Raised This Month: $10 Target: $400
 2% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 08-03-2021 , 17:28   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1781

The latest CSGO+Stripper is broken with add: classnames of weapon_*

The following dust.cfg adds the hostage but nothing else.
PHP Code:
;Example adding a hostage in the T spawn
add
:
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"HostageType" "0"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "hostage_entity"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_aug"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_hegrenade"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_deagle"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_mac10"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_m249"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_m4a1_silencer"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "weapon_aug"
}
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"angles" "0 111 0"
"classname" "ammo_556mm_box"


The add of weapon_ class names broke on a CSGO update somewhere in the ~last two weeks.
Austin is offline
Austinbots
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 08-13-2021 , 15:16   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1782

Stripper is working with CSGO and weapons currently.

I got some bad intel on this setting...
mp_weapons_allow_map_placed

I was relying on the comment for this setting from a popular csgo web site and the comment there is wrong.

From the web site:
"This command, if disabled (0), will make it so weapons are not removed from the floor when the match starts. Default is enabled (1), meaning weapons are removed from the floor when the match starts."

From the DS console:
"mp_weapons_allow_map_placed" = "0" game replicated - If this convar is set, when a match starts, the game will not delete weapons placed"

It has to be 1 for the weapons to NOT be removed at the start of the round.
mp_weapons_allow_map_placed 1

Sorry for the false bug report.

Be careful who you follow....

Last edited by Austinbots; 08-13-2021 at 18:30.
Austinbots is offline
vikingo12
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: UK
Old 08-20-2021 , 18:47   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1783

stripper-1.2.2-git129-windows < latest version of stripper for windows?
vikingo12 is offline
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 08-22-2021 , 06:43   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1784

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingo12 View Post
stripper-1.2.2-git129-windows < latest version of stripper for windows?
That looks like the latest one to me and working fine with csgo and l4d2 on my windows servers....
http://www.bailopan.net/stripper/snapshots/1.2/
Austin is offline
Weasel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Undisclosed / Secure
Old 09-12-2021 , 02:55   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1785

Not sure what I am doing wrong.
* Stripper version = 1.22.
* OS = Linux
* Game = Fistful of Frags

On the console, I see MetaMod:Source throw this error regarding Stripper:Source ...

Quote:
L 09/12/2021 - 05:49:18: [META] Failed to load plugin addons/stripper/bin/stripper_mm: Failed to get API
Later of course, the "meta list" command show's this ...

Quote:
[01] <ERROR>
[02] SourceMod (1.10.0.6499) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] SDK Tools (1.10.0.6499) by AlliedModders LLC
[04] SteamWorks Extension (1.2.2) by Kyle Sanderson
[05] SteamTools (0.8.3) by Asher Baker (asherkin)
[06] SDK Hooks (1.10.0.6499) by AlliedModders LLC
Output of "meta version" ...
Quote:
Metamod:Source Version Information
Metamod:Source version 1.11.0-dev+1143
Plugin interface version: 16:14
SourceHook version: 5:5
Loaded As: Valve Server Plugin
Compiled on: Aug 19 2020 14:58:10
Built from: https://github.com/alliedmodders/met...commit/b8d1fd4
Build ID: 1143:b8d1fd4
http://www.metamodsource.net/
Output of "sm version" ...
Quote:
SourceMod Version Information:
SourceMod Version: 1.10.0.6499
SourcePawn Engine: 1.10.0.6499, jit-x86 (build 1.10.0.6499)
SourcePawn API: v1 = 5, v2 = 12
Compiled on: Oct 24 2020 10:23:27
Built from: https://github.com/alliedmodders/sou...commit/726db5a
Build ID: 6499:726db5a
http://www.sourcemod.net/
__________________
Pwease pardon by bad Engrish.
Steam Profile, Steam Group, Stats, Twitter

Last edited by Weasel; 09-12-2021 at 02:58. Reason: gammer, spliing.
Weasel is offline
yHaruki
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2021
Old 09-26-2021 , 19:48   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1786

did/can someone explain here how to actually use it, like how do i get the position & classname?

Things like this are completely new to me and the only thing i have found was this

any help would be appreciated!
yHaruki is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 09-27-2021 , 00:21   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1787

Quote:
Originally Posted by yHaruki View Post
did/can someone explain here how to actually use it, like how do i get the position & classname?

Things like this are completely new to me and the only thing i have found was this

any help would be appreciated!
- On your server, change your map to one you like "modified".
- In server console, use command: stripper_dump

- You get dump file in ...addons/stripper/dumps/*.cfg
Open file with Notepad++ or else better notepad program.
You can see list entities from map.

- You can try look specific entity by teleporting yourself to it with coordinates (client console setpos 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000)

- Another way you could do is de-compile copy of map and look things through Hammer -map editor. Then you fiddle custom things into stripper map cfg file ...addons/stripper/maps/mapname.cfg
You not compile that map back. Everytime you compile map it create new CRC code, which would cause conflict with players and server map ("map differs from server")
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
Kylebrown10
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Old 10-13-2021 , 15:04   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1788

Hello, what is the code to remove/disable objectives on any tf2 maps?
Kylebrown10 is offline
itiap
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2015
Old 10-22-2021 , 20:59   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1789

Hello.
The stripper is loaded.
The stripper_dump work.(generate the dump file)
But the stripper didn't read any maps.cfg (like the original de_dust.cfg provided in the pack, after remove ";")
The name map and caracter is the same.
The extensions file is correctly in.cfg
I tested files work on others server with same version of stripper but not mine.
Any ideas ?
Regards.

Code:
  [01] SourceMod (1.10.0.6502) by AlliedModders LLC
  [02] Stripper (1.2.2) by BAILOPAN
  [03] CS Tools (1.10.0.6502) by AlliedModders LLC
  [04] SDK Tools (1.10.0.6502) by AlliedModders LLC
  [05] SDK Hooks (1.10.0.6502) by AlliedModders LLC
Code:
    Metamod:Source version 1.12.0-dev+1153
    Plugin interface version: 16:14
    SourceHook version: 5:5
    Loaded As: Valve Server Plugin
    Compiled on: Oct 18 2021 14:50:43
    Built from: https://github.com/alliedmodders/metamod-source/commit/7202985
    Build ID: 1153:7202985
Code:
 SourceMod Version: 1.10.0.6502
    SourcePawn Engine: 1.10.0.6502, jit-x86 (build 1.10.0.6502)
    SourcePawn API: v1 = 5, v2 = 12
    Compiled on: Dec 18 2020 04:15:26
    Built from: https://github.com/alliedmodders/sourcemod/commit/617fb77
    Build ID: 6502:617fb77
itiap is offline
Send a message via AIM to itiap Send a message via Yahoo to itiap Send a message via Skype™ to itiap
Sidicer
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2021
Old 11-16-2021 , 14:40   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1790

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weasel View Post
Not sure what I am doing wrong.
* Stripper version = 1.22.
* OS = Linux
* Game = Fistful of Frags

On the console, I see MetaMod:Source throw this error regarding Stripper:Source ...



Later of course, the "meta list" command show's this ...



Output of "meta version" ...


Output of "sm version" ...
Why did everyone ignore this - as it's an issue that me and others are facing and no update or information is posted to remedy this
Sidicer is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode