Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
pubhero
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central Europe
Old 08-11-2013 , 03:12   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1151

Hi.

Anyone know how can i insert object into the maps, but only for first x secons?
The insertion is clear for me. How can i do example a wood barrel, only in the first 60 seconds, after the round (not the map) started? If this time has elapsed, the object must be blanked. This example setting is permanently:
Code:
{
    "origin" "95.000000 2340.930000 -110.000000"
    "model" "models/props/de_inferno/wine_barrel.mdl"
    "disableshadows" "1"
    "classname" "prop_physics"
}
Anyone can help me? Thanks in advance.

Last edited by pubhero; 08-11-2013 at 03:13.
pubhero is offline
painkiller
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 09-11-2013 , 16:08   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1152

Hello mates,

i find this script for Rain but no work in Half Life 2 Deathmatch.
Can someone please help me?

Quote:
; RAIN TEST
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Pick a new rain setting each round
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-4086.24 7185.12 632.25"
"targetname" "relay_rain_start"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"spawnflags" "0"
"classname" "logic_relay"
"OnTrigger" "timer_rain_increaseEnable0-1"
"OnTrigger" "sound_thunderPlaySound01"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain Thunder
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-4073.97 7056.71 624.25"
"volstart" "0"
"targetname" "sound_thunder"
"spinup" "0"
"spindown" "0"
"spawnflags" "48"
"radius" "10000"
"preset" "0"
"pitchstart" "100"
"pitch" "100"
"message" "Weather.thunder_far_away_2"
"lfotype" "0"
"lforate" "0"
"lfomodvol" "0"
"lfomodpitch" "0"
"health" "10"
"fadeoutsecs" "0"
"fadeinsecs" "0"
"cspinup" "0"
"classname" "ambient_generic"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain Timer
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-4081.19 7143.89 600.25"
"UseRandomTime" "1"
"UpperRandomBound" "5"
"targetname" "timer_rain_increase"
"StartDisabled" "1"
"spawnflags" "0"
"LowerRandomBound" "2"
"classname" "logic_timer"
"OnTimer" "counter_rainAdd10-1"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain controlling alpha
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-4079.33 7171.9 601.25"
"targetname" "counter_rain"
"max" "50"
"classname" "math_counter"
"OutValue" "rainalpha0-1"
"OutValue" "remap_rainInValue0-1"
"OutValue" "remap_rain_orator_checkSetValueCompare0-1"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain rainLayerLevel
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-4112 7152 601.25"
"targetname" "remap_rain"
"spawnflags" "1"
"out1" "1"
"in2" "50"
"classname" "math_remap"
"OutValue" "rainLayerLevel0-1"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain Sound Mix
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-4112 7120 600.25"
"targetname" "rainLayer"
"MixLayerName" "rainLayer"
"Level" "1"
"classname" "sound_mix_layer"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-7380.37 8060.98 174.419"
"targetname" "remap_rain_orator_check"
"InitialValue" "0"
"CompareValue" "10"
"classname" "logic_compare"
"OnGreaterThan" "orator2SpeakResponseConceptc4m1_raining0-1"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain func orator
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "-7389 8097 183"
"targetname" "orator2"
"spawnflags" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "-1"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "func_orator"
}
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;; Rain Model
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"model" ""
"targetname" "rain"
"rendercolor" "31 34 52"
"renderamt" "0"
"preciptype" "6"
"minSpeed" "25"
"maxSpeed" "35"
"classname" "func_precipitation"
}

Last edited by painkiller; 09-11-2013 at 16:33.
painkiller is offline
painkiller
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 09-16-2013 , 08:17   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1153

Hello friends,

i have a problem with my game text
when someone dies on displayed Enemy Killed
but it does not fire

Quote:
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;; Game Text Player Kill
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
{
"origin" "20 20 20"
"spawnflags" "1"
"channel" "5"
"fxtime" "0.80"
"holdtime" "5"
"fadeout" "1.5"
"fadein" "0.05"
"color2" "000 000 139"
"color" "255 255 000"
"effect" "2"
"y" "0.14"
"x" "-1"
"message" "Enemy Killed"
"targetname" "game_playerkill"
"classname" "game_text"
}
painkiller is offline
BReeZ
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 09-18-2013 , 16:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1154

Can someone assist me on how i create an entity env_sprite?

A floating "decal" that follows your point of view, but stays put on it's location.
I know this is a rather bad example but if any of you have played WoW then the portals you can use do the same thing.

Can someone tell me with a code example on how to add such?
Just use the map de_dust2 and some location where its able to be seen.

Thanks for taking your time reading this
BReeZ is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-19-2013 , 13:14   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1155

Quote:
Originally Posted by banjomus99 View Post
Can someone assist me on how i create an entity env_sprite?

A floating "decal" that follows your point of view, but stays put on it's location.
I know this is a rather bad example but if any of you have played WoW then the portals you can use do the same thing.

Can someone tell me with a code example on how to add such?
Just use the map de_dust2 and some location where its able to be seen.

Thanks for taking your time reading this
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...30&postcount=6
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
infi
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 09-21-2013 , 00:14   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1156

I'm playing TF2 and I only know how to add a logic_arena.

Does anyone know a script where I can:
* Strip medieval mode
* Remove all control points
* Remove all doors
infi is offline
babaj
Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 09-21-2013 , 02:50   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1157

MetaMod:Source v1.10.0-devV, Stripper v1.2.2-hg70, SourceMod v1.6.0-dev+3971

Team Fortress 2


How do I remove a parameter - angles
With a different entity?
How to remove a specific card - info_overlay
As noted info_overlay - Material option

Please show an example. Thank you.

Last edited by babaj; 09-21-2013 at 02:50.
babaj is offline
Killer0561
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany, Hessen, Kassel
Old 09-21-2013 , 19:59   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1158

I have got a question:

When a new snapshot comes out for Stripper: Source?
Since then, the CSS update was from Steam works Stripper: Source no longer properly unfortunately.
Killer0561 is offline
vodka00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Old 09-21-2013 , 21:31   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1159

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killer0561 View Post
I have got a question:

When a new snapshot comes out for Stripper: Source?
Since then, the CSS update was from Steam works Stripper: Source no longer properly unfortunately.
Works fine here. Try the 1.10 snapshot of MM?
__________________
cw main:

cw speedruns:
vodka00 is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 09-21-2013 , 21:37   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1160

[QUOTE=infi;2038262]I'm playing TF2 and I only know how to add a logic_arena.

Quote:
Originally Posted by infi View Post
Does anyone know a script where I can:
* Strip medieval mode
Remove the tf_logic_medieval entity. Note: This will be ignored if the cvar tf_medieval is set to 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by infi View Post
* Remove all control points
Removing control points can be tricky because CPs have multiple parts.

In theory you can remove the team_control_point and trigger_capture_area entities to remove the points, but the actual control point prop will still be there.

Not only that, but you'll likely see errors in the console from the team_control_point_master, team_control_point_round, and tf_logic_arena entities as they try to change things on entities that aren't there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by infi View Post
* Remove all doors
Removing doors will cause issues because doors tend to have associated area portals. Basically, you won't have a door, but instead you'll see featureless space instead of the content beyond the door.

Removing the area_portals is a bad idea too, as they play a major role in map optimization on the client.

I suggest calling the Unlock input on doors instead.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 09-21-2013 at 21:37.
Powerlord is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode