420 is offline
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 09-17-2009 , 15:10   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #3

i precached it.
it downloads but it doesnt play i'll try yours.
Thanks
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
bmann_420
AMX_Super Pooper
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: [SuperCentral.co]
Old 09-19-2009 , 14:20   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #4

Just disable it and use the different plugin. Its much easier
__________________
bmann_420 is offline
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 09-20-2009 , 08:16   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #5

it works with the example you posted.
Thanks man i'd like to give you karma but i don't know how it works
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 09-20-2009 , 13:02   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #6

is it normal every time i enter the server i have to download the sounds again. This can't be right huh.
Do you know what the problem is
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
bmann_420
AMX_Super Pooper
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: [SuperCentral.co]
Old 09-20-2009 , 14:25   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #7

You dl it once, and thats it.... I seriously wouldnt know why you would have to dl it everytime. Does it actually dl the whole thing again? Or connect you to your fast dl real fast and not dl anything, then reconnect you to your server?
__________________
bmann_420 is offline
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 09-25-2009 , 19:36   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #8

Fast dl really fast and then reconnect.
Is it possible to fix this cause it's pretty annoying
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
bmann_420
AMX_Super Pooper
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: [SuperCentral.co]
Old 09-26-2009 , 17:00   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #9

Id need to see the code.
__________________
bmann_420 is offline
drekes
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vault 11
Old 09-29-2009 , 15:55   Re: loadsound problems
Reply With Quote #10

Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#define Maxsounds 4

new soundlist[Maxsounds][] = {"Dc_song1","solofrikis_3","solofrikis_5","solofrikis_6"}


public plugin_precache() {
    precache_sound("misc/Dc_song1.mp3")
    precache_sound("misc/solofrikis_3.mp3")
    precache_sound("solofrikis_5.mp3")
    precache_sound("solofrikis_6.mp3")
    return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}



public client_connect(id) {
    new i
    i = random_num(0,Maxsounds-1)
    client_cmd(id,"mp3 play sound/misc/%s",soundlist[i])
    return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}
Here it is
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilgupta345 View Post
You're retarded.

Last edited by drekes; 09-30-2009 at 07:06. Reason: Missed a part of the code
drekes is offline
Send a message via MSN to drekes
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode