Raised This Month: $54 Target: $400
 13% 

MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
M3Power
Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 04-09-2017 , 13:45   MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,

I've searched and couldn't find anything like this. So what I am searching for is when a player for example writes in chat !forum or /forum a MOTD opens with Forum site. Or anything else. For example if player writes !donate or /donate a MOTD opens with Donation site.

Is there a plugin for it? I've checked this one ( https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=221576 ) - but this one is only for admins.

Kind regards.
M3Power is offline
john96dk
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: denmark
Old 04-09-2017 , 13:47   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #2

try https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=173334
john96dk is offline
M3Power
Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 04-09-2017 , 18:02   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #3

Noob question. But how do I compile .sp files to .smx? I heard about spcomp.exe .Where to find it? I found it in the "scripting" folder but it has no .exe so it's not possible to run it, here is how it looks like in my "scripting" folder:

M3Power is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 04-09-2017 , 18:06   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #4

You need to download the release of SourceMod for the computer you want to compile on, in this case Windows.
__________________
asherkin is offline
M3Power
Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 04-09-2017 , 18:21   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
You need to download the release of SourceMod for the computer you want to compile on, in this case Windows.
Thank you. Works now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by john96dk View Post
john, thank you for the plugin advice but in which line should I edit (still learning scripting) for example to write !forum in chat to open URL with my forum site. Here is the .sp.

Kind regards.
M3Power is offline
YoloMySolo
Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Mum's Basement
Old 04-10-2017 , 00:23   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3Power View Post
Thank you. Works now.



john, thank you for the plugin advice but in which line should I edit (still learning scripting) for example to write !forum in chat to open URL with my forum site. Here is the .sp.

Kind regards.
When you put the plugin on your server, you have to restart it. When you restart the server you will get a config file made in your configs folder. That is where you put the urls and triggers
__________________
YoloMySolo is offline
M3Power
Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 04-10-2017 , 15:18   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoloMySolo View Post
When you put the plugin on your server, you have to restart it. When you restart the server you will get a config file made in your configs folder. That is where you put the urls and triggers
Unfortunately that didn't happened. Uploaded the plugin into /plugins, restarted server. Went into FTP, searched .cfg file but couldn't find it. Nor in the cstrike/cfg nor in the cstrike/addons/sourcemod/configs

How to use this plugin?
M3Power is offline
M3Power
Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 04-11-2017 , 10:32   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #8

Anyone know how to deal with this plugin? I'd really need it asap.

Thank you.
M3Power is offline
Cooky
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 04-11-2017 , 11:47   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #9

Here you are.... tip: search function

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2166996
Cooky is offline
Dr_Knuckles
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SW Florida
Old 04-11-2017 , 15:41   Re: MOTD (Site URL) by using command ingame
Reply With Quote #10

The plugin would create the .cfg in game/cfg/sourcemod
__________________
Dr_Knuckles is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode