Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots (v3.3, 22-01-14)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Plugin ID:
3647
Plugin Version:
3.3
Plugin Category:
Server Management
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Increases or decreases the server slots, depending on how many players that are on the server
    Old 05-08-2013 , 10:22   [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots (v3.3, 22-01-14)
    Reply With Quote #1

    RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots V3.3

    About

    This is a plugin I made for my own css community/servers, but I decided to release it.
    So this will be my first public plugin, and since im not a really good coder it could have errors, But it shouldn't.
    It has worked fine on my CSS server's, and it should work for any game, even though I havn't tested it.

    The plugin set's the server slot, depending on how many player's that are on the server.

    Cvars
    Code:
    // Slots to add depending on players
    // -
    // Default: "2"
    // Minimum: "0.000000"
    // Maximum: "32.000000"
    sm_royal_add_slots "2"
    
    // Set the Max Server slots
    // -
    // Default: "32"
    // Minimum: "1.000000"
    // Maximum: "64.000000"
    sm_royal_max_slots "32"
    
    // Set the Minimum Server slots
    // -
    // Default: "12"
    // Minimum: "1.000000"
    // Maximum: "64.000000"
    sm_royal_min_slots "12"
    
    // Annouce current players/slots in chat
    // -
    // Default: "1"
    // Minimum: "0.000000"
    // Maximum: "1.000000"
    sm_royal_slot_announce "1"
    
    // How long in minutes between announces
    // -
    // Default: "5"
    // Minimum: "1.000000"
    // Maximum: "240.000000"
    sm_royal_slot_announce_time "5"
    
    // Set the Start Server slots
    // -
    // Default: "32"
    // Minimum: "1.000000"
    // Maximum: "64.000000"
    sm_royal_start_slots "32"

    Commands
    sm_slots
    !slots
    /slots
    Will show the current server slots in the chat to the player that uses the command, just like the announce.

    Installation
    Put royaldynamicslots.smx in addons/sourcemod/plugins/

    The config auto creates when the plugin is first loaded and you will find it in
    cfg/sourcemod/


    Changes
    Code:
    version 3.3
    - small bug fixes
    - Optimized the plugin
    
    version 3.2
    - Removed morecolors dependency 
    - Removed the use of phrases and added the text to the plugin itself
    - Optimized the way the plugin checks the slots on the server, so it should work much much better now
    - Removed the Checktimer, since the plugin should be much better now, so there is no need for it.
    - Fixed some errors in how the plugin detected if it should run minslots/maxslots
    
    
    version 3.1
    - Fixed so you can disable the announce now
    - Fixed so you can disable the check time by setting it to 0
    - Optimized how the plugin detects what the current slots should be
    - Fixed so when you type !slots and announce is disabled, it will then still show the current players/slots
    - Fixed KillTimer stacktrace
    
    version 2.8
    - minimum time in sm_royal_announce_time is now 1 minute
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (royaldynamicslots.sp - 1467 views - 16.7 KB)

    Last edited by DoPe^; 01-22-2014 at 16:17. Reason: updated
    DoPe^ is offline
    Lucky_luck
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Germany
    Old 05-08-2013 , 18:19   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #2

    Found a Bug ^^ when set sm_royal_announce_time to 0 then spamm the Chat ^^ Fix Pls
    Lucky_luck is offline
    DoPe^
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
    Old 05-08-2013 , 19:57   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lucky_luck View Post
    Found a Bug ^^ when set sm_royal_announce_time to 0 then spamm the Chat ^^ Fix Pls
    why would you also set it to 0? :p if you dont want the announce set sm_royal_announce to 0 :p
    DoPe^ is offline
    Lucky_luck
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Germany
    Old 05-08-2013 , 20:28   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #4

    I have tested this plugin and found this mistake.

    Last edited by Lucky_luck; 05-08-2013 at 20:28.
    Lucky_luck is offline
    DoPe^
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
    Old 05-08-2013 , 21:18   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lucky_luck View Post
    I have tested this plugin and found this mistake.
    what mistake?

    If you don't want it to annouce set sm_royal_announce to 0

    sm_royal_announce_time just sets how much time in minutes there should be between announces
    DoPe^ is offline
    Powerlord
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Seduce Me!
    Old 05-09-2013 , 10:02   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
    why would you also set it to 0? :p if you dont want the announce set sm_royal_announce to 0 :p
    If 0 is out of range, put a minimum of 1 on the cvar.
    __________________
    Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
    Powerlord is offline
    DoPe^
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
    Old 05-09-2013 , 10:09   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
    If 0 is out of range, put a minimum of 1 on the cvar.
    ya I was thinking of that :p even tho I still see no point in setting it to 0, but i'll change it so it can minimum be set to 1

    edit:

    plugin updated

    Last edited by DoPe^; 05-09-2013 at 10:16.
    DoPe^ is offline
    sixten_8_9@
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: Sweden
    Old 09-23-2013 , 03:48   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #8

    is this
    possible with this plugin to set slots decreases from 40slots to 20slots when it is 15players in the server??

    if it isnt, pls send link were i can found it.

    Last edited by sixten_8_9@; 09-23-2013 at 03:51.
    sixten_8_9@ is offline
    DoPe^
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
    Old 09-23-2013 , 12:31   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by sixten_8_9@ View Post
    is this
    possible with this plugin to set slots decreases from 40slots to 20slots when it is 15players in the server??

    if it isnt, pls send link were i can found it.
    No the plugin does not work that way.

    I could add a cvar for minimum players that needs to be ingame before it starts adding slots.
    Also have to look over some of the code of the plugin, but that will have to be another day ^^
    I'm pretty tired right now!


    anyways new version is out


    version 3.2
    - Removed morecolors dependency
    - Removed the use of phrases and added the text to the plugin itself
    - Optimized the way the plugin checks the slots on the server, so it should work much much better now
    - Removed the Checktimer, since the plugin should be much better now, so there is not need for it.
    - Fixed some errors in how the plugin detected if it should run minslots/maxslots
    __________________

    Last edited by DoPe^; 09-23-2013 at 12:54.
    DoPe^ is offline
    sixten_8_9@
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: Sweden
    Old 09-24-2013 , 14:09   Re: [ANY] RoyaL^ Dynamic Slots
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
    No the plugin does not work that way.

    I could add a cvar for minimum players that needs to be ingame before it starts adding slots.
    Also have to look over some of the code of the plugin, but that will have to be another day ^^
    I'm pretty tired right now!


    anyways new version is out


    version 3.2
    - Removed morecolors dependency
    - Removed the use of phrases and added the text to the plugin itself
    - Optimized the way the plugin checks the slots on the server, so it should work much much better now
    - Removed the Checktimer, since the plugin should be much better now, so there is not need for it.
    - Fixed some errors in how the plugin detected if it should run minslots/maxslots
    Oki sad that its not working that way was thinking

    like this:
    if u have gg server and it is 10bots
    and if u want max 20slots then its show only 10slots available
    not much people join if its only show 10slots in the game.
    sixten_8_9@ is offline
    Reply



    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:50.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode