Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Precache Kit


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
m4m3ts
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 03-17-2015 , 10:30   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhob94 View Post
Well that's not what i have done and is not something that i should do because it is a poor way.
What i have done for don't crash with v_ (that maybe work for p_ too, didn't tested) was hooking pfnModelIndex and return OrpheuSupercede if is one of the models that must not be precached.
For world models i pretend to use pfnSetModel, but i don't want to claim that it is going to work fine since i must look better about it into cssdk.

Off-Topic: Did you guys knew that the game has functions stub_PrecacheModel/Sound/Event that are actually fake functions? I didn't looked at it very deep but my guess is that they are pointers for the engine functions. Well, this guest is based on the fact that i didnt hooked this function and when i unprecached v_knife.mdl, it didn't crashed so i guess this function is some sort of mirror of the engine function. But as i said, didn't looked very deep to claim it
i mean, go on with your best method to block that models and put in your code in this thread too.
so user can freely block v,p,w models.
it would be great you do that.

because if you give a feature to unprecache those models, sound & sprite, you should give the solution too for avoid crash.
__________________
m4m3ts is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Siiiiiiiiuu
Old 03-17-2015 , 10:35   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by m4m3ts View Post
i mean, go on with your best method to block that models and put in your code in this thread too.
so user can freely block v,p,w models.
it would be great you do that.

because if you give a feature to unprecache those models, sound & sprite, you should give the solution too for avoid crash.
I won't update plugin every time i add a small new thing.

The version v0.0.3 will have crash issues fixed (all of them).
The version v0.0.4 will be a version with detailed precache view.
And v0.0.X if new things come to the To Do list.
__________________

Last edited by Jhob94; 03-17-2015 at 10:36.
Jhob94 is offline
m4m3ts
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 03-17-2015 , 10:48   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhob94 View Post
I won't update plugin every time i add a small new thing.

The version v0.0.3 will have crash issues fixed (all of them).
The version v0.0.4 will be a version with detailed precache view.
And v0.0.X if new things come to the To Do list.
nice !
go ahead volks !

btw, r u Jove from csbte ?
__________________
m4m3ts is offline
Old 03-17-2015, 11:31
Jhob94
This message has been deleted by Jhob94. Reason: derailed
Lycode
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 05-29-2015 , 21:49   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhob94 View Post
precache_view
Code:
*Current Map: de_dust2 
*Total Precached: 616 
*Sounds Precached: 396 
*Models Precached: 215 
*Generic Precached: 5
*Total Precached: 616
How does that work when the precache limit is 512? The plugin even reported over 900 precaches when I tried it out.

It also seems to repeat the same precaches if they're precached by different plugins. Which I would like to think the game does not count as an extra precache as it's still the exact same file.
__________________
-This too shall pass
Lycode is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Siiiiiiiiuu
Old 05-29-2015 , 21:59   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #25

There is 2 kind of crash that you can find out. First 512 items limit, that is based at resource type. Not mixed.
The other one is 1280 items limit that you can send to one client.

At precache view you can see 616 as total, and they aren't all sent to the client. So it's safe.

Sounds precached are 396, so it's fine too because it will not reach 512.
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
Lycode
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 05-29-2015 , 22:12   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #26

Resource type meaning 512 models, 512 sounds, 512 generic limit? While the sum of them can not exceed 1280?

I have:
Code:
* SOUND PRECACHE ( 675 Files ) *
Would that mean there are a lot of "repeat" sound precaches?

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhob94 View Post
At precache view you can see 616 as total, and they aren't all sent to the client. So it's safe.
Do you mean by that, that any file the user already has does not count towards the 1280? Meaning if the user already downloaded all the files before, the total count sent to the user is 0?
__________________
-This too shall pass

Last edited by Lycode; 05-29-2015 at 22:14.
Lycode is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Siiiiiiiiuu
Old 05-30-2015 , 06:10   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #27

You could have repeated sounds. I forgot to make something for that. But i guess that the crash happens depending of amount of files used. Imagine that the server precaches v_m4a1.mdl but with chronic's replacemente plugin you use v_m4a1_new.mdl, both of them will be used.
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
baneado
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: amxmodx-es.com
Old 07-24-2017 , 18:54   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhob94 View Post
I won't update plugin every time i add a small new thing.

The version v0.0.3 will have crash issues fixed (all of them).
The version v0.0.4 will be a version with detailed precache view.
And v0.0.X if new things come to the To Do list.
Where are them?
baneado is offline
RAW_192
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Old 07-30-2017 , 05:01   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #29

Where are the logs created?

Because i cant find the logs in amxmodx-logs
RAW_192 is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Siiiiiiiiuu
Old 07-31-2017 , 21:06   Re: Precache Kit
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by baneado View Post
Where are them?
I stopped working at this plugin since a plugin approver was going to make a bigger plugin that also included this feature. I have been away from alliedmodders and coding for a while, not sure if he already did it or if he is working on it.
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode