Raised This Month: $101 Target: $400
 25% 

L4D2 update broke sourcemod?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
bilago
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 07-07-2013 , 13:24   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #221

This doesn't make sense to me... I put the sourcemod and Metamod files in left4dead2\left4dead2\addons and left4dead2\left4dead2\cfg and sourcemod is working fine. So apparently using the "old" location still works how it should.
bilago is offline
Scipizoa
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ask me
Old 07-07-2013 , 13:47   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #222

of course it works, the folder in which sourcemod looks for the sourcemod folder containing the cfg files never changed, so l4d2 can be in home/whatever/wherever/blah/left4dead2 the key is the last directory, regardless of where you install l4d2 to the installer will always put addons and cfg etc into left4dead2 and that my friend is the one folder sourcemod looks for[varies by game, i.e for tf2 it looks for the tf/cfg dir] I don't know how to explain it any better then that ;p
__________________

ZaBaGaBe Gaming Community: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/ZBGB
Scipizoa is offline
bilago
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 07-07-2013 , 14:29   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #223

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scipizoa View Post
of course it works, the folder in which sourcemod looks for the sourcemod folder containing the cfg files never changed, so l4d2 can be in home/whatever/wherever/blah/left4dead2 the key is the last directory, regardless of where you install l4d2 to the installer will always put addons and cfg etc into left4dead2 and that my friend is the one folder sourcemod looks for[varies by game, i.e for tf2 it looks for the tf/cfg dir] I don't know how to explain it any better then that ;p
I think you're misunderstanding what they are saying.

They are saying that now, instead of the cfg / addons folder being in ..\left4dead2\left4dead2\ they are now in ..\left4dead2\ . All I'm saying is that on my linux server that is not the case.
bilago is offline
Scipizoa
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ask me
Old 07-07-2013 , 14:49   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #224

i think they mean on steamcmd unless you made the left4dead2 folder yourself example back when tf2 was using the hldsupdater tool, and you decided to install it into the srcds folder[for examples sakes] it would look like this home/blah/srcds/orangebox/tf

now steamcd lets you install the tf directory which is the ACTUAL game directory without needing the orangebox part, you need to ignore the first left4dead2 folder and pretend it doesn't exist, its meaningless now on steamcmd so now you'll only need the one left4dead2 folder, however regardless of what folders you use so long as sourcemod can find the cfg in left4dead2 or even tf, it'll work ;0 thats all i am saying, tbh i never liked hldsupdater creating an extra folder for nothing really. ;) i dunno your thinking to much into it if it works yay go with it enjoy ;0
__________________

ZaBaGaBe Gaming Community: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/ZBGB
Scipizoa is offline
spumer
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 07-07-2013 , 15:05   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #225

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi-CAPA View Post
Stripper:Source not Load.
  • mmsource-1.9.3-hg821-linux.tar.gz
  • sourcemod-1.5.0-hg3849-linux.tar.gz
  • stripper-1.2.2-hg69-linux.tar.gz
I'm compile the Stripper from source. You can try use it.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z stripper_linux_bin_1.2.x.7z (97.1 KB, 98 views)
__________________
spumer is offline
dcx2
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 07-07-2013 , 19:06   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #226

ALL Linux extensions need rebuilt. Those look like V10's extensions for 8+ player fixes? I saw him post somewhere else in this thread so I assume he's aware of the update and probably working on fixing the extensions. He needs to recompile them against the new hl2sdk (I think that's what it is).
__________________
dcx2 is offline
Hi-CAPA
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 07-08-2013 , 06:01   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #227

Quote:
Originally Posted by spumer View Post
I'm compile the Stripper from source. You can try use it.
Thank you.

But the problem did not resolve.

hmm.

Quote:
[01] <ERROR>
[02] SourceMod (1.5.0-dev+3849) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] L4DToolZ (1.0.0.9h-2-g7465d71b-dirty) by Ivailosp
[04] Left 4 Downtown 2 Extension (0.5.4.2) by Igor "Downtown1" Smirnov / Andrew "XBetaAlpha" Burrows / AtomicStryker / Michael "ProdigySim" Busby
[05] SDK Tools (1.5.0-dev+3849) by AlliedModders LLC
[06] SDK Hooks (1.5.0-dev+3849) by AlliedModders LLC
Hi-CAPA is offline
dcx2
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 07-08-2013 , 06:09   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #228

Did you remember to put stripper.vdf in your metamod folder?
__________________
dcx2 is offline
dismomen
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 07-08-2013 , 07:48   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #229

how do i get metamod 1.10.0-hg848 running? i downloaded new dedicated server files and metamod from http://www.metamodsource.net/mmsdrop...48-windows.zip

but metamod is not running when i type meta in console.
dismomen is offline
Hi-CAPA
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 07-08-2013 , 08:12   Re: L4D2 update broke sourcemod?
Reply With Quote #230

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx2 View Post
Did you remember to put stripper.vdf in your metamod folder?
yes.


Was re-install with this file but it was the same result.
Hi-CAPA is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode