Raised This Month: $73 Target: $400
 18% 

A vtable dumper that even you can use!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
thomasjosif
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 04-29-2017 , 18:07   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #31

https://gyazo.com/577ebe20b6cf095f83625f2173d81545
Anyone else getting this issue?
__________________
Systems Admin @ http://hellsgamers.com
thomasjosif is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 04-29-2017 , 18:54   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #32

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasjosif View Post
What game?

EDIT: Ah, CS:GO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
There is no fix, you cannot extract data that does not exist.

Valve have removed symbols from the shipped CS:GO binaries.
__________________

Last edited by asherkin; 04-29-2017 at 18:55.
asherkin is offline
thomasjosif
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2016
Old 04-29-2017 , 22:12   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #33

So there is no way to get any form of offsets anymore? Valve !
Guess we have to hope that no offsets change.

Thanks for replying quickly
__________________
Systems Admin @ http://hellsgamers.com
thomasjosif is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 04-29-2017 , 22:14   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #34

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasjosif View Post
So there is no way to get any form of offsets anymore? Valve !
Guess we have to hope that no offsets change.
For CS:GO, no automated way. It can still be done manually, tediously.

Last edited by psychonic; 04-29-2017 at 22:14.
psychonic is offline
Kinsi
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 05-17-2017 , 21:56   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #35

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
For CS:GO, no automated way. It can still be done manually, tediously.
Think you could possibly write up a tutorial on it? Or is there already one thats relevant to the stripped symbols?
Kinsi is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 05-18-2017 , 07:58   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #36

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinsi View Post
Think you could possibly write up a tutorial on it? Or is there already one thats relevant to the stripped symbols?
Your best bet is getting a frame of reference. Either the last Linux bin that had symbols, the current or recent Mac ones that supposedly still do, or if not looking for something specific to CS:GO, another game's binary.

From there, the process is the same or similar to finding a function in the Windows binaries when using the Linux ones as a reference.
psychonic is offline
Kinsi
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 05-19-2017 , 14:53   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #37

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
Either the last Linux bin that had symbols
Any source where i could get that? Unfortunately the last one that i have is over half a year old.

Last edited by Kinsi; 05-19-2017 at 14:53.
Kinsi is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 05-19-2017 , 15:51   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #38

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinsi View Post
Any source where i could get that? Unfortunately the last one that i have is over half a year old.
That's the one, Novemberish 2016.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Jose76Tron
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Old 05-21-2017 , 10:29   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #39

I got the vtable dumper working for tf2 server bin on steam browser, just open steam console on the tab "View" and type: open https://asherkin.github.io/vtable/
__________________
Jose76Tron is offline
Electr000999
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Russia, Perm
Old 06-20-2017 , 13:12   Re: A vtable dumper that even you can use!
Reply With Quote #40

not working i open https://asherkin.github.io/vtable/ => L4D2 => Server => it stuck on Processing L4D2 Server binary..., tryed chrome last and edge..

in chrome console i see:

Uncaught RangeError: Maximum call stack size exceeded at self.onmessage (worker.js:299) /vtable/worker.js:299
Uncaught RangeError: Maximum call stack size exceeded

p.s. game binary processed fine.

Last edited by Electr000999; 06-20-2017 at 13:13.
Electr000999 is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Electr000999
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode