Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Changing the max entity limit?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
[-X-ViSi0N]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 07-23-2009 , 09:31   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by meigyoku View Post
I think you make a mistake, I added it in ....\cstrike\liblist.gam
gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll" -num_edicts 2047

Am I right?
Does adding gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll" -num_edicts 2047 on the liblist.gam can increase the 512 limit? I used too much models and sound, even useless sounds is loaded! -.- I wish I can throw the useless sound!
[-X-ViSi0N] is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 07-23-2009 , 09:36   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #22

The max entities limit is not related at all with the max objects limit you can precache. To avoid to go over 512, try to manage intelligently your configuration with plugins.ini by maps.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
[-X-ViSi0N]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 07-23-2009 , 23:15   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #23

sometimes it load some useless sounds like hostage rescue and Im using ZP4.3 which don't need one.... how to remove the sound so that it won't be loaded so it won't reached 512.... and how do I know when objects loaded is over 512?
[-X-ViSi0N] is offline
diamond-optic
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 07-23-2009 , 23:52   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #24

do sounds even count to the limit? its been a while since ive had to deal with it but for some reason i thought it was only models & sprites that affect it, tho that could very likely be incorrect
__________________
diamond-optic is offline
[-X-ViSi0N]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 07-24-2009 , 02:50   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamond-optic View Post
do sounds even count to the limit? its been a while since ive had to deal with it but for some reason i thought it was only models & sprites that affect it, tho that could very likely be incorrect
Yes sound also counted... and my CZ even load the useless sound that shouldn't be loaded... like hostage sound in ZP4.3! it is useless! How to remove it so that it won't be loaded!?
[-X-ViSi0N] is offline
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 08-04-2009 , 13:26   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #26

I made this script to show how many entities are currently and what is the maximun number of entities.
It's showing in logs using server_print and every 2 seconds.

I made this for debugging purposes.

Just compile, install in plugins.ini and when you want to start entity count debugging, issue a "rcon amx_debug_ent" command.
If you send this command again, it will stop debugging.


In my case, adding "-num_edicts xxxx" to hlds_run (in linux) worked fine.
Also you can play with "-heapsize" and "-zone" options to manage memory limits.


Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>
#include <engine>
#include <fakemeta>

#define DEBUG_PREFIX "[AMXX DEBUG]"

new gDebugEnt = 0

new iTaskEnt = 99921001

public plugin_init()
{
	register_plugin("Test Plugin", "0.1", "Piegtas")
	register_concmd("amx_debug_ent", "DebugEnt")
}

public DebugEnt()
{
	if(gDebugEnt)
	{
		remove_task(iTaskEnt)
		gDebugEnt = 0
		return
	}

	gDebugEnt = 1
	set_task(2.0, "ShowEntStats", iTaskEnt, "", 0, "b")
	return
}

public ShowEntStats()
{
	new iEntCount = entity_count()
	new iEntMax = global_get(glb_maxEntities)
	server_print("%s %d entities in world (%d max!)", DEBUG_PREFIX, iEntCount, iEntMax)
}

Last edited by joropito; 08-04-2009 at 13:28.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
[-X-ViSi0N]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 11-28-2009 , 22:41   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #27

How does the prechace limit means,

Is it..
You can only load 512 models, 512 sounds and 512 sprites?

Or
You can only load 512 models, sounds and sprites... ?
[-X-ViSi0N] is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 11-29-2009 , 04:31   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #28

Second. 512 in all whatever sprites, sounds models etc.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
diamond-optic
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 11-29-2009 , 21:46   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #29

what ive found is that i can cache as many sounds as i want.. the 512 limit from what ive seen only affects models & sprites.. like if i hit the limit, then take one model off so it loads, i can continue to precache sounds without hitting the limit
__________________
diamond-optic is offline
[-X-ViSi0N]
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 12-12-2009 , 01:26   Re: Changing the max entity limit?
Reply With Quote #30

Sounds also effect, Especially on Hostage map where a lot of Sounds is needed,

I have a question

I have 2 plugins,

1st plugins- precache_model (v_golden_ak.mdl)

2nd plugins- precache_model (v_golden_ak.mdl)

Does this mean I precache 2 model instead of 1 even the 2 model has same names, same size, same type, and similar
[-X-ViSi0N] is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode