Raised This Month: $120 Target: $400
 30% 

Sm_Skinchooser


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ferb_funny
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Old 11-09-2018 , 18:25   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2711

Hello! I do not understand on some cards, the same hands are superimposed for both teams, these are not the hands of a card!
https://d.radikal.ru/d37/1811/49/ff48388990cc.jpg
ferb_funny is offline
ferb_funny
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Old 11-09-2018 , 18:37   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2712

sm_skinchooser_use_request_frame 1 - Standard hands appear after 2 seconds, where there are no models in the .bsp file. Everything works fine (
https://d.radikal.ru/d19/1811/1f/60dfd2ecd07f.png
ferb_funny is offline
BReeZ
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 11-09-2018 , 22:56   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2713

I'm trying to fiddle around with it as well and tried to change sm_skinchooser_arms_enabled 0.

It seems to be doing a lot of random stuff.

I've added you over Steam andi67, maybe that's faster for testing.

I got some custom glove models and a testserver if needed (Linux).
__________________
BReeZ is offline
Siepo
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Old 11-15-2018 , 23:32   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2714

I got this on my server but when I choose a skin it turns my hands/arms invisible. Other players can see my skin and arms but it wont show the hands/arms from my perspective, how do I fix this ?
Siepo is offline
Old and Slow
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Arlington, Texas
Old 11-25-2018 , 00:34   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2715

I am trying to add this to a Linux server for CSS.

I upgraded to MM 1.10.7 git966 and SM 1.9.0 git6261 and version 4.0 of the plugin on both a test Windows 10 server and a Linux (Fedora 16) server. I compiled the plugin on the Windows server and used the new SMX file in both sourcemod file trees.

The Windows version runs although I had empty config files, so no new skins. But it did not crash.

Using a bare-bones configuration as above, the Linux server crashes with an engine error (see below). It generates a dump file: /tmp/dumps/assert_20181124201217_1.dmp that is recognized as a "MDMP crash report data" file. This is new and Linux has nothing to read it and searches say it is a Windows dump file.

Does the plugin need to be compiled differently for Linux?

Here is what the server spits out:
Code:
Could not find steamerrorreporter binary. Any minidumps will be uploaded in-processHost_Error: Bad string:

L 11/24/2018 - 20:12:18: Engine error: Host_Error: Bad string:

Uploading dump (in-process) [proxy '']
/tmp/dumps/assert_20181124201217_1.dmp
success = no
error:  libcurl.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
./start_test_console: line 3: 13641 Segmentation fault      (core dumped) ./srcds_run -console -condebug -game cstrike -port 27015 -norestart +maxplayers 10 -pidfile bots.pid +map de_dust
All help appreciated.
.......Chuck (O&S)
__________________
.......Chuck |TxA| Old and Slow [AARP]
Old and Slow is offline
thelegend55
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Old 11-26-2018 , 06:04   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2716

Not supported on Zombie panic source.
There is a solution ?

Thank's you
thelegend55 is offline
Old and Slow
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Arlington, Texas
Old 11-28-2018 , 00:52   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2717

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old and Slow View Post
Code:
L 11/24/2018 - 20:12:18: Engine error: Host_Error: Bad string:
Well, after searching for this error, it appears that the default_skins.ini file cannot have any empty Admin Team sections. I had pulled those out because I wasn't using the Admin section. Windoze is apparently more forgiving than Linux on this.
__________________
.......Chuck |TxA| Old and Slow [AARP]
Old and Slow is offline
SpirT
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Portugal, From My Mom
Old 12-09-2018 , 08:38   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2718

Hello. I'm using your plugin for a long time and now i've got some bugs when Danger Zone came. So now when i select the player skin it shows that the player model is invisible and sometimes it shows a bic cube saying error. I don't have arms to… So how can I solve this problem?
__________________
SpirT is offline
Azet
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 12-09-2018 , 12:30   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2719

Hello!

I'd like to know why custom arms don't show up, when skin is forcibly applied to newly connected players via "forceskinplayer_team2/3.ini" file? If they choose skin by using menu, then arms are working fine. Forced skins also work as they should, it's just the arms that don't show up.

Regards

Last edited by Azet; 12-09-2018 at 12:40.
Azet is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 12-12-2018 , 18:02   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #2720

Why did you limit the time before setting a spawned player's skin to 1 at minimum? Timers are min at 0.1 seconds.
__________________
Accepting private work. Contact me if you're interested.
If you like my work, feel free to donate in appreciation with PayPal or CSGO Skins.
eyal282 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:15.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode