Raised This Month: $120 Target: $400
 30% 

HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
^^Alex^^
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 04-22-2009 , 15:05   HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #1

I run a cs 1.6 dedicated server and to add bots I write in the console bot_add_t or bot_add_ct but when I install Amx mod x this command doesn't work!!!!!Need help!!!!What can I do to have both Amx mod x and bots???And if you know plz tell me how to change bot's difficulty lvl!!!!
^^Alex^^ is offline
Nextra
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Old 04-22-2009 , 16:14   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #2

AMXModX does not come with any form of bots. Use PODBotMM for that matter.
__________________
In Flames we trust!
Nextra is offline
DruGzOG
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Unknown
Old 04-22-2009 , 21:41   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #3

amx_cvar bot_quota "number"

replace number with a number without quotes
__________________
DruGzOG is offline
Send a message via AIM to DruGzOG
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 04-23-2009 , 11:01   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #4

DruGzOG, bot_quota doesn't exist in CS1.6 legally ;)


As per the Global Forum Rules, you need to have a topic title that is not all caps. If you wish for this topic to stay open, please correct the topic title before you post again.
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (intervening in a thread, asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
DruGzOG
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Unknown
Old 04-24-2009 , 15:27   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #5

o0o thats something new I learned
__________________
DruGzOG is offline
Send a message via AIM to DruGzOG
HumanMod
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 04-24-2009 , 15:59   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #6

Hi, if you are using podbots you have to start server with +localinfo mm_gamedll podbot/podbot.dll .
HumanMod is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 04-24-2009 , 17:39   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by HumanMod View Post
Hi, if you are using podbots you have to start server with +localinfo mm_gamedll podbot/podbot.dll .
Only if you are not using the Metamod version. The MM version is easier and more friendly to people who rent servers
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (intervening in a thread, asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
Starsailor
horrible hahah
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buenos Aires
Old 04-25-2009 , 19:41   Re: HELP!!!ADD BOTS WITH AMX MOD X
Reply With Quote #8

with this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nextra View Post
AMXModX does not come with any form of bots. Use PODBotMM for that matter.

And This
__________________
Find my plugins here..

Ex - Spanish Moderator.
Starsailor is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode