Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 08-28-2016 , 11:44   SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #1

I tried to change r_drawviewmodel command on client, but nothing happened.
Code:
SendConVarValue( client, FindConVar( "r_drawviewmodel" ), "0" );
And I don't understand why. Maybe SM can do this only with server commands?
ZASTRELIS is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 08-28-2016 , 12:13   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #2

It is only for replicated convars.
psychonic is offline
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 08-28-2016 , 12:17   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
It is only for replicated convars.
So at first I must duplicate this convar, then use? Or what's it : replicated?

Last edited by ZASTRELIS; 08-28-2016 at 12:24.
ZASTRELIS is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 08-28-2016 , 12:38   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #4

Replicated convars are ones with the FCVAR_REPLICATED flag. They also show with the text "replicated" in the "cvarlist" output.

These exist on client and server, with the server having control over them and replicating any changes to the client automatically. SendConVarValue allows you to manually sent a client a different value for one of them.
psychonic is offline
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 08-28-2016 , 12:54   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #5

hmm. Do I have a way for change r_drawviewmodel on client from server?
ZASTRELIS is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 08-28-2016 , 13:55   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZASTRELIS View Post
hmm. Do I have a way for change r_drawviewmodel on client from server?
No.
psychonic is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 08-28-2016 , 14:49   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #7

why would you use a client convar when you can do it with "SetEntProp(client, Prop_Send, "m_bDrawViewmodel", 0);"

Last edited by Mitchell; 08-28-2016 at 14:50.
Mitchell is offline
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 08-29-2016 , 04:41   Re: SendConVarValue can't change r_*** commands
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
why would you use a client convar when you can do it with "SetEntProp(client, Prop_Send, "m_bDrawViewmodel", 0);"
thx
ZASTRELIS is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode