Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

AMX Map Handler


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
kaksi
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 06-01-2004 , 09:03  
Reply With Quote #21

I'm running Fedore Core2, Steam CS 1.6 and amxx 0.16. Could it be something like that I have to many maps? I currently have 161 maps...
kaksi is offline
Johnny got his gun
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tokyo
Old 06-01-2004 , 10:40  
Reply With Quote #22

Edit: Yes your amount of maps can be the troublemaker here. Just realised you got a run time error 3 up there, on this line:
Code:
    new maps[MAXMAPS][MAPDESC]

I assume you edited MAXMAPS (or MAPDESC, but more likely MAXMAPS because its 128 default and you have more). This can give a problem because local arrays aren't allowed to allocate too much memory. You can try to fix this by changing this line:

Code:
#pragma dynamic 20000

Try doubling 20000 to 40000, see if it helps. Try to keep the value as low as possible, but still working (not giving run time error 3s). It sets how much memory local vars can use. Run time error 3 means just that, too much memory was tried to be allocated.
Johnny got his gun is offline
kaksi
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 06-01-2004 , 13:32  
Reply With Quote #23

It fixed the runtime error but it still find 0 valid maps... weird
kaksi is offline
kaksi
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 06-02-2004 , 15:32  
Reply With Quote #24

I tried this plugin: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...t=2026+handler

And that plugin too says that I have zero maps...

What could be the problem? Some config somewhere? Invalid files in the mapfolder?
kaksi is offline
Johnny got his gun
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tokyo
Old 06-03-2004 , 03:26  
Reply With Quote #25

Well what this plugin does is it looks through "moddir/maps/" for all files ending with ".bsp", and for each map it finds it does an is_map_valid() on it.

This is the same version as above only with a lot of debug messages written out during the whole map-finding process. Could you please run this and copy all output it gives you?
Johnny got his gun is offline
Hardwood
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Old 06-13-2004 , 16:39  
Reply With Quote #26

This is good. On my XP listenserver it's doing exactly what it's supposed to. I had to up the map count and stack though.
There is one problem. The 25 standard CS maps are not included into the maps.ini, making them unavailable to mapchooser etc.. For the time being, I've just pasted the map names into the maps.ini and shut down the plugin so it won't overwrite it.
The standard maps in no particular order are..
de_airstrip
cs_havana
de_chateau
de_aztec
as_oilrig
cs_siege
de_cbble
de_dust
cs_747
de_prodigy
cs_assault
cs_office
cs_italy
cs_backalley
cs_militia
de_train
cs_estate
de_dust2
de_inferno
de_nuke
de_piranesi
de_storm
de_survivor
de_torn
de_vertigo

I have one request if you're up to it.

I would like this to generate a list of maps.. ok, that's the easy part.. but, that list must include only .bsp files that have a matching .pwf file in the WPTDefault folder (path for WPTDefault can be defined in amxx.cfg). Of course, the result is a list of maps that can be played with bots. Obviously this isn't that important, but it would sure make hosting a bot server that much easier.
Thanks for the great plugin.
Hardwood is offline
Johnny got his gun
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tokyo
Old 06-16-2004 , 14:39  
Reply With Quote #27

Are you saying that the default cs maps aren't included in the generated maps.ini? Sounds odd. This should not be a problem. Try removing the maps.ini (or backing up..) and then run the plugin, see if it finds everything properly. The plugin has no way of differenting between "official" maps and custom maps. It just looks at the bsp files in the maps/ folder and lists them. If those maps aren't included there could be some other problem with the maps.ini that's already there.

Your other request sounds a bit too specific for this plugin, sounds like it's only going to work with one kind of bot? I use realbot myself and it doesn't use those files (they are autogenerated when someone plays the map, pretty spiffy)
Johnny got his gun is offline
Hardwood
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Old 06-16-2004 , 15:00  
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny got his gun
It just looks at the bsp files in the maps/ folder and lists them. If those maps aren't included there could be some other problem with the maps.ini that's already there.
Therein lies the problem. The .bsp for default maps is cached and not in the maps folder.

Re: Bots.. Ya.. you're right and besides I just bought CZ so they're redundant now. Incidently it's the same problem with cz in that the maps folder is empty by default (actually it doesn't even exist).

Thanks!
Hardwood is offline
Johnny got his gun
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tokyo
Old 06-17-2004 , 03:07  
Reply With Quote #29

Hmmm ok cached, as in where then? Gcf file?
Johnny got his gun is offline
Hardwood
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Old 06-17-2004 , 09:20  
Reply With Quote #30

yes, in the .gcf files. Another problem is, occasionally new default maps are added to the mods. For example de_vostok_cz was just added to CZ.
Hardwood is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode