Raised This Month: $235 Target: $400
 58% 

[TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v9.1.0]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 11-23-2009 , 20:19   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by The JCS View Post
I just want the translation support on the PLUGIN...
Gotcha, added to the todo list
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 11-25-2009 , 19:56   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #22

Rewrote some php to calculate Steam Community IDs without requiring php extensions.

Translation:
Steam community links will work anywhere the web interface does.
Should have a new version tonight.
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
cybersquare420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 11-25-2009 , 20:44   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #23

u r a god among men!!
__________________
cybersquare420 is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 11-25-2009 , 22:20   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #24

Got all the stuff I wanted working:





Not sure I like the button styles though, going to see about changing them possibly.
Also I'm going to add some configuration settings for the Custom Achievements button to enable/disable it, and set the file path.

Custom achievements plugin if you weren't aware of it:
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=109397

Gonna take a break, then finish this up and post it

~edit:
If you want to see the page, take a look at the demo link on the first page
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 11-26-2009 , 05:07   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #25

Bumpity, updated to include steam links etc.

A preview of the new buttons is viewable on the first page (I changed the style from the ones above).
I included the red and black buttons too if anyone wants to use them.
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
Ghost Killer
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 11-26-2009 , 19:21   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #26

What about best of each class, like this concept: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=71196

Also, he has a nice and sexy concept of design to the webpage...

It seens he abandoned the project... =(
Ghost Killer is offline
MjrNuT
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Under the Beaming CA Sun
Old 11-29-2009 , 19:30   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #27

Hey DarthNinja,

I'm giving your stats plugin a go in lieu of HLStatsX.

Question, I run w/ S-TV on. A chance this might make things wonkey?

Maybe ignore bots in stats, but still list it on the Player List for Online Players?

Thanks


Edit: I keep getting on the Main Page: DB query failed.

I have triple checked everything, but I'll just lay it out just in case.

Gameserver is @ IP1:27015

1. databases.cfg

Quote:
"flashstats"
{
"driver" "mysql"
"host" "IP2"
"database" "_flashstats"
"user" "_stats"
"pass" "pass"
//"timeout" "0"
"port" "3306"
}
2. Confirmed with GSP no restrictions on incoming IPs to the gameserver.


TF2 stats host is @ IP2

1. I've created the db, user, password, provided full access to the db.

2. The Gamerserver IP1 has been allowed and my host checked that connection the db was successful.


3. Settings.php

Quote:
$mysql_server = "localhost";
$mysql_user = "_stats";
$mysql_password = "pass";
$mysql_database = "_flashstats";
No error_log files are being generated.
__________________
Flames and Ash Gaming
Addon: SM v1.4.0-dev MM 1.8.5-dev
Plugins: Advertisements, Webshortcuts, spray tracer, SBans, RTD, gScramble Balance, misc

Last edited by MjrNuT; 11-29-2009 at 20:35.
MjrNuT is offline
MjrNuT
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Under the Beaming CA Sun
Old 11-29-2009 , 20:50   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
Database.cfg:
Quote:
"tf2stats"
{
"driver" "mysql"
"host" "127.0.0.1"
"database" "tf2_stats"
"user" "tf2st_usr"
"pass" "dbpassword"
//"timeout" "0"
"port" "3306"
}
Ok, I didn't realise that what I have underlined above was explicit. Thought this could be changed.

Thanks!

No issues whatsoever at all.
__________________
Flames and Ash Gaming
Addon: SM v1.4.0-dev MM 1.8.5-dev
Plugins: Advertisements, Webshortcuts, spray tracer, SBans, RTD, gScramble Balance, misc

Last edited by MjrNuT; 11-29-2009 at 20:54.
MjrNuT is offline
SCE_Ghost
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Old 12-01-2009 , 01:31   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #29

So I want to host the webstats on my website server, I setup an db for the stats. Im still getting an sql error. I notice in tf2-stats.cfg there is a place for webinterface settings, do I add the correct settings? if so which file do I direct it to?

SOrry for the noob questions just trying to clarify.
SCE_Ghost is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 12-01-2009 , 04:11   Re: TF2 Stats With Web Ranking and Item Logger
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by MjrNuT View Post
Ok, I didn't realise that what I have underlined above was explicit. Thought this could be changed.

Thanks!

No issues whatsoever at all.
Yea, the "tf2stats" is what the plugin uses to find its settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCE_Ghost View Post
So I want to host the webstats on my website server, I setup an db for the stats. Im still getting an sql error. I notice in tf2-stats.cfg there is a place for webinterface settings, do I add the correct settings? if so which file do I direct it to?

SOrry for the noob questions just trying to clarify.
I'm not sure what you're asking exactly.

What you need to do is:
  • Create a database on your webserver
  • Create a user/password for that database and give it full access. (make sure to allow access from your gameserver's IP)
  • Edit your sourcemod databases cfg file with the IP, database name, username and password for the database.
  • Restart your gameserver and load the ranking plugin.
Once thats done correctly, the plugin will populate the database with the correct tables/fields.
If the web interface can't connect to the database, it could be because the db settings are incorrect in the settings.php include, or because the correct tables don't exist in the database (make sure the plugin is working).
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode