Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Amp Node


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 11-23-2010 , 00:31   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #51

Yes, this plugin has always worked and it has always recognized all commands and cvars. Install the zip file if you have issues. It might be that the .smx you used won't load unless the ztf2grab plugin is loaded. I replaced that .smx with the latest version that makes ztf2grab optional, so you could also try that.

I also added weapons.inc to the 1st post. However, you can also compile amp_node.sp without any of the .inc files, it has the code it needs from them in the source file if the #tryinclude fails.

Last edited by naris; 11-23-2010 at 00:39.
naris is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 11-23-2010 , 00:41   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #52

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjamuffin View Post
Nice to see this is being maintained. Would be nice if I could be credited on the thread for the Repair Node Texture? Also, let me know if you need any new textures or any new things for this texture wise. I'll be on hand if need be.
I had you credited in the plugin, but missed putting you in the thread. I have rectified that omission. Sorry about that.
naris is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 12-10-2010 , 00:52   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #53

I have updated this plugin to:
  • Fixed amplifiers and repair nodes not working when using the Convert natives without calling the Set native first.
  • Changed amp_node to have working slow, zoom (slower) and bonked (loser slow) amplifiers
  • Changed amp_node to have working bleed and stun amplifiers
naris is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 12-10-2010 , 09:47   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #54

@ naris

Code:
new bool:DontAsk[MAXPLAYERS+1]=false; new bool:NearAmplifier[MAXPLAYERS+1]=false;

It's not affecting anything since the default value is false/0 anyway, but you're only setting the first member of the array. It's = {false,...} to set all.
psychonic is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 12-10-2010 , 19:18   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #55

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
It's = {false,...} to set all.
Actually I know that and I always use that form myself. However, the code in question is original Amplifier code from Eggman. I have updated it now, but it's not really worth posting at this time.
naris is offline
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Old 12-11-2010 , 15:21   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #56

Code:
[SM] Plugin amp_node.smx failed to load: Could not find required plugin "ztf2grab".
:<
__________________
FrozenHaxor is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 12-11-2010 , 16:25   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #57

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenHaxor View Post
Could not find required plugin "ztf2grab".
Fixed, 1st post updated.
naris is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 12-11-2010 , 16:51   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #58

Hey naris, quick question, in weapons.inc, you have a for loop, but i is never used within the loop (for SetNextAttack). Why?

EDIT: Is it supposed to be GetEntDataEnt2(client, offset + i)? or 4i? ...
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.

Last edited by FlaminSarge; 12-11-2010 at 17:10.
FlaminSarge is offline
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Old 12-11-2010 , 17:36   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #59

Thanks for a quick fix.


I have another problem - is Repair Node supposed to give sentry rockets but no bullets?
__________________
FrozenHaxor is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 12-11-2010 , 17:52   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #60

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Hey naris, quick question, in weapons.inc, you have a for loop, but i is never used within the loop (for SetNextAttack). Why?
I assume you mean in SetNextAttack():

The index is used, to end the loop
for(new i=0;i<MAX_SLOTS;i++)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
EDIT: Is it supposed to be GetEntDataEnt2(client, offset + i)? or 4i? ...
No, it is definitely NOT supposed to be offset+i because offset is incremented in the loop:
PHP Code:
        offset += 4

Last edited by naris; 12-11-2010 at 17:54.
naris is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode