Raised This Month: $209 Target: $400
 52% 

HELP! - Create menu by say L4D2


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
El_Novato
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-25-2020 , 00:45   HELP! - Create menu by say L4D2
Reply With Quote #1

English: sorry my english
Hello, I am a novice with sourcemod and I have a problem, what I want is to call an external plugin using Say as /skills or !skills, since the skills plugin is external and I would like to add it as a menu to this plugin through Say like I commented, This plugin is not mine I want to clarify, only I am struck by its simplicity and I would like to add extra menus of external plugins. I don't know if this is simple or complicated, I'm just trying to call that plugin by say: /

Code:
AddMenuItem(menu, "option1", "Weapons");
	  AddMenuItem(menu, "option2", "Melee");
	  AddMenuItem(menu, "option3", "Botiquin/Other");
	  AddMenuItem(menu, "option4", "Skills"); ----- menu external 
	  DisplayMenu(menu, client, MENU_TIME_FOREVER); 
	  SetMenuExitButton(menu, true);
Code:
             }
             if (StrEqual(item, "option4"))  // I don't know the code of how to call it by say / skills or !skills when pressing 4
	     {
	     RegAdminCmd("sm_skills", ADMFLAG_GENERIC); //I don't know if this is the code to call by say but it doesn't compile me, I put it ADMFLAG_GENERIC just so that admins use skills when pressing 4, the other skills plugin I put it for admins.
	     }
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source ([L4D2] Store.sp - 17 views - 23.2 KB)

Last edited by El_Novato; 04-25-2020 at 15:02. Reason: english
El_Novato is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 04-25-2020 , 09:36   Re: AYUDA - Agregar Menú por Say L4D2
Reply With Quote #2

https://forums.alliedmods.net/misc.php?do=showrules

Quote:
  • This is an English forum (other than a few specific, labelled subforums). If you're going to post in another language, also add the text in English, even if from online translator.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
El_Novato
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-25-2020 , 14:39   Re: AYUDA - Agregar Menú por Say L4D2
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
I already changed the language sorry my English

Last edited by El_Novato; 04-25-2020 at 14:40.
El_Novato is offline
Silvers
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SpaceX
Old 04-25-2020 , 15:44   Re: HELP! - Create menu by say L4D2
Reply With Quote #4

PHP Code:
            if (StrEqual(item"option4"))
            {
                
ClientCommand(param1"sm_skills");
            } 
__________________

Last edited by Silvers; 04-25-2020 at 15:44.
Silvers is offline
El_Novato
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-26-2020 , 19:23   Re: HELP! - Create menu by say L4D2
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silvers View Post
PHP Code:
            if (StrEqual(item"option4"))
            {
                
ClientCommand(param1"sm_skills");
            } 

THANK YOU!
El_Novato is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode