Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Old thread


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 06-29-2011 , 11:55   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#131

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3dw3r3w0lf View Post
Code:
this is expected.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 06-29-2011 , 11:59   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#132

nvm, forget i said anything.

Last edited by Drixevel; 06-29-2011 at 12:09.
Drixevel is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 06-29-2011 , 12:59   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#133

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3dw3r3w0lf View Post
Well is there a way it doesn't spam my error logs? That's my main issue then.
You're welcome to pick any of these:
  • Get Valve to fix thier code to not call SteamWorks functions before it's ready.
  • Recompile the extension without the error message.
  • Ignore it.

The error message is legitimate when in response to a function call made by SteamTools, hence I'm not going to just blindly remove it.

EDIT:
The error is because Valve call ISteamGameServer::GetGameplayStats(...) during the startup process, before the SteamWorks library is fully initialised. This causes the call to fail and SteamTools just catches the error response right after startup (hence the error message).
__________________

Last edited by asherkin; 06-29-2011 at 13:02.
asherkin is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 06-30-2011 , 10:10   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#134

Thanks, i'll try to recompile it without the error message today.
Drixevel is offline
B!PP
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 06-30-2011 , 15:18   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#135

Hello.

I can get the extension to work.

Is it really necessary to compile on the server?
Quote:
Instructions:
1.Copy either the windows or linux binary to the extensions folder.
2.Put the include in scripting/include and the test plugin in scripting.
3.Compile the plugin and play.
Seen that I just want to use your plugin [TF2] Free2BeRenamed, I guess that put the EXT.SO file in the extensions folder, and the plugin in the plugin folder wold be enough, but no.

As I load the plugin with SM plugins refresh, the console tells me that the extention is not running

Quote:
[SM] Unable to load plugin "Free2BeRenamed.smx": Required extension "SteamTools" file("steamtools.ext") not running
So I load the extention steamtools with SM exts load steamtools:
Quote:
203:15 [SM] Loaded extension steamtools.ext.so successfully.
Good, it should work ! But... When I list the extentions with SM exts list :
Quote:
[10] <FAILED> file "steamtools.ext.so": /xx/xx/xx/xx/orangebox/tf/addons/sourcemod/extensions/steamtools.ext.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Dammit !

So, is it because I did not compiled on the server ? Or do I have to restart the server ? What is this shared object file ?

I'm sorry if I'm making an obvious mistake, and apologies my poor English.

thank you for your support.

EDIT-EDIT-EDIT

Well... It seems that the plugin is running this morning. So I guess that restarting the server during the night solved the problem.
Thanks for everything.

Last edited by B!PP; 07-01-2011 at 02:38. Reason: Problem solved ?
B!PP is offline
nowakpl
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 07-02-2011 , 18:06   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#136

works but a warning every now and then:
Code:
L 07/02/2011 - 23:36:50: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 07/02/2011 - 23:36:50: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "steamtools.smx":
L 07/02/2011 - 23:36:50: [SM]   [0]  Line 76, steamtools.sp::Steam_StatsUnloaded()
nowakpl is offline
SmackDaddy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 07-03-2011 , 14:37   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#137

Quote:
Originally Posted by nowakpl View Post
works but a warning every now and then:
Code:
L 07/02/2011 - 23:36:50: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 07/02/2011 - 23:36:50: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "steamtools.smx":
L 07/02/2011 - 23:36:50: [SM]   [0]  Line 76, steamtools.sp::Steam_StatsUnloaded()
My server logs are filling up with these daily now too......seems to be working but just getting this over and over for the last 2/3 days.....
SmackDaddy is offline
napalm00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy, sadly
Old 07-04-2011 , 03:17   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#138

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmackDaddy View Post
My server logs are filling up with these daily now too......seems to be working but just getting this over and over for the last 2/3 days.....
did you read asherkin's post? it's on the same page
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...&postcount=133
napalm00 is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 07-04-2011 , 04:08   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#139

Is this on the test plugin he has? You could always check within Steam_StatsUnloaded for the array index...
PHP Code:
public Steam_StatusUnloaded(client)
{
     if (
client >= && client sizeof(HaveStats))
           
HaveStats[client] = false;
     else 
LogError(stuffffff)
     return;

__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
Sillium
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Old 07-05-2011 , 09:57   Re: SteamTools - SteamWorks for SourceMod
#140

Hi asherkin,

in your f2p-kick-plugin you use this:

Code:
if (Steam_CheckClientSubscription(client, 0) && !Steam_CheckClientDLC(client, 459))
to check if someone has bought TF2. This is also used in the f2p-rename plugin etc.

I used this to build kind of a reserved slot plugin for premium players. It checks in OnClientAuthorized if the player is a premium player. Now I got some reports of our players that if someone is kicked to free space for a premium player they get a short lag in gameplay. Also if the f2p-rename plugin renames someone.

Is it possible that one of the two function calls is blocking for a short time?

Thanks,
Sil
__________________
brb, dishes have developed their own language and are talking to the garbage about overthrowing me... i must correct this

www.unterwasserpyromanen.de
Sillium is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode