Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

How long does !voteban last?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
mr_cock
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-29-2018 , 17:09   How long does !voteban last?
Reply With Quote #1

The normal !voteban command on my server with sourcemod: is the ban permanent? Can I change the length of the ban?

I searched for: !voteban time here and google and couldnt find an answer.
mr_cock is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 10-29-2018 , 17:18   Re: How long does !voteban last?
Reply With Quote #2

https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Admin_Co...#Vote_Commands
Starts a vote to ban a single player for thirty minutes.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
mr_cock
Member
Join Date: Sep 2018
Old 10-29-2018 , 17:30   Re: How long does !voteban last?
Reply With Quote #3

Thanks Dude!

Can I change this Time? I couldn't find a config for this plugin
mr_cock is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 10-29-2018 , 17:42   Re: How long does !voteban last?
Reply With Quote #4

You could change code little bit and recompile.

addons\sourcemod\scripting\basevotes.sp
Line 363
Code:
				case (ban):
				{
					int voteTarget;
					if((voteTarget = GetClientOfUserId(g_voteTarget)) == 0)
					{
						LogAction(-1, -1, "Vote ban failed, unable to ban \"%s\" (reason \"%s\")", g_voteInfo[VOTE_NAME], "Player no longer available");
					}
					else
					{
						if (g_voteArg[0] == '\0')
						{
							strcopy(g_voteArg, sizeof(g_voteArg), "Votebanned");
						}
						
						PrintToChatAll("[SM] %t", "Banned player", g_voteInfo[VOTE_NAME], 30);
						LogAction(-1, voteTarget, "Vote ban successful, banned \"%L\" (minutes \"30\") (reason \"%s\")", voteTarget, g_voteArg);
	
						BanClient(voteTarget,
								  30, //  <-- change this value
								  BANFLAG_AUTO,
								  g_voteArg,
								  "Banned by vote",
								  "sm_voteban");
					}
				}
Hit addons\sourcemod\scripting\compile.exe
and look inside addons\sourcemod\scripting\compiled you should have *.smx plugins

*edit
Better do this in your home computer, just crap Sourcemod zip and but in your desktop.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me

Last edited by Bacardi; 10-29-2018 at 17:43.
Bacardi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode