Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

"You do not have access to this command"


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
masterbinkie
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-31-2012 , 22:39   "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #1

I've seen other posts but I though all of them were closed so I made one, whenever I use SRCDS it launches up perfect and I can rcon to get some commands like sv_ tf_ mp_ and cl_ etc and connect to my server and stuff, but, for an example, when I try to use !setclass @me (class) it says I don't have access to the command, I tried sm_admin and it said: this command can only be used in-game, so I tried it plain and it said I don't have access to this command. Also, when I try to "exec admins.cfg" it just says: unknown command on all the stuff in it. Here are my configs:

Admins
{
"Masterbinkie"
{
"auth" "steam"
"identity" "STEAM_0:1:00000000"
"password" "******"
"group" "Server Staff Member"
"flags" "z"
"immunity" "99"

"Groups"
{
"Server Mini Admins"
{
"flags" "abcfgjk"
"immunity" "1"
}
"Server Full Admins"
{
"flags" "abcdefgjkm"
"immunity" "10"
}
"Server Staff Member"
{
"flags" "z"
"immunity" "99"
}
}

Thanks,

-Masterbinkie

Last edited by masterbinkie; 08-31-2012 at 22:48.
masterbinkie is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-31-2012 , 23:01   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #2

remove password
*edit I mean, remove whole line.

Last edited by Bacardi; 08-31-2012 at 23:02.
Bacardi is offline
Jmills
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-01-2012 , 00:16   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #3

You should use admins_simple.ini instead, add people like this:

"STEAM_X:X:XXXXXX" "z"
__________________

Last edited by Jmills; 09-01-2012 at 00:17.
Jmills is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 09-01-2012 , 04:54   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #4

Code:
Admins
{
	"Masterbinkie"
	{
		"auth"	 "steam"
		"identity"	"STEAM_0:1:00000000"
		"group"	 "Server Staff Member"
		"flags"	 "z"
		"immunity"	"99"
	}

	"Groups"
	{
		"Server Mini Admins"
		{
			"flags"	 "abcfgjk"
			"immunity"	"1"
		}
		"Server Full Admins"
		{
			"flags"	 "abcdefgjkm"
			"immunity"	"10"
		}
		"Server Staff Member"
		{
			"flags"	 "z"
			"immunity"	"99"
		}
	}
}
No need for a password if you're using Steam ID authentication.
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-01-2012 , 07:20   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #5

@Dr. McKay, admins and admin groups have separate files...
Bacardi is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 09-01-2012 , 08:11  
Reply With Quote #6

Also no point in putting flags and immunity if you're using groups.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 09-01-2012 , 10:24   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
@Dr. McKay, admins and admin groups have separate files...
You are correct there. I was only fixing the broken KV, not paying attention to the content.
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 09-01-2012 , 11:48   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #8

Not sure if it changes anything but Admins is also missing quotes.
__________________
11530 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-01-2012 , 12:07   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11530 View Post
Not sure if it changes anything but Admins is also missing quotes.
Nope. Have not either in "untouched" SM config file.
Bacardi is offline
masterbinkie
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-03-2012 , 11:02   Re: "You do not have access to this command"
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmills View Post
You should use admins_simple.ini instead, add people like this:

"STEAM_X:X:XXXXXX" "z"
I tried to use admins_simple.ini but it doesn't do anything, should i change the ini to cfg?

Also, do I need to remove all from "admins.cfg" to use it?

Last edited by masterbinkie; 09-03-2012 at 11:06.
masterbinkie is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode