Raised This Month: $90 Target: $400
 22% 

Multi-Mod Manager v1.1-release_candidate1.hotfix1 | Last Update: 21.01.2016


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rivotril
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Old 03-15-2019 , 06:01   Re: Multi-Mod Manager v1.1-release_candidate1.hotfix1 | Last Update: 21.01.2016
Reply With Quote #21

Hello there, is the mod still beign updated?

Having 6 mods causes a problem with the votemod menu, with 6 mods the vote is completly invisible, with 6 mods and the #define MENU_ITEMS_PER_PAGE set to 7 the vote is shown but not the last option
Rivotril is offline
addons_zz
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dreams, zz
Old 03-15-2019 , 21:12   Re: Multi-Mod Manager v1.1-release_candidate1.hotfix1 | Last Update: 21.01.2016
Reply With Quote #22

I just started a local server with this and it is working fine with more than 6 mods:



I also deleted my other mods and let the server only with 7 mods, and it was file too.

Can you backup your files and try installing my multimod server (the one from the gif just above)?
Link: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=273018
__________________
Plugin: Sublime Text Studio , Galileo
Multi-Mod: Manager / Plugin / Server

Help the AlliedModders' website stay online!

Last edited by addons_zz; 03-16-2019 at 15:54.
addons_zz is offline
addons_zz
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Dreams, zz
Old 03-16-2019 , 16:09   Re: Multi-Mod Manager v1.1-release_candidate1.hotfix1 | Last Update: 21.01.2016
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Hey there, i need some help with your Multi-Mod plugin, if the mod menu needs to create a new list doesn't work, every mod is invisible for some reason
Your voting menu settings file should look like this:
"Half-Life/czero/addons/amxmodx/configs/multimod/voting_list.ini"
Code:
[CS-DM (DeathMatch)]:[csdm]:
;[Mode Name]:[shortModName]:
If you want to disable some mod, you just need to add a semicolon (;) in front of it.

On the above example, it has one mod enabled and one mode disabled.

As reference, you can look into the configurations of my multimod server:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=273018

And read carefully the instructions on the first page:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...0#Installation

Quote:
and how can i remove the option of disable the current mod?
For that, you will need to edit the plugin code. But first, enable the debug mode changing this line to 1:
Code:
File: MultiModServer/plugins/addons/amxmodx/scripting/multimod_manager.sma 28: /** This is to view internal program data while execution. See the function 'debugMesssageLogger(...)' 29:  * and the variable 'g_debug_level' for more information. Default value: 0  - which is disabled. 30:  */ 31: #define IS_DEBUG_ENABLED 0

And this other line to 127:
Code:
File: MultiModServer/plugins/addons/amxmodx/scripting/multimod_manager.sma 36: /** 37:  * ( 00000 ) 0 disabled all debug. 38:  * ( 00001 ) 1 displays basic debug messages. 39:  * ( 00010 ) 2 displays each mod loaded. 40:  * ( 00100 ) 4 displays the keys pressed/mods loaded during voting. 41:  * ( 01000 ) 8 displays the the mapcycle configuration. 42:  * 43:  * ( 100.. ) 64 displays messages related 'client_print_color_internal'. 44:  * ( 1001111 ) 79 displays all debug levels. 45:  */ 46: new g_debug_level = 79

Then, you can try changing these lines:
Code:
/**
 * Makes at votemod menu, display the first mod as the option: "Keep Current Mod". And at
 * votemod menu, display the second mod as the option: "No mod - Disable Mod".
 */
public build_first_mods()
{
    g_modCounter = g_modCounter + 2

    ArrayPushString( g_mod_names, "Silent Mod Currently" )
    ArrayPushString( g_mod_shortNames, "silentMod" )

    ArrayPushString( g_mod_names, "Extend Current Mod" )
    ArrayPushString( g_mod_shortNames, "extendCurrent" )

    ArrayPushString( g_mod_names, "Disable Current Mod" )
    ArrayPushString( g_mod_shortNames, "disableMod" )
}
To:
Code:
/**
 * Makes at votemod menu, display the first mod as the option: "Keep Current Mod". And at
 * votemod menu, display the second mod as the option: "No mod - Disable Mod".
 */
public build_first_mods()
{
    g_modCounter = g_modCounter + 1

    ArrayPushString( g_mod_names, "Extend Current Mod" )
    ArrayPushString( g_mod_shortNames, "extendCurrent" )

    ArrayPushString( g_mod_names, "Disable Current Mod" )
    ArrayPushString( g_mod_shortNames, "disableMod" )
}
I think you will also need to look into the code of the menu selection, and fix the selection options, otherwise when someone selects the option 3, it will actually select the option 4.
__________________
Plugin: Sublime Text Studio , Galileo
Multi-Mod: Manager / Plugin / Server

Help the AlliedModders' website stay online!

Last edited by addons_zz; 03-16-2019 at 18:08.
addons_zz is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode