Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

How to display input box


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Monoki
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2016
Old 07-17-2016 , 03:54   How to display input box
Reply With Quote #1

Hey guys.My register system needs texting password when clients put in server.How to open input box like they press "y" button?Please help me

Last edited by Monoki; 07-17-2016 at 09:24.
Monoki is offline
OciXCrom
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Macedonia
Old 07-17-2016 , 08:01   Re: How to display input box
Reply With Quote #2

client_cmd(id, "messagemode some_registered_command")
__________________
OciXCrom is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to OciXCrom
Monoki
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2016
Old 07-18-2016 , 00:31   Re: How to display input box
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by OciXCrom View Post
client_cmd(id, "messagemode some_registered_command")
It works!thx
Monoki is offline
xxxperts
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: India
Old 07-19-2016 , 01:09   Re: How to display input box
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by OciXCrom View Post
client_cmd(id, "messagemode some_registered_command")
i dont get this ?

can explain me ?
__________________
All my work is here
xxxperts is offline
indraraj striker
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Under the water
Old 07-19-2016 , 10:24   Re: How to display input box
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxperts View Post
i dont get this ?

can explain me ?
This is the method i used in my register nick to get password from user

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>

new Text[100];

public 
plugin_init()
{
    
register_clcmd("Enter_a_text","get_a_text");
    
register_clcmd("say /test","show_test");
}

public 
show_test(id)
{
    
client_cmd(id"messagemode Enter_a_text");
}

public 
get_a_text(id)
{
    
read_args(Textcharsmax(Text));
    
remove_quotes(Text);
    
    if(
equal(Text""))
        return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED;
    
    
client_print(id,print_chat,"the input text is %s",Text);
    
server_print("the input text is %s",Text);    
    return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE;

Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (example.sma - 428 views - 510 Bytes)
__________________
Thanks everyone. #miss_you_all
indraraj striker is offline
xxxperts
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: India
Old 07-19-2016 , 10:49   Re: How to display input box
Reply With Quote #6

Thanks. I got it.
__________________
All my work is here
xxxperts is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:56.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode