Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
expertcode
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 05-07-2014 , 16:47   DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #1

Is it possible to make reservations players before they connect to the server?
Ie both servers dota I see once all the players and their load status.
expertcode is offline
CyberStars
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 05-08-2014 , 04:45   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by expertcode View Post
Is it possible to make reservations players before they connect to the server?
Ie both servers dota I see once all the players and their load status.
Why do you need it?
CyberStars is offline
expertcode
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 06-18-2014 , 08:18   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #3

At the moment I'm waiting for when to connect and because it throws the desired commands. (joinTeam)
If the user of the disconnecting from game then connect, he will fall into the same team.
I want to connect the player to the stage to the server immediately scatter users team
expertcode is offline
CyberStars
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 06-18-2014 , 08:34   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by expertcode View Post
At the moment I'm waiting for when to connect and because it throws the desired commands. (joinTeam)
If the user of the disconnecting from game then connect, he will fall into the same team.
I want to connect the player to the stage to the server immediately scatter users team
As I understand you want automatically join players to teams.
Do I understand correctly?
CyberStars is offline
expertcode
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 06-19-2014 , 07:08   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #5

Yes!
My english is bad ((
expertcode is offline
CyberStars
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 06-19-2014 , 07:49   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #6

For joining to the game, you should write a plug-in which automatically assigns players to teams.
CyberStars is offline
expertcode
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 06-19-2014 , 10:39   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #7

)))) I am has plugin for automatical join to team, with checked steamid. I use command join Team.
SQL_FetchRow(st)
new slot = SQL_FetchInt(st, 0)
PrintToServer("SLOT player %i", slot)
CloseHandle(st)
SQL_UnlockDatabase(db)

if (slot<6) {
team = TEAM_GOOD;
}else{
team = TEAM_BAD;
}
player_team[index] = team
player_is_connected[index] = 1;
ChangeClientTeam(client_id, team)
if (TEAM_GOOD == team)
PrintToServer("join good team")
else if (TEAM_BAD == team)
PrintToServer("join bad team")


But i join player in moment connect to game.

I want set settings for server befor user click on connect, so does the Official server
expertcode is offline
expertcode
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 06-19-2014 , 12:35   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #8

For example
d2modd.in
list user for connect, created before user connecting
expertcode is offline
n0way0out
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 06-29-2014 , 13:21   Re: DOTA Reserve slot before user connecting
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by expertcode View Post
)))) I am has plugin for automatical join to team, with checked steamid. I use command join Team.
SQL_FetchRow(st)
new slot = SQL_FetchInt(st, 0)
PrintToServer("SLOT player %i", slot)
CloseHandle(st)
SQL_UnlockDatabase(db)

if (slot<6) {
team = TEAM_GOOD;
}else{
team = TEAM_BAD;
}
player_team[index] = team
player_is_connected[index] = 1;
ChangeClientTeam(client_id, team)
if (TEAM_GOOD == team)
PrintToServer("join good team")
else if (TEAM_BAD == team)
PrintToServer("join bad team")


But i join player in moment connect to game.

I want set settings for server befor user click on connect, so does the Official server

bro can you tell me that how to make this possible . people connect my server and no need to type jointeam good or bad in console they just have option to select good or bad like this . if possible please share ...
n0way0out is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode