Raised This Month: $319 Target: $400
 79%   Almost there!

Solved [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
desire worker
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Umbrella Corporation
Old 12-11-2018 , 04:55   [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #1

getting entityprop only brings its current property data

don`t know how to change max value

Last edited by desire worker; 12-12-2018 at 07:17.
desire worker is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 12-11-2018 , 06:16   Re: How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #2

There are many Source games, so you mean Left 4 Dead ? Or DOOM ?
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
desire worker
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Umbrella Corporation
Old 12-11-2018 , 06:47   Re: How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #3

Oh sorry was about L4D2... I`l l change thread title ASAP

Last edited by desire worker; 12-11-2018 at 08:06.
desire worker is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 12-11-2018 , 17:00   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #4

well m_iClip1 is "gas", but weapon ammo capacity is usually in weapon script files. (inside VPK root\scripts\weapon_chainsaw.txt)
I tried use weapon script file but I couldn't get it work that way.

You can set m_iClip1 value over capacity (30), but it will reset over size ammo count back 30 when hit reload button.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 12-11-2018 at 17:01.
Bacardi is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 12-12-2018 , 04:43   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #5

Dump all game cvars: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=185125
Maybe, there is one for chainsaw.

Quote:
but it will reset over size ammo count back 30 when hit reload button.
Or, you could hook that action.
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst. L4D fun (Bloody Witch)
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub] [Articles] [Donate]
Dragokas is offline
desire worker
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Umbrella Corporation
Old 12-12-2018 , 06:19   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #6

? it`s quite different form sourcemod plugins, it`s sounds like very noob(In real, I`m noob) How to dump that files?
desire worker is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 12-12-2018 , 06:27   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #7

Code:
cvarlist
sm_dump_netprops Prop_Send.txt
sm_dump_datamaps Prop_Data.txt
Attached Files
File Type: zip L4D2 prop data.zip (385.1 KB, 29 views)
File Type: txt cvarlist.txt (262.6 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 12-12-2018 at 06:34. Reason: cvar list...
Bacardi is offline
Dragokas
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ukraine
Old 12-12-2018 , 06:33   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #8

@desire worker, see @Silvers post #4 in that thread.
But, forget. You don't need. Looks like, @disawar1 is already done L4d2 dump for you.

I see "ammo_chainsaw_max" convar there. It might be something you looking for.
__________________
Expert of CMD/VBS/VB6. Malware analyst. L4D fun (Bloody Witch)
[My plugins] [My tools] [GitHub] [Articles] [Donate]
Dragokas is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 12-12-2018 , 06:36   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #9

aaa taht is hidden cvar

sm_cvar ammo_chainsaw_max
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
desire worker
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Umbrella Corporation
Old 12-12-2018 , 06:46   Re: [L4D2] How to change chainsaw fuel max capacity?
Reply With Quote #10

Oh It was mean how to use that text files in game.

by the way, thank you for your dumping files

does that txt need to be executed in in game console?

like

sv_cheats 1
sm_cvar ammo_chainsaw_max = 444

that means to dump all convar values, I need to do make

Code:
initgameset(client, s filepath[])
{
    for(!isnull(filepath))
    {
    s[] = fetch_line(filepath);
    fakeconsolecmd(client, s[]);
    }
}
or something?

Last edited by desire worker; 12-12-2018 at 07:04.
desire worker is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode