Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 03-07-2015 , 02:38   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #31

if you are going to insist on using python, you should just use curl/socket and grab the already prepared data remotely...
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
SimplyJpk
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Just Jump
Old 03-16-2015 , 05:34   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #32

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
if you are going to insist on using python, you should just use curl/socket and grab the already prepared data remotely...
Second this, would make it easier than having to rebuild the list. But holy crap, This is great! been waiting for a new tf2items for a while now :p
SimplyJpk is offline
bottiger
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 03-16-2015 , 14:04   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #33

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
if you are going to insist on using python, you should just use curl/socket and grab the already prepared data remotely...
And who is going to host the server that prepares the data for everyone? I'm not doing it, and I don't trust someone else to do it for me.

Python is also used because it is faster at processing the data than Sourcepawn.
__________________

Last edited by bottiger; 03-16-2015 at 14:05.
bottiger is offline
Nanochip
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Old 03-25-2015 , 17:30   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #34

Quote:
Originally Posted by bovril View Post
Code:
sourcemod-1.7.1-git5152-windows\tf2items_giveweapon.sp(2327) : warning 225: unreachable code
sourcemod-1.7.1-git5152-windows\tf2items_giveweapon.sp(5037) : error 017: undefined symbol "hSDKEquipWearable"
sourcemod-1.7.1-git5152-windows\tf2items_giveweapon.sp(5042) : error 017: undefined symbol "hSDKEquipWearable"
I get a compile error with your giveweapon port when I try to compile it
I am getting the same compile error.

EDIT: Found the issue - You declared a handle called g_hSdkEquipWearable and instead of using that on lines 5037 and 5042, you used hSDKEquipWearable causing the error. Here's the fix along with the compiled version:
Attached Files
File Type: smx tf2items_giveweapon.smx (70.4 KB, 144 views)
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (tf2items_giveweapon.sp - 121 views - 229.7 KB)
__________________

Last edited by Nanochip; 03-25-2015 at 17:45.
Nanochip is offline
bottiger
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 03-26-2015 , 03:13   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #35

Oh ok I copied that segment from the newest version of tf2items giveweapon because I modified it to use a signature so I didn't have to update the vtable offset every other patch. I wasn't aware Flamingsarge renamed the hSDKEquipWearable variable.
__________________
bottiger is offline
aao
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 05-26-2015 , 13:10   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #36

how to compile tf2items_botweprand_version with TF2 Item DB ? Thanks
__________________
aao is offline
Benoist3012
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CWave::ForceFinish()
Old 05-29-2015 , 05:35   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #37

Quote:
Originally Posted by aao View Post
how to compile tf2items_botweprand_version with TF2 Item DB ? Thanks
well if this plugin use tf2itemsinfo you will need to edit the include tf2itemsinfo to tf2idb and adapt every code with the function of tf2itemsinfo to tf2idb
__________________
Benoist3012 is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: pPlayer->GetOrigin();
Old 07-05-2015 , 18:18   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #38

Here's a simple question from someone whose never really worked with Python, I noticed you have support for fetching prefabs, how would one do that, with I assume FindCustom? I understand how it works, but I don't see how it would call prefabs
__________________
Plugins|Profile
Requests closed

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Nighty
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 07-06-2015 , 11:14   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #39

Code:
D:\Server\HLServer>python tf2idb.py
  File "tf2idb.py", line 1
    TF_FOLDER = r'D:\Server\HLServer\tf\'
                                        ^
SyntaxError: EOL while scanning string literal
any help?
Nighty is offline
xXDeathreusXx
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: pPlayer->GetOrigin();
Old 07-06-2015 , 13:42   Re: [TF2] TF2 Item DB (replaces tf2itemsinfo)
Reply With Quote #40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighty View Post
Code:
D:\Server\HLServer>python tf2idb.py
  File "tf2idb.py", line 1
    TF_FOLDER = r'D:\Server\HLServer\tf\'
                                        ^
SyntaxError: EOL while scanning string literal
any help?
Use / instead
__________________
Plugins|Profile
Requests closed

I'm a smartass by nature, get used to it
xXDeathreusXx is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode