Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Geel9
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 07-22-2010 , 10:41   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
I found bug: repair node's heal to building is fake... it's show on HUD, but enemy engineer can kill "fully healed" SG lvl3 on 1 hi...it's do not really healing

HTML Code:
public Void:SetHealthOfEnt(any:entl, String:classname[64], any:health){
	new Maxhealth = GetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iMaxHealth")
	new entvalue=GetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iHealth") 
	new newhealth = entvalue + health;
	if(entvalue < 200){
		if(newhealth < Maxhealth){
			SetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iHealth", newhealth)
		}
		else{
			SetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iHealth", Maxhealth)
		}
	}
}
My version has really healing.
HTML Code:
public Void:SetHealthOfEnt(any:entl, String:classname[64], any:health){
	new Maxhealth = GetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iMaxHealth")
	new entvalue=GetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iHealth") 
	new newhealth = entvalue + health;
	if(entvalue < 200){
		if(newhealth < Maxhealth){
			SetVariantString("-%i",health);
			AcceptEntityInput(ent, "RemoveHealth");
		}
		else{
			SetEntProp(entl, Prop_Send, "m_iHealth", Maxhealth)
		}
	}
}

I fixed it using a less hacky method that I'm entirely unsure as to why I didn't use in the first place.
Geel9 is offline
Eggman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 07-22-2010 , 10:50   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #42

Spa suppin' mah compiler!
I do not know why, but edit of "m_iHealth" is not really working

And now, my new version of Amplifier can be installed with Repair Node on 1 server...with set Amplifier's convar amplifier_and_repairnode to 1 and restart both plugins.

Last edited by Eggman; 07-22-2010 at 11:01.
Eggman is offline
Geel9
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 07-22-2010 , 11:04   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #43

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eggman View Post
Spa suppin' mah compiler!
I do not know why, but edit of "m_iHealth" is not really working

And now, my new version of Amplifier can be installed with Repair Node on 1 server...with set Amplifier's convar amplifier_and_repairnode to 1 and restart both plugins.
Ah, how useful. I was wondering who made that, so I could ask them to edit their menu and add a cvar. Thanks.
Geel9 is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 07-23-2010 , 08:34   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #44

do you think you could get rid of the dispencer panel that is showing in the front of it on the ground>?
RavensBro is offline
Geel9
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 07-26-2010 , 09:24   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #45

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavensBro View Post
do you think you could get rid of the dispencer panel that is showing in the front of it on the ground>?
No.
Geel9 is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 07-27-2010 , 02:28   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #46

Just tested out version 1.9 and it still does not heal correctly.
(Appears to heal, but does not in fact do so.)
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 08-02-2010 , 12:22   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #47

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
Just tested out version 1.9 and it still does not heal correctly.
(Appears to heal, but does not in fact do so.)
Any news on this?
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
onlyamd
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago,IL
Old 08-14-2010 , 22:00   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #48

Im getting these errors.....

L 08/14/2010 - 09:490: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:490: [SM] [0] Line 381, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::SetModel()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:490: [SM] [1] Line 466, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::models()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:492: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iUpgradeLevel" not found (entity 367/tf_ragdoll)
L 08/14/2010 - 09:492: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:492: [SM] [0] Line 482, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::Heal()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iUpgradeLevel" not found (entity 367/tf_ragdoll)
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] [0] Line 482, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::Heal()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iUpgradeLevel" not found (entity 367/tf_ragdoll)
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] [0] Line 381, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::SetModel()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:494: [SM] [1] Line 466, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::models()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:496: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iUpgradeLevel" not found (entity 367/tf_ragdoll)
L 08/14/2010 - 09:496: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:496: [SM] [0] Line 482, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::Heal()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iUpgradeLevel" not found (entity 367/tf_ragdoll)
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] [0] Line 482, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::Heal()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] Native "GetEntProp" reported: Property "m_iUpgradeLevel" not found (entity 367/tf_ragdoll)
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "repairnode.smx":
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] [0] Line 381, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::SetModel()
L 08/14/2010 - 09:498: [SM] [1] Line 466, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/5/0/2/1/2/69581.attach::models()

sn 135, mm 1.83
onlyamd is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: pPlayer->GetOrigin();
Old 10-12-2015 , 00:23   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #49

This has REAL healing, for real

And it should also maybe fix those errors above, though those errors wouldn't actually do anything...
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (repairnode.sp - 564 views - 22.8 KB)
File Type: smx repairnode.smx (12.8 KB, 311 views)
__________________
Plugins|Profile
Requests closed

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Maximilian_
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 09-02-2018 , 03:48   Re: [TF2]Repair Node(V1.8)
Reply With Quote #50

What about making animated impulse on repair node?

nvm, i made it by myself

Name:  newnode.jpg
Views: 959
Size:  33.7 KB

Ok, what just i made:
-Animated antenna (yay!)
-Animated manometer
-Animated screen (took from p00tispencer lvl 3)

Also, I have renamed all textures (no idea where to place models, so here you are)

Download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iT...bDug5ddU4fJjBD

P.S. I might forget something, so, notice me

Last edited by Maximilian_; 09-09-2018 at 07:52.
Maximilian_ is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode